Tuesday 26th July 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open
Bridge Pool (24 Pegs )
1st D Oldham (Maltby) Peg Outer 58 90-6-0
Daz Oldham blitzed this Tuesday field with 90lb.Fishing paste over hemp and pellet feed at 7m on the pole Daz caught carp upto 7lb steadily throughout the match.
2nd G Brooks (Maltby) Peg Island 7 74-12-0
Gary Brooks fished luncheon meat on the pole at 12m for 10 carp to 8lb and 20lb of skimmers
3rd R Teigh (Handsworth) Pegh Island 21 57-14-0
Rich fished meat and pellet on short pole and long pole for 5 carp and 25lb of skimmers
4th R Abbs (Notts) 55-0-0 5th C Line (Hallcroft) 49-12-0
 
Thursday 28th July 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open
Bridge /Croft pools (42 Pegs)
1st D Whiting (Buttonhole AC) Peg B Outer 43 79-6-0
Dave Whiting continued his good form with this win from Bridge Outer 43.Fishing meat shallow Dave caught 50lb in the first hour and later switched to pole and pellet at 6m for 15lb of skimmers and 2 carp.
2nd A Sellars (Sheffield) Peg B Outer 33 47-12-0
Andy opted to fish waggler shallow also with luncheon meat for 7 carp into double figures
3rd A Fantom (Chesterfield) Peg B Island 1 46-12-0
Andy fished corn and pellet down the marginal reeds for 12 smaller carp and a few skimmer bream
4th D Farr (Hallcroft) 44-14-0 5th A Beresford (Map Leegem) 43-12-0
 
Friday 29th July 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open
Moat Outer/ Island Pool (25 Pegs)
1st S Marshall (Map Leegem) Island 37 70-12-0
With the carp in a non feeding mood skimmers dominated the weights for this Friday match with lower weights than usual needed for framing. Steve Marshall took the wise decision to fish pellet short and caught 5 carp and 45lb of skimmers upto 3lb
2nd S Barraclough (Frenzee /BaitTech) Island 2 43-14-0
Steve used corn , meat and groundbait in the margins for his mixed net of small carp and skimmers
3rd N Wood (Hallcroft) Island 23 43-12-0
Nigel fished long pole and meat at 12m for 6 carp and a few skimmers
4th S Clark (Mansfield) 40-12-0 5th A Tait (Hallcroft) 37-15-0
 
30.07.11
Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match (Saturday)
Moat Island (21 pegs)
1 S Clark, Sensas Mansfield, 61-5-0; peg 5 Notts
In what proved a tough match, Steve Clark came out on top with a mixed net of carp and silvers. The Silvers were taken on chopped worms at 6m and the carp were caught late on from the margins
2 J Barningham, Hallcroft, 39-6-0; peg 71 S Yorks?
John Barningham took second spot with mainly carp caught on corn at 12m on the pole
3 P McIntyre, Baitech, 36-2-0; peg 43 S Yorks
Paul McItyre took third spot with mainly skimmers caught using maggot and ground bait at 6m on the pole
4 J Thomas, Subfish, 30-1-0 Notts 5 I Ireland, Hull, 27-14-0 E Yorks 6 S Gibbons, Hallcroft, Notts
7 M McItyre, S Yorks
8 J Smalley, Cambs
 
31.07.11
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Bridge (26 pegs)
1 G Mumby, Triana, 82-6-0; peg outer 24 Notts
Gary Mumby was today’s open match winner with a nice mixed net of carp and silverfish caught on a short pole line of 6m using chopped worms and caster as bait.
2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 73-8-0; peg island 23 Notts
Steve Robbins took second spot also fishing a short pole line, but used 6mm pellets and corn to catch his net of carp and bream
3 J Skipper, Gainsborough, 66-2-0; peg island 1 Lincs
Jason Skipper finished third with carp and skimmers caught using expander pellet over 4mm feed pellets at 8m
4 J Powell, Goldthorpe, 59-4-0; S Yorks 5 D Oldham, MAP Leegem, 56-0-0; S Yorks
6 G Brooks, Wickersley Angling, 54-4-0; S Yorks
7 P Bagshaw, Derbys
8 S Marshall, Derbys
 
31.07.2011
Maver Match This Qualifier (Sunday)
Moat/Canal (56 Pegs)
1 Steve Barraclough, Frenzee, 135-11-0; peg M Out 104, S Yorks
Steve Barraclough was today’s winner with a decent net of mainly carp caught using a pole fished shallow at 12m with meat and then switched to the margins using ground bait and corn.
2 Andy Bailey, Doncaster, 126-14-0; peg M Out 112, S Yorks
Andy Bailey landed 15 carp from the margins using chopped worms over ground bait and hemp to take second place on the day and qualify for the final.
3 Adam Richards, Browning, 112-5-0; peg Canal 6,
Adam Richards fished pellet and meat to land nearly all small carp to claim third place from the Canal Pool.
4 Alan Scotthorne, Shimano, 106-14-0; 5 J Labosquet, Garbolino, 97-10-0; 6 J Arthur, Pole Fishing Mag., 86-9-0
7 S Mayo, Maver, 83-6-0; 8 Dave Whiting, Button Hole AC, 82-0-0; Cambs
 

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone