14.10.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Moat (28 pegs)

 

1 N Speed, Merlin Dynamite Baits, 95-2-0; peg island 2 Nick Speed fished the long pole at 13m and down the margins from peg 2 on the island. He landed a total of 25 carp plus skimmer bream for 95-2-0.

 

2  G Mumby, Triana North, 94-0-0; peg island 68 Gary Mumby was a close second with 94-0-0 of mainly carp to pole pellet and meat at 12m.

 

3 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 89-8-0; peg island 50 Daz Oldham was third with a mixed bag of carp and bream caught on pole and pellet.

 

4 G Bennett, Peg One BCUK, 60-6-0;    5 W Lomas, Leegem, 59-12-0;    6 J

Masson, Maver BCUK, 51-8-0.

 

 

15.10.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat  (35 pegs)

 

1 S Rothery, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 100-10-0; peg island 47 Steve Rothery showed once again his method  is working from any area on Moat as he netted another ton, all carp, winning weight from the island peg 47.

 

2  Lee Hewison, Leegem, 94-6-0; peg outer 90 Lee Hewison bounced back into form with 94-6-0 fishing  the pole at 12m with pellet and meat.

 

3  A Crouch, Garbolino Ossett, 89-13-0; peg island 67 Alan Crouch also chose meat for today’s bait catching mainly carp for 89-13-0.

 

4  L Furness, Daylite Baits, 62-12-0;     5  M Payling, Bankside, 51-0-0;   

6 P Cross, Grimsby, 45-12-0.

 

 

16.10.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge Outer (14 Pegs)

 

1 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 98-10-0; peg 52

This Monday open saw continuing good weights. Daz Oldham topped the field with 98-10-0 from peg 52, taking all carp on pole and pellet at 11m.

 

2 G Bennett, Peg One BCUK, 72-5-0; peg 21 Geoff Bennett on the opposite side at peg 21 had mostly carp with a few bream for 72-5-0 fishing pellet on the deck at 9m.

 

3 P Cross, Grimsby, 71-9-0; peg 43

Third was Paul Cross with 71-9-0.

 

4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 60-13-0;     5 J Masson, Maver BCUK 51-1-0.

 

 

17.10.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Moat Island (24 Pegs)

 

1 S Rothery, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 117-15-0; peg 37 Steve Rothery is currently the man to beat on these afternoon Moat matches.

Fishing his favoured paste method Steve took carp to 9lb from peg 37 for a winning weight of 117-15-0.

 

2 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 69-8-0; peg 16

Jamie Masson was second from peg 16 with 69-8-0 of carp taken on pellet and meat at 11 & 13m, full depth.

 

3 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 56-0-0; peg 68

Daz Oldham caught 56-0-0 of carp and skimmers to pellet at 12m.

 

4 S Parker, Hallcroft & P Raw, Hallcroft, 48-2-0;    6 P Cross, Grimsby,

47-3-0.    

 

 

18.10.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat Island (22 Pegs)

 

1 N Speed, Merlin Dynamite, 73-13-0; peg 27 Nick alternated meat and pellet on the deck at 11m for carp to 6lb and 20lb of skimmer bream.

 

2 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 49-1-0; peg 57

Daz stuck to pellet at 10m also for a mixed net of carp and skimmer bream.

 

3 P Wright, Leegem; 49-0-0; peg 38

Phil fished pole with varying baits for mainly carp.

 

4 A Sellars, Bankside, 48-7-0;    5 J Masson, Maver BCUK; 48-4-0;     

 

 

19.10.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat  Outer (36 Pegs)

 

1 D Speight, Sheffield, 62-2-0; peg 28

Dave Speight of Sheffield won this Veterans Thursday match with 62-2-0. Dave fished pole with pellet and meat at 10m for 7 carp and later switched to bomb and catmeat to add another 4 carp to 6lb.

 

2 I Temple, Hallcroft, 46-5-0; peg 7

Ian fished pellet at 11m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers for second place and 46-5-0.

 

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 45-10-0; peg 110

Dick also fished pole and pellet for 14 smaller carp.

 

4 G Bennett, Peg One BCUK, 43-12-0;        5 J Moore, Sutton, 30-4-0.

 

 

20.10.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat (25 Pegs)  

 

1 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 191-13-0; peg outer 27 Winning weights continue to be excellent and this Friday match was no exception. Jamie Masson fell just 1 fish short of  breaking the venue record with a weight of 191-13-0. Jamie fished paste and pellet at 6 and 12m for carp up to 7lb.

 

2 S Rothery, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 157-10-0; peg outer 19 Steve Rothery also continues his good form with 157-10-0. Steve fished paste at 14m for another carp dominated net.

 

3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 86-12-0; peg island 48 Andy fished pole and pellet at 13m for carp and skimmers.

 

4  S Clark, Mansfield; 76-15-0;     5 K Pacey, Crooked Billet; 65-8-0.

 

 

 

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone