Ray lands a carp on his way to victory

Barford
Lakes Fish O Mania qualifier

 

A CHANGE in the weather brought cooler temperatures and bitterly cold easterly wind which affected the match weights at the favored Colton Lake, with many anglers at finding it near impossible to hold a pole in the first hour.  
The Pleasure and Match Lake at Barford fished well from the start with local angler Mick Bartram (Daiwa/Angling Direct) taking 6 carp mid-water in the first half hour.   But as the bites dried up he was over taken by Daiwa Dorking angler, Simon Wheeler who won the lake with 94lb 10ozs. 
After the first hour it was obvious that the winning weight would be come from Pleasure Lake where four anglers on the causeway were taking fish throughout the match. 

The cameras capture the weigh in


Pegged on the causeway on the Pleasure Lake, local Embassy Pairs qualifier Gary Kiddell was sandwiched between two previous Fish O’Mania qualifiers Nathan Watson and Phil Ringer. 
All anglers were fishing mid-water and both Phil and Nathan caught well in the first hour, after which Gary started taking more fish and over took last year’s fish O’Mania winner, Nathan Watson and weighed 101 lb compared to Watson’s 84lb 5ozs.   
The Pleasure Lake was dominated though by Southampton Property Developer and Home Stores Angling Centre angler Ray Hayward who was the qualifier on the day with a spectacular catch of 215lb 5ozs.  Pegged on the very much on form, point on the causeway (peg 79); Ray fished the waggler towards the middle, fishing a size 18 hook, 18″ deep with luncheon meat. 
Ray caught a carp on his first cast and continued to catch well throughout the match. By the last hour of the match Ray averaged a fish every 25 – 30 seconds.

 

Winner Ray Hayward.

 

Final Result

1st             Ray Hayward (Home Stores Angling Centre)        215 – 05  (Pleasure Lake)
2nd            Phil Ringer (Essex County VDE)                            151 – 06  (Pleasure Lake)
3rd            Gary Kiddell (Team Barford)                                  101 – 00  (Pleasure Lake)
4th             Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dorking)                            94 – 13    (Match Lake)
5th             Nathan Watson (Grimsby)                                      84 – 10    (Pleasure Lake)
6th             Mick Bartram (Daiwa/Angling Direct)                     83 – 10    (Match Lake)

Section Winners


pegs 1 -10 (Colton)                    Steve Cooke (Ringer Baits)                    64 – 07
pegs 11 – 20 (Colton)                Glen Burden (Woodbridge)                     79 – 02
pegs 21 – 30 (Colton)                Jim Randall (Whizzo/Colmic)                   57 – 09
pegs 31 – 40 (Colton                  Kieron Rich (Tris Cast/Mosella)             60 – 05
pegs 41 – 50 (Match 1- 10)       Steve Kindlysides (Deben)                     63 – 13
pegs 51 – 60 (Match 11 – 20)    Luke Sears (Portsmouth)                        60 -03
pegs 61 – 70 (Match 21 – 30)    Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dorking)             94 – 13
pegs 71 – 80 (Pleasure Lake)     Ray Haywood (Home Stores Angling Centre)    215 – 05 
pegs 81 – 90 (Pleasure Lake)     Phil Ringer (Essex County VDE)             151 – 06
pegs 91 – 100 (Top Lake)          Grant Allbutt (Daiwa Dorking)                 83 – 09   

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone