Thursday 14th February 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans
Moat Pool (19 Pegs)

1 T Furby, Notts AA; Peg Island 64; 69-8-0
With the water still cold the carp are being caught in small areas, however the top three weights were quite good considering. Trevor Furby led the way with 69lb. Trevor fished banded 6mm pellet withe small groundbait feeder for carp to 8lb

2 I Donaldson, Notts, Peg Island 67; 59-6-0
Ian fished corn, pellet and maggot on pole and tip from island peg 67 for 10 carp into double figures.

3 S Twigg, Map Leegem, Peg Island 58; 43-12-0
Steve fished pole and pellet at 13m for 5 carp and a few skimmers

4 R Smith, Peg One Angling; 18-12-0 5 G Hiley, Peg One; 15-14-0 

Friday 15th February 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open
Croft (10 Pegs)

1 A Lakey, Gateford; Peg 27; 20-8-0
Andy won this small open from end peg 27. Andy fished maggot over micro pellet on the pole for a mixed bag of skimmers, roach and perch.

2 A Bailey, Doncaster; Peg 2; 13-8-0
Andy Bailey also fished pole with maggot at 13m for roach and skimmers

3 T Brown, Map Leegem; Peg 8; 11-2-0
Tony fished pellet cone with banded pellet for 1 carp and a few skimmers

4 A Favill, Tuxford, 10-8-0 5 M Newton, Hallcroft, 10-6-0 
Saturday, 16th February 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match
18 pegs Moat Pool

1st John Barningham, Harrison’s Tackle, 78-2-0; peg isl 64
John Barningham was today’s winner with a nice net of carp too 9lbs all caught using Polony on a hairrig and a pellet feeder from the far side of moat.

2nd Dave Dare, Marukyu, 27-8-0; peg isl 61
Dave Dare fished pellet on the pole to catch carp and skimmers at 11m over micros and second place.s

3rd Andy Oldham, Halkon Hunt, peg isl 67
Andy Oldham edged the close third spot also with carp and skimmers caught on the pole.

4th Stuart Gray, Worksop, 22-3-0; 5th Steve Clark, Mansfield Sensas.

Sunday 17th February 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 11

32 pegs Moat/Bridge

1st Gary Mumby, Maver Select, 28-5-0; peg B out 37
Gary Mumby stormed to victory in this final round of the league with another individual win. Gary fished bloodworm and joker over ground bait at 10m on the pole to catch bream up to 3lbs plus.

2nd Arnie Payling, Peg One, 19-14-0; peg M Isl 40
Arnie Payling fished a short pole line using pellet and maggot over kinder potted micro pellets to catch all skimmers in his second place net.

3rd Jamie Masson, Maver Marukyu, 19-7-0; peg B isl 4
Jamie Masson followed his team mate Gary Mumby with a decent net of silvers caught on bloodworm and joker and third place overall and a section win.

4th Andy Oldham, Halkon Hunt, 15-6-0;

5th Dave Dare, Marukyu, 14-4-0;

6th Paul McIntyre, Halkon Hunt, 13-14-0.

Winning team on the day – Halkon Hunt 11pts

Top 5 Overall Team positions – 

1st Halkon Hunt. 100 pts

2nd Hallcroft Select 115 pts

3rd Maver Select 122 pts

4th Little John Bandits 127 pts

5th Peg One 156 pts

Sunday 17th February 2013 Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match

Canal/Croft. (27 pegs)

1st Graham Westwater, MAP Marukyu, 137-14-0; peg Canal 20
Graham Westwater was today’s open winner with a nice ton plus net of small carp all caught using long pole and expander pellet over loose fed 4mm feed pellets.

2nd John Kelly, Kelly’s Store Mexborough, 124-12-0, peg Canal 12
John Kelly took second place also with a ton plus net of carp. John used corn and pellet on the pole at 13m.

3rd J Pinkney, MAP Leegem, 41-8-0, peg 1
John Pinkney edged the close third place fishing maggot over ground bait on the pole. 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone