Tuesday 10 May 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open
Bridge Pool (18 Pegs )
1st M Hall (Tuxford) Peg Island 4 123-4-0
Mick Hall continued his good form with another victory off bridge pool island 4. Mick fished meat and pellet on long pole and switched to the margins with corn over groundbait for carp to 9lb and skimmers to 2lb.
2nd S Robbins (Map Leegem) Peg Island 8 75-4-0
Steve fished at 6m with corn over feed pellet also for a mixed net of skimmers and carp.
3rd A Sellars (Bankside) Peg Outer 54 73-14-0
Andy fished meat and pellet in the margins for 15 carp to 8lb
4th M Cook (Retford) 69-2-0 5th S Barraclough (Frenzee/Bait Tech) 68-0-0
 
Thursday 11 May 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open
Bridge /Croft Pools (36 Pegs)
1st G Bennett (Map Mansfield) Peg Br Island 13 80-1-0
Geoff Bennett Made no mistake from favoured point peg on Bridge Island finishing well clear of the field.Geoff alternated pellet and corn on short pole for 10 carp and 30lb of skimmers.
2nd D Nicholls (Mansfield) Peg Br Island 16 46-4-0
Dave also used pellet to good effect for his second place catch of 46lb.Dave fished at 6m with 6mm expanders over 4mm feed.
3rd R Turner (Retford) Croft 19 45-12-0
Reg Turner achieved the best weight off croft pool with 45lb.Reg fished pole with corn,meat and pellet at 8m for small carp, tench and skimmers.
4thK Pacey (Crooked Billet) 33-15-0 5th G Tyson (Hallcroft) 32-14-0
 
Friday 13 May 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open
Moat Pool (34 Pegs)
1st D Whiting (Buttonhole) Peg Outer 56 108-10-0
Local Dave Whiting broke the ton barrier and took the honours in this Friday match. Dave fished 6mm expanders over 4mm feed at 8m for 19 carp to 8lb
2nd D Oldham (Maltby) Peg Island 49 90-7-0
Daz also fished short pole but with corn and pellet and later switched to the margins for carp into double figures.
3rd J Masson (Maver/Maryuku) Peg Outer 21 80-14-0
Jamie alternated paste and pellet shallow at 13m for carp to 12lb
4th S Shepherd (Worksop) 78-11-0 5th G Gibson (Worksop) 67-14-0
 
14.05.11
Daiwa Hallcroft Open (Saturday)
Moat Island (29 pegs)
1 S Barraclough, Frenzee, 118-2-0; peg 38 S Yorks
Steve Barraclough made the most of a good draw on the day with 118-2-0 of carp and skimmers from the point of Moat island. He fished feeder, corn and pellet for most of the match adding a couple of larger carp late on down the margins. Steve also had the added bonus of a Golden peg win.
2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 101-8-0; peg 56 S Yorks
Second was Andy Sellars who fished across with feeder and meat for mainly carp to 8lb
3 B Checkley Daiwa Hallcroft, 89-0-0; peg 67 Notts
Ben Checkley was third fishing similar tactics to Andy
4 G Brown, Daiwa Hallcroft, 83-14-0; Notts 5 D Whiting, Buttonhole AC, 83-4-0; Cambs 6 S Clark, Sensas Mansfield, 78-14-0; Notts
7 S Plant, S Yorks
8 G Gibson, Notts
 
15.05.11
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Canal/Croft (18 pegs)
1S Barraclough, Frenzee, 146-8-0; peg Canal 19 S Yorks
Steve Barraclough Stormed to victory today with a decent ton plus net of small carp all taken on the pole using expander pellet and corn over loose fed micro pellet.
2 A Kinder, Maver, 99-12-0; peg Canal 7 S Yorks
Andy Kinder took second spot with just short of the ton mark, fishing pole at 12m using meat and pellets.
3 D Downes, Killamarsh,83-2-0; peg Canal 2 S Yorks
Dave Downes fished paste and pellet on the pole to catch a nice net of stockie carp for third overall.
4 M Renshaw, Hallcroft, 70-0-0; S Yorks 5 J Masson, Maver, 65-0-0; S Yorks 6 P Morgan, Bircotes AS, 52-12-0 S Yorks
7 I Micklethwaite S Yorks ; 8 K Baxter Notts
 
15.05.11
MAP Leegem League Week 10 (Sunday)
Moat (60 pegs)
1 R Fox, MAP Leegem, 104-1-0; peg isl 5 Derbys
Richard Fox took the spoils in this final qualifying round of this years MAP Leegem series. Richard’s winning ton plus net of carp were caught mainly from the margins using corn over ground bait and 4mm feed pellets.
2 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 83-11-0; peg out 106 Derbys
Wayne Lomas took the close second spot with a nice net of carp too 7lbs plus using short pole at 6m with corn tactics.
3 D Jupp, MAP Leegem, 80-7-0; peg out 27 Derbys
Danny Jupp fished the pole at 11m using paste over hemp and pellets to land carp too 9lbs and finish in third place.
4 K Hardy, MAP Leegem, 75-9-0; Derbys 5 P Tatley, MAP Mansfield, 70-1-0; Notts 6 L Wright, MAP Leegem, 68-14-0; Derbys
7 P Wright, Derbys
8 M Watson, Derbys

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone