Thursday 23rd February 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open

Moat Pool (32 Pegs)

1. P Bagshaw (Maver), 41-12-0; peg outer 6
Pete Bagshaw fished a pellet feeder with banded pellet or corn towards the reeds and netted all carp to 4lbs in his wining net.

2. A Payling (Peg One), 33-2-0; peg island 64
Arnie Payling caught carp and skimmers on the pole at 9m using expander pellet over groundbait and micro pellets to take second place..

3. D Nuttall (MAP Leegem), 28-14-0; peg island 59
Third place fell to Dave Nuttall who caught carp and bream on a groundbait feeder with hair rigged corn.

4. D Slaymaker (Baittech), 23-8-0;
5. B Rance (Retford Honda), 20-4-0; 6 C Line (Newcastle Arms), 19-1-0

Friday 24th February 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Open
Bridge Outer Pool (10 pegs)

1. R Teigh (Handsworth), 31-0-0, peg 15
With some warmer temperatures skimmers started to feed on bridge pool. Rich Teigh led the way with 31lb. Rich fished long and short pole with expander pellet over micro feed for skimmers to 2lb.

2. J Masson (Maver/Maryuku), 28-12-0, peg 12
Jamie also used a pole and pellet approach for his skimmer dominated net

3. N Footitt (Retford), 26-14-0, peg 18
Norman alternated pellet and maggot on shortpole skimmers to 2lb

Saturday 18th February 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Open
Moat (23 pegs)

1.D Boswell, Bryden AC, peg island 60 45-4-0
Dave Boswell made it two wins in two Saturday matches fishing a pellet cone and swapped to hairrigged corn to catch mainly carp and a few bream to win with 45-4-0, all caught from the middle of the lake.

2. P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks, peg outer 6, 32-14-0
Pete fished pellet and groundbait through the feeder with hair rigged corn and meat for 10 carp to 6lb

3. S Clark, Mansfield, peg Island 70, 32-10-0
Steve alternated short pole with maggot and long pole with pellet for mainly skimmers to 2lb

4 S Gray, Worksop, 26-2-0
5 G Gibson, Worksop, 25-0-0
6 D Slaymaker, Bait Tech, 24-2-0

Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League 19th February 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft

1. A Beresford, MAP Leegem, peg Moat Island 38, 31-2-0
Arthur blitzed this latest round of the silverfish league with an impressive 31lb of skimmers. Arthur fished pellet and maggot at 6m and 12m for bream to 3lb

2. C Greensides, Little John Bandits, Peg Moat Outer 25, 28-4-0
Chris fished pellet on long pole also for a good net of skimmers to 2lb

3. P Morgan, Triana, Peg Bridge 15, 19-13-0
Phil fished caster over groundbait for a mixed bag of silvers

4. L Hardwick, Little John Bandits, 18-14-0
5. D Oldham, Maltby, 17-15-0
6. B Sullivan, Maltby, 17-2-0

Teams on the day

1. Little John Bandits – 5 pts
2. Hallcroft Secret Service- 8pts

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone