15.09.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Moat  (27 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 59-8-0; peg island 10 Steve Clarke won for the second Saturday in a row. Steve fished a short pole line with maggot and then switched to the margins late on using corn where he picked up some bonus carp to make his winning weight of 59-8.

2 G Bennett, Peg One, 55-9-0; peg island 58 Geoff Bennett fished the pole at 12m using soft expander pellet over his feed pellet and caught mainly carp in his 55-9 second place net.

3 G Gibson, Worksop, 46-12-0; peg island 2 Gordon concentrated mainly on the margins where he caught carp and skimmers using pellet and catmeat.

4 I Littlewood, Triana, 43-0-0;      5 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 42-9-0     
 

16.09.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat (48 pegs)

1 D Newman, Ultimate Int. Leegem, 56-12-0; peg outer 43 Daz Newman won this latest Sunday open with 56-12 of Carp caught fishing the waggler shallow using luncheon meat.  He also switched to the short pole with pellet late on and added  some bream to his weight.

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 42-14-0; peg outer 80 Gordon Gibson was second today fishing a 10m line down the margins using catmeat over pellet.  Gordon caught mainly carp up to 8lbs in his net of fish.
 

3 A Oldham, Maver Barnsley, 41-14-0; peg outer 82 Andy Oldham was just pipped into third place today. He fished the pole at 12m using pellet and also caught some carp in the margins using corn as hook bait.

4 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 34-12-0;    5 A Beresford, Leegem, 34-2-0;     6 J
Skipper, Crooked Billet, 32-3-0     

17.09.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge (15 pegs)

1 N Speed, Merlin Dynamite Baits, 77-12-0; peg island 14 Nick Speed stopped Phil Morgan making 3 wins out of 3 Monday matches with a splendid mixed net of fish. Nick fished full depth at 10m alternating between pellet and meat for hook bait.

2 P Morgan, Triana, 73-10-0; peg outer 8 Phil caught mostly carp using expander pellet over drip fed feed pellet on the pole at 12m. 

3 L Richmond, Riverside, 57-0-0; peg island 19 Les Richmond caught mainly on a short pole line of around 4m using pellet as feed and hook bait.

4 I Littlewood, Triana, 49-0-0;    5 I Temple, Hallcroft, 43-8-0

18.09.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Bridge Pool  (20 pegs)

1 R Abbs, Hallcroft,  84-6-0; peg island 19 Veteran angler Ray Abbs fished his favourite tactic to great success today.
He caught carp to 10lbs in his mixed net of fish on the pole  down the margins using catmeat as bait.

2 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 64-0-0; peg island 26 Jamie Masson landed 14 carp in his second place net of  64-0. Jamie also caught fishing the margins but chose pellet and corn as his bait.

3 S Robbins, Ultimate Int. Leegem, 52-2-0; peg island 14 Steve Robbins fished the pole down the bottom of the shelf at around 6m, he caught both carp and bream using mainly pellet as bait.

4 L Hewison, Leegem, 50-2-0;    5 D Clegg, Britannia, 37-5-0

19.09.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat Pool  (15 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 55-10-0; peg outer 54 Jamie Masson was the clear winner today from peg 54 on the outer.  Jamie caught nearly all carp fishing the long pole using pellet and also corn down the margins.

2 E Buxton, Ultimate Int. Leegem, 44-0-0; peg outer 38 Eddie also caught mainly carp using expander pellet over feed pellet fished at
full depth at 12m out.  

3 G Brown, Hallcroft, 42-12-0; peg outer 42 Gary Brown chose bomb and corn tactics fished to the middle today. Gary caught carp to 8lbs in his third place net.

4 A Payling, Peg One, 35-12-0

20.09.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Moat (36 pegs)

1 D Sewell, Sutton, 36-12-0; peg outer 19 This weeks veterans proved to be a tough match with 7lbs separating the top six.  Dave Sewell came out the victor fishing pellet at 10m and catching mainly carp for his winning weight.

2 P Topham, Hallcroft, 33-10-0; peg island 59 Pete Topham just edged the close second spot today.  Pete caught on luncheon meat on the pole at 6m and also picked up 2 carp on the feeder early on.

3 P Cooper, Goldthorpe, 33-4-0; peg outer 39 Third place Pete Cooper fi

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone