17.03.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Saturday)
Moat  (34 pegs)

1 N Speed, Dynamite Baits, 50-9-0; peg outer 25 Nick Speed drawn on outer 25 fished feeder and hair-rigged meat right across to the island to catch all carp to 5lb for 50-9-0.

2 S Robbins, Leegem, 36-0-0;  peg outer 54 Steve Robbins on end peg 54 fished the bomb and corn then switched to pole and pellet catching carp and a few skimmers for 36-0-0

3 A Cordall, Retford, 34-14-0; peg outer 20 Andy Cordall also on the outer weighed 34-14-0 of carp for third spot.

4 A Pykett, Bryden, 29-4-0;       5 D Fantom, Leegem, 18-9-0;      6 A Allen,
Lincoln Wisby, 14-9-0                    


18.03.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Sunday)
Bridge (18 pegs)

1 N Speed, Dynamite Baits, 39-9-0; peg island 18 Two wins in a row for Nick Speed this time from Bridge Pool. Fishing from island 18 in horrendous weather conditions – wind, rain, sleet & snow – Nick had a mixed net of small carp and large skimmers to short pole and pellet for 39-9-0

2 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 21-2-0; peg island 22 Ken Pacey also on the island caught 3 carp and skimmers for 21-2-0 narrowly beating Bob Spacey by just 5oz.

3 B Spacey, Triana North, 20-13-0; peg island 64

4 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 20-0-0;        5 S Shepherd, Worksop, 19-0-0    
          


18.03.07
Leegem Series Round 2 (Sunday)
Moat  (50 pegs)

1 Wayne Lomas, 21-1-0; peg outer 52
This second round in the popular Leegem series was made difficult by high winds and squally showers of sleet and snow. Wayne Lomas came out top fishing pole, pellet and maggot at 8m for 21-1-0 of carp and skimmers.

2 John Thorley, 20-11-0; peg island 34
John Thorley caught 1 carp on maggot feeder then switched to the short pole and maggot to take further small carp and silvers.

3 Lee Coupe, 16-0-0; peg outer 63
Lee Coupe fished feeder and maggot for 16-0-0.

4 Steve Spurr, 14-4-0;        5 Dave Fantom, 12-13-0;      6 Phil McNiece,
12-5-0                


19.03.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge (13 Pegs)

1 B Rance, Retford Honda, 35-1-0; peg island 23 Barry Rance was the winner of this Monday match with a skimmer bream net of 35-1-0 caught from the island peg 23 on pole and caster at 6m.

2 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 28-14-0; peg outer 16 Jamie Masson fished pole and pellet at 13m from outer 16 for carp and skimmers.

3 J Hobson, Hallcroft, 24-10-0; peg outer 13 Jack fished bomb and corn for carp then pole and pellet for skimmers


22.03.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat (22 Pegs)

1 J Simms, Hallcroft, 17-12-0; peg island 39 Conditions were far from ideal for this latest veterans match and the carp were not feeding. Leading the way was venue regular Joe Simms from the point peg 39. Joe fished pellet and caster at 7m for skimmers to 2lb.

2 A Payling, Peg One, 13-10-0; peg outer 46 Arnie Payling fished pellet at 10m also for a net of skimmers.

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 12-9-0; peg outer 40 Dick Clegg fished maggot over groundbait for skimmers and roach.

4 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 12-8-0;      5 H Barton, Retford, 11-14-0


23.03.07
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday) Bridge (21 Pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 56-14-0; peg outer 12 Jamie Masson, outer peg 12, fished pole at 12m with pellet and corn for a mixed net of carp to 6lb and skimmer bream

2 G Bennett, Peg One, 41-8-0; peg island 14 Geoff Bennett caught 7 carp and 20lb of skimmers fishing pole and pellet at 10m from peg 14 on the island.

3 D Newman, Vale, 39-2-0; peg island 24
Darrell Newman fished pole and pellet for 39-2-0 of carp to 5lb.

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone