Tuesday 14th June 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Bridge Pool (21 Pegs )

1st S Barraclough (Frenzee/Bait Tech) Peg Outer 27 132-6-0

Drawn on end peg 27 on Bridge Outer Steve made no mistake with another ton plus weight. Fishing meat at 13m up and down in the water Steve caught carp to 10lb and got through 4 pints of meat.

2nd R Teigh (Handsworth) Peg Island 23 71-2-0

Rich Teigh also opted for shallow tactics from Island 23 using both pellet and meat Rich caught at depths up to 3ft deep

3rd M Kilkenny (Sheffield) Peg Outer 37 55-15-0

Mick fished paste over pellet in the margins for carp to 8lb

4th P Miles (Doncaster) 47-5-0 5th D Clegg (Brittania) 47-2-0

Thursday 15th June 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open

Moat Outer (36 Pegs)

1st P Tatley (Fox Trentmen) Peg 60 105-6-0

Pete blitzed this well attended Vets field with 105lb 6oz.Drawn in the bowl area Pete fished paste over pellet and hemp at 7m for 19 carp to 10lb

2nd D Boswell (Bryden) Peg 55 65-14-0

2nd was regular Dave Boswell who fished bomb to the middle alternating meat and pellet hookbaits for carp up to 12lb

3rd G Bennett (Map Mansfield) Peg 49 63-12-0

Geoff also used paste to good effect finishing in third place with 63-12-0

4th P Lambert (Mansfield) 60-0-0 5th B Sullivan (Maltby) 44-15-0

Friday 16th June 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Pool (24 Pegs)

1st D Oldham (Maltby) Moat Island 52 122-12-0

Daz Oldham got the verdict with 122lb caught from moat Island 52.Fishing pellet and meat at 13m and in the margins with corn Daz caught predominantly carp to 8lb

2nd D Dare (Notts) Moat Outer 44 120-4-0

Consistent Dave Dare was second fishing 8mm cubes of meat over hemp and meat feed at 6m for carp to 11lb

3rd L Sears (Daiwa) Moat Outer 25 99-4-0

Luke used groundbait feeder with pellet and corn for carp and 35lb of skimmers

4th D Jackson (Tuxford) 89-14-0 5th M Hall (Tuxford) 87-12-0

18.06.11

Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Saturday)

Bridge (28 pegs)

1 S Barraclough, Frenzee, 86-10-0; peg outer 38 S Yorks

Despite the fish still spawning, there were still some reasonable weights in this match on Bridge. Steve Barraclough made it to Saturday wins in a row fishing shallow at 13m using pellets, meat and maggots as baits.

2 C Riley, Hallcroft, 68-2-0; peg island 16 S Yorks

Chris Riley finished second from island peg 16 with a mixed net of carp too 8lbs plus skimmers taken on pellet and corn on the long pole.

3 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 67-6-0; peg outer 32 S Yorks

Third place went to Paul McIntyre who caught mainly carp on the pole at 13m using pellet and meat.

4 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 59-6-0; Derbys; 5 J Thomas, Subfish, 50-6-0; Notts; 6 D Dare, Mansfield, 45-4-0; Notts

7 D Oldham, S Yorks

8 N Wood, Notts

19.06.11

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat/Canal (40 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 118-4-0; peg Canal 5 S Yorks

Nick Speed was today’s winner with a nice ton-plus net of small carp caught from peg 5 on the Canal using luncheon meat on the drop at 11m

2 K Hardy, MAP Leegem, 81-8-0; peg Canal 7 Derbys

The close second spot fell to Kev Hardy who was also on the Canal, where he too caught small carp using pellet and paste on the pole at 12m.

3 D Downes, Killamarsh, 80-1-0; peg M island 23 S Yorks

Dave Downes took third place from Moat Island fishing both pole and feeder with pellet and corn as baits to catch carp and bream.

4 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 68-12-0, Derbys; 5 P Tatley, MAP Leegem, 67-0-0, Notts; 6 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 61-10-0; Derbys

7 S Gibbons, Notts

8 J Thomas, Notts

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone