27.01.07

Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Saturday)

Moat (36 pegs)

 

1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 48-2-0; peg island 70 Don Slaymaker headed this strong Saturday field with 48-2-0 from island peg 70. Don fished pole, pellet and corn at 12m for 12 carp to 6lb.

 

2 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 38-8-0;  peg outer 42 In second place was Jamie Masson on outer 42. Jamie caught carp to 7lb on bomb and corn and also added skimmers to pole and pellet.

 

3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 37-12-0; peg island 64 Andy Sellars fished tip with maggot, pellet and corn

 

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 36-0-0;       5 L Hewison, Leegem, 35-1-0;              

     

 

 

28.01.07

Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Sunday)

Moat  Outer (39 pegs)

 

1 G Wilde, Fishing Republic, 41-11-0; peg island 69 Windy conditions meant that feeder and bomb made up the weights on this well-attended Sunday open. Geoff Wilde fished bomb and corn to the far bank from island peg 69 for 10 carp up to 6lb and the win.

 

2 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 38-8-0; peg island 47 Neal Vernon caught 7 carp with pellet and maggot on the bomb and feeder

 

3 E Buxton, Leegem, 28-10-0; peg island 71 Eddie Buxton weighed a mixed net of small carp and skimmers.

 

4 D Nuttall, PAC, 27-9-0;                5 L Coupe, Leegem, 24-6-0

 

 

29.01.07

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Croft (14 Pegs)

 

1 S Robbins, Leegem, 100-2-0; peg 27

Steve Robbins recorded his first ever ton on the Hallcroft complex with 100-2-0 of carp to 4lb taken on pole and pellet at 11m from peg 27

 

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 67-0-0; peg 25

Rich Teigh was drawn on the same bank and he also fished pole and pellet to 12m for 67-0-0

 

3 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 50-2-0; peg 3 Luke Sears was third with 50-2-0

 

4 J Simms, Hallcroft, 39-14-0

 

 

30.01.07

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Moat (20 Pegs)

 

1 S Robbins, Leegem, 41-1-0; peg island 43 Steve Robbins made it 2 wins in 2 days on this Moat open. Drawn on island peg

43 Steve caught carp and skimmers to pole and pellet for 41-1-0

 

2 G Lilley, Leegem, 37-11-0; peg island 46 Graham Lilley fished bomb and corn catching carp to 5lb for 37-11-0 and second spot

 

3 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 36-3-0; peg island 52 Jamie Masson was third weighing in 36-3-0

 

4 A Payling, Peg One, 35-8-0;        5 G Bennett, Peg One, 32-10-0;          

 6 M Edgecombe, Hallcroft, 27-12-0

 

 

01.02.07

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat  (20 Pegs)

 

1 J Simms, Hallcroft, 57-1-0; peg island 63 Joe Simms had the narrowest of wins in this latest Veterans’ match. Fishing from the island Joe took carp and skimmers on pole and pellet at 10m for 57-1-0

 

2 G Bennett, Peg One, 56-11-0; peg outer 41 Drawn on the outer Geoff Bennett finished just 6oz behind with 56-11-0 fishing similar tactics to Joe but adding a couple of bonus carp with the bomb

 

3 A Payling, Peg One, 48-0-0; peg outer 54 Arnie Payling was third with 48-8-0

 

4 I Temple, Hallcroft, 40-12-0

 

 

02.02.07

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday) Bridge  (16 Pegs)

 

1 J Hobson, Hallcroft, 59-4-0; peg outer 8 Fishing regular Jack Hobson won this Bridge match from peg 8 on the outer taking 9 carp to 8lb on bomb and meat to weigh 59-4-0

 

2 D Machin, Fibrecare, 56-0-0; peg outer 10 Dave Machin was just one fish behind with 56-0-0 alternating pellet and corn on the pole at 13m

 

3 T Bennett, Hallcroft, 38-10-0; peg outer 16 Tony Bennett  took third spot with 38-10-0

 

4 K Noble, Hallcroft, 32-2-0;        5 A Favill, Sun Inn, 25-6-0

 

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone