22nd December 2013 Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League
Moat/Bridge Island – 32 pegs
A Oldham, Frenzie M Out 8 20-4-0Andy Oldham fished caster over joker and groundbait to catch a nice winter net of mainly Roach with the odd perch to finish first overall.

K Baxter, Daiwa Drawbags M Isl 43 18-10-0Kev Baxter took second place overall, with a net of skimmers caught on maggot over groundbait at 10m on the pole.

S Twigg, MAP Leegem B Isl 15 15-12-0Steve Twigg fished pole at 11m with pellet and maggots to catch skimmers up to 2lbs and third spot. 

I Donaldson, Veterans B Isl 4 15-3-0

R Walker, Rotherham M Isl 57 14-8-0    

22nd December 2013 Sunday Open Match
Croft Pool – 12 pegs
S Robbins, MAP Leegem 6 45-12-0Steve Robbins edged this close match on Croft with carp and skimmers caught on pole with expander pellet and bomb and corn.

W Lomas, MAP Leegem 2 44-6-0Wayne Lomas finished second with a net of carp tench and bream caught on pole with maggot and bomb and corn to the middle.

M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem 27 42-6-0Mal Edgecombe fished a pellet feeder to the middle and caught carp too 5lbs for third place.

J Skipper, Gainsborough 4 34-8-0

21st December 2013 Saturday Winter Carp/Silver Open
Moat Pool – 17 pegs
G Gibson, Max Tackle Isl 58 56-13-0Gordon Gibson edged this close match fishing a groundbait feeder, alternating between punched meat and corn as hook baits. Gordon netted carp and bream in his winning net.

L Hewison, MAP Leegem Isl 61 53-8-0Lee Hewison finished second with some nice carp caught on pellet feeder and banded pellet to the middle of the lake.

D Smith, Wisby Out 6 49-8-0Dean Smith also caught on a feeder today, using double hairrigged corn and groundbait in the feeder to take third place.

N Wood, MAP Leegem Isl 64 41-10-0Pole and expander pellet

19th December 2013 Thursday Veterans Winter League
Moat Pool – 27 pegs
P Bagshaw, Barnsley Isl 55 41-14-0Pete Bagshaw opted for pellet cone all match, which proved a good choice as he netted some decent size carp on banded pellet to win.

A Berisford, MAP Leegem Out 10 32-14-0Arthur Berisford made the most of a good spell mid way though the match when he caught 4 carp in a row on feeder to help him to second spot.

D Sewell, James Maude Linden Isl 52 24-10-0Dave Sewell framed again this week as he caught carp and skimmers on the pole at 8m with pellet to edge third place.

D Clegg, Britannia Isl 46 24-5-0

R Holmes, Notts AA Out 25 21-8-0

16th December 2013 Monday Veterans Costcutter
Bridge Pool – 14 pegs
D Sewell, James Maude Linden B Isl 16 82-14-0Dave Sewell was today’s clear winner with a nice net of winter carp caught on short pole with pellet and corn.

K Pacey, Gainsborough B Isl 13 38-12-0Ken Pacey took second place fishing long pole and pellet to catch mainly bream and the odd carp.

N Wood, MAP Leegem B Isl 24 28-6-0Nigel Wood netted mixed silvers and carp on short pole with maggot to claim third spot.

R Holmes, Notts AA B Isl 6 24-4-0

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone