07.04.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Saturday)
Moat  (36 pegs)

1 E Pickering, Daiwa Dons, 61-8-0; peg outer 11
With flat calm conditions the fishing was always going to be hard on this Moat
open. Emma Pickering led the way from peg outer 11fishing pole and pellet up
in the water at 13m for 15 carp to 6lb and a winning weight of 61-8-0.

2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 37-6-0;  peg outer 22
Second was Andy Sellars with 37-6-0. Andy fished waggler with pellet and meat
for carp to 5lb

3 D Nuttall, PAC, 34-0-0; peg outer 40
Dave Nuttall caught carp and skimmers with pole and pellet on the deck at 8m

4 K Simpson, Hallcroft, 29-14-0;     5 A Kinder, Maver, 27-12-0;      6 B
Spacey, Triana North, 25-12-0                   


01.04.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Sunday)
Moat  (21 pegs)

1 N Speed, Dynamite Baits, 63-3-0; peg outer 46
Nick Speed fished the long pole from outer peg 46 using meat and pellet and
caught mainly carp for his winning weight of 63-3-0

2 A Payling, Peg One, 52-0-0; peg island 13
Arnie Payling was second with 52-0-0 fishing pellet on the pole at 10m and
catching mainly bream with a few carp

3 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 41-2-0; peg island 7
Jamie Masson caught mostly carp down the edge using corn

4 S Masson, Maver, 25-10-0;      5 B Rance, Retford Honda, 23-9-0            
    


08.04.07
Leegem Series Round 5 (Sunday)
Moat  (50 pegs)

1 M Edgecombe, Hallcroft, 41-6-0; peg island 39
Mal Edgecombe fished pole and pellet from the island, peg 39, catching carp
and skimmers for 41-6-0 and first spot in this fifth round of the series.

2 L Hewison, Leegem, 40-14-0; peg outer 14
Lee Hewison on the outer used the waggler shallow with meat to catch 40-14-0
of carp

3 L Wright, Leegem34-12-0; peg outer 22
Les Wright fished pole and waggler for carp

4 S Robbins, Leegem, 31-14-0;      5 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 30-5-0
(all silvers);       6 D Newman, Vale, 29-1-0              


09.04.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)
Moat (36 Pegs)

1 Paul Elliott, Vale, 62-2-0; peg island 41
Paul Elliott fishing from island 41 caught skimmers and carp steadily
throughout the match on pole and pellet at 9m to put 62-2-0 on the scales and
he picked up an extra £300 for a Golden Peg win.

2 A Tait, Leegem, 54-13-0; peg outer 45
Alan Tait also fished short to take another mixed net for 54-13-0 caught on
meat from outer peg 45

3 G Leitch, Leegem, 42-7-0; peg outer 56
George Leitch was third with 42-7-0

4 M Sillman, Barnsley Blacks, 40-14-0;    5 P Nicholls, Hallcroft, 35-6-0;   
 6 N Speed, Dynamite Baits, 34-13-0

10.04.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)
Bridge (35 Pegs)

1 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 61-11-0; peg island 15
Fishing from the island peg 15 Daz Oldham caught skimmers and carp using
pellet at 11m on the pole

2 P Cross, Grimsby, 59-2-0; peg outer 20
Paul Cross fished pole and pellet shallow at 12m from peg outer 20 for a mixed
net

3 R Beckett, Moorthorpe, 42-0-0; peg outer 18
Ron Beckett took third spot catching carp to catmeat short on the pole

4 T French, Leegem, 39-2-0;     5 I Littlewood, Triana North, 35-1-0;     6 M
Edgecombe, Hallcroft, 34-6-0


11.04.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)
Moat (18 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana North, 60-2-0; peg outer 26
Phil Morgan on the outer peg 26 caught all carp to long pole and pellet for
60-2-0 and the win.

2 L Hewison, Leegem, 49-6-0; peg outer 46
Lee Hewison fished shallow with meat to catch carp up to 10lb

3 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 44-10-0; peg outer 50
Jamie Masson fished long pole and pellet shallow

4 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 40-6-0;      5 G Bennett, Peg One, 40-4-0;     
6 M Cordall, Retford, 38-7-0

                 
12.04.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)
Moat (47 Pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 75-0-0; peg outer 2
This week’s veterans match saw an upturn in weights with 10 over 50lb. Leading
the way was Arnie Payling on outer 2 with 75-0-0. Arnie fished pole, pellet
and corn for carp to 6lb

2 J Simms, Hallcroft, 66-11-0; peg island 68
Joe Simms was second from island 68. He fished pellet up in the water for carp
to 6lb

3 M Cooke, Retford, 63-6-0; peg island 16
Mick Cooke also fished shallow for carp

4 G Bennett, Peg One, 58-14-0;     5 A Tait, Leegem, 55-10-0;         6 J
Holvey, Hallcroft, 52-0-0

13.04.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)
Moat (46 Pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 113-14-0; peg outer 30
Jamie Masson pegged at outer 30 fished paste on the long pole to catch all
carp in his winning weight of 113-14-0

2 M Williams, Hallcroft, 75-0-0; peg outer 26
Martin Williams fished shallow on the long pole using pellet and meat for his
75-0-0 net

3 N Wheatcroft, Bryden, 73-8-0; peg outer 22
Nigel Wheatcroft fished shallow on pellet at 12m for a close third place with
73-8-0

4 K Cresswell, Tuxford WMC, 63-10-0;    5 M Hall, Sun Inn, 63-3-0;       6 M
Brumpton, Sun Inn, 60-0-0  

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone