04.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Silver/Carp (Saturday)

Moat (40 pegs)

 

1 Daz Oldham, Hallcroft, 66-12-0; peg 98 Daz Oldham fished pellet and corn on pole to catch 14 carp to 5lb winning the carp prize. Phil Grayson, Tigra, took the silverfish money catching all roach to maggot for 13-14-0.

 

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 43-15-0; peg 42

Gordon Gibson,second, weighed in 43-15-0 of carp to 6lb.

 

3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 38-4-0; peg 95

 

 

05.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat Outer (27 pegs)

 

1 J Skipper, Crooked Billet, 31-1-0; peg 49 Jason Skipper, peg 49, won this match with carp and skimmers to pellet and caster at 5 and 10m for 31-1-0.

 

2  L Hewison, Leegem, 30-4-0; peg 43

Close behind was Lee Hewison who used similar tactics from peg 43 to weigh in 30-4-0 of carp and skimmers.

 

3  K Shields, Hemsworth, 20-0-0; peg 13

K Shields took third spot with 20-0-0.

 

4 D Nutthall, PAC, 19-2-0;        5 M Edgecombe, Hallcroft, 18-0-0

 

06.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge Outer (16 Pegs)

 

1 G Bennett, Peg One BCUK, 60-12-0; peg 8 Winner of this open on Bridge was Geoff Bennett. Drawn on peg 8 Geoff fished pole with pellet and corn at 12m for 16 carp to 4lb.

 

2 J Masson, Maver BCUKP Morgan, 41-7-0; peg 48 Using similar methods at peg 48 Jamie caught carp for 41-7-0

 

3 C Hall, Retford, 32-14-0; peg 20

Chris Hall fished pellet at 8m for mainly skimmers.

 

4 P Morgan, Triana North, 29-6-0;       5 G Needham, Hallcroft, 22-12-0.

 

 

08.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat Outer (20 Pegs)

 

1 S Robbins, Leegem, 42-4-0; peg 16

Steve Robbins won this Moat match fishing straight lead with corn form peg 16 to land 10 carp for 42-4-0.

 

2 A Payling, Peg One, 32-5-0; peg 25

Arnie Payling, peg 25, caught mostly carp fishing pole and pellet at 11m.

 

3 G Bennett, Peg One BCUK, 29-2-0; peg 43 Geoff Bennett was third with a 29-2-0 mixed net.

 

 

09.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat  (36 Pegs)

 

1 P Raw, Van Den Eynde, 35-12-0; peg outer 34 Phil Raw used bomb and corn to good effect to win this latest veteran’s match.

Fishing from peg 34 on the outer Phil caught carp to 5lb for a winning weight of 35-12-0.

 

2 R Mitchell, Sheffield, 31-12-0; peg island 38 Ron Mitchell drew the point of the island. After taking a couple of fish early on the pole he switched to the feeder with maggot to land another 4 carp to weigh 31-12-0.

 

3 R Beckett, Moorthorpe, 31-6-0; peg island 43 Ron Beckett was close behind with 31-6-0.

 

4 M Cooke, Hallcroft, 30-0-0;        5 C Barnes, Hallcroft, 27-15-0.        

 

10.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Bridge (14 Pegs)  

 

1 Jason Skipper, Crooked Billet, 48-4-0; peg island 9 Jason Skipper on island peg 9 fished small pellet at 6 and 8m with pole to take a good mixed bag of carp and skimmers for 48-4-0.

 

2 D Machin, Fibre Care, 41-6-0; peg outer 51 Dave Machin used similar tactics with pellet at 11m from peg 51 on the outer to weigh 41-6-0.

 

3 P Brockelhurst, Fibre Care, 34-14-0; peg island 2 Dave’s travelling companion, P Brockelhurst, was third with 34-14-0 of mostly carp to 6lb.

 

4 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 29-2-0.

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone