On Saturday 19th September 2009, British Waterways held the BW Canal Club Championship. This event was open to all angling clubs and individuals who are licensed the fishing rights on canals within the British Waterways West Midlands boundary unit.

75 anglers (25 teams of 3 anglers) representing the angling clubs battled it out on the Coventry canal in Coventry between Cash’s Lane (Bridge 2) and Swancroft Road (Bridge 5). 

Full individual and team results are attached along with the top 5 individual winners and individual winner Jon Arthur, representing Lamb AC with his 12-8-0 net of roach, skimmers and a tench.

 

1          Jon Arthur         1          50         Lamb AC           12-8-0   1

2          Daz Lewis         2          78         WoodWard AC  10-7-8   1

3          Paul Abbott       3          99         Redditch Federation       9-15-0   1

4          Jason Cunningham         1          57         WoodWard AC  9-0-8     2

5          Paul Turner        1          56         Wolverhampton AA        7-8-8     3

6          Martin Wilcockson         3          114       Maid of the Mill  7-3-0     2

7          Paul Murrin        2          88         Izaak Walton AA            6-6-8     2

8          Phil Cox            1          40         Hankat AC        6-3-0     4

9          J Fowler            2          80         Bilston Angling Centre    5-12-0   3

10         D Brown            2          86         Wolverhampton AA        5-5-8     4

11         S Robson          2          79         Halesowen AC   5-3-8     5

12         Steve Dudley     1          48         Izaak Walton AA            5-1-8     5

13         Darren Massey  3          102       Lamb AC           4-15-0   3

14         D Hughes          2          81         Hankat AC        4-8-0     6

15         Dave Berrows    1          46         Needle Industries AC      4-1-0     6

16         Graham Neary   3          117       Birchmore AC    3-15-0   4

17         Joe Taylor         3          105       Stirrup Cup        3-14-0   5

18         Mick Hatchard   1          60         Redditch Federation       3-13-8   7

19         Kian Wardle      1          43         ADDAC 3-13-0   8

20         Stuart Wareham            3          98         Green Rivers      3-9-0     6

21         Dereck Jackson 3          101       Dams & Lock    3-7-0     7

22         D Lloyd 3          104       Wolverhampton AA        3-4-8     8

23         G England         2          74         Stoneleigh Park AC        3-1-8     7

24         Jeoff Warminton 3          109       Mosella Black Country   2-14-0   9

25         G Flint  2          90         Green Rivers      2-12-0   8

26         Richard Allsop   1          53         Maid of the Mill  2-12-0   9

27         Ian Didcot          2          83         ADDAC 2-11-8   9

28         Jason Janners   2          71         Maid of the Mill  2-10-8   10

29         Darren Cox        3          112       ADDAC 2-9-0     10

30         Kevin Perry        1          45         Bilston Angling Centre    2-7-0     10

31         James South     2          84         Birchmore AC    2-6-8     11

32         Paul Rouse       3          110       WoodWard AC  2-3-0     11

33         P Ross 3          95         Goodyear AS     2-1-0     12

34         D Mcall 1          41         Goodyear AS     2-0-8     11

35         Shaun Sawyer   3          108       Needle Industries AC      2-0-0     13

36         Mathew Broadhurst        1          51         Green Rivers      2-0-0     12

37         J Keeline           2          68         Goodyear AS     1-14-8   12

38         K Aderley          3          116       Bilston Angling Centre    1-14-8   14

39         Mel Wood         2          76         Brewood AC      1-13-0   13

40         Alan Round       3          113       Izaak Walton AA            1-13-0   15

41         G Mason           1          55         Halesowen AC   1-11-0   13

42         Denis Sumner    1          54         Brewood AC      1-10-8   14

43         Lee Woodhouse 3          107       Hankat AC        1-10-0   16

44         Denis Docker     1          65         PERLS 1-9-0     15

45         Richard Buxton  3          115       The Boat AC      1-9-0     17

46         D Richards        2          72         Oxley AC          1-8-8     14

47         Tony Foster       1          58         Birchmore AC    1-8-0     16

48         N Moorhead       2          77         Cornerstone AC 1-7-0     15

49         Merv Rogers      1          42         Dams & Lock    1-6-8     17

50         W Gilby            2          69         Bracadale AC    1-6-0     16

51         S Richardson     2          92         The Boat AC      1-5-8     17

52         R Middleton       2          93         Lamb AC           1-3-8     18

53         Brian Alcock      1          63         Stoneleigh Park AC        1-3-8     18

54         Alex Powell       2          70         Needle Industries AC      1-3-0     19

55         Mark Hardman   1          59         Mosella Black Country   1-1-0     19

56         Warren Bennett 3          111       Jubilee AC         1-0-8     18

57         Rob Quinn         2          91         Redditch Federation       1-0-8     20

58         Geoffrey Salt     2          85         Jubilee AC         1-0-0     21

59         Tony Hoare        3          96         Stoneleigh Park AC        0-15-0   19

60         Roy Richardson 1          64         The Boat AC      0-15-0   20

61         Pete Taylor        3          106       Cornerstone AC 0-14-0   20

62         Sam Bates        3          119       Bracadale AC    0-12-8   21

63         Ted Yearby        2          75         Dams & Lock    0-11-8   22

64         B Smith            3          94         Halesowen AC   0-11-0   22

65         S Ward             1          44         Oxley AC          0-10-8   21

66         Mick Hutchins   1          62         Bracadale AC    0-10-0   22

67         Mal Howard       1          66         Cornerstone AC 0-9-8     23

68         Ray Wallbank    2          82         Stirrup Cup        0-7-8     23

69         Terry Morris       2          87         PERLS 0-7-8     23

70         C Westwood      3          120       Oxley AC          0-4-8     23

71         Mark Williams   2          67         Mosella Black Country   0-3-8     25

72         Clark Taylor       1          52         Stirrup Cup        0-2-8     24

73         Trevor Bowcott   3          118       PERLS 0-1-0     24

74         Barry Lewis       3          103       Brewood AC      DNW    28

75         Fred Bennett     1          49         Jubilee AC         DNW    28

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone