Thursday 24 November 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open
Moat Pool (36 Pegs )
1st P Tatley (Trentmen) Moat Island 40 71-12-0
Another reasonable turnout saw a close finish for the top 2 with Pete Tatley getting the verdict from Moat island 40. Pete fished pellet feeder alternating meat and corn hair rigged for mainly carp to 10lb
2nd A Payling (Peg One Angling) Moat Island 12 69-14-0
Arnie continued his good form with this second place. Arnie fished pole and pellet over micro feed for a dozen carp and a few skimmers
3rd B Whitworth (Lincoln) Moat Outer 82 38-15-0
Bill came third fishing worm and caster at 10m.
4th P Bagshaw (Barnsley Blacks) 37-8-0 5th B Rance (Retford) 23-12-0
 
Friday 25 November 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Open
Bridge Island (10 Pegs)
1st D Oldham (Maltby) Peg 22 79-14-0
Daz Oldham blitzed this small Friday open with nearly 80lb. Daz fished pole and pellet and corn at 12m for mainly carp to 8lb.
2nd S Clark (Mansfield) Peg 30 25-4-0
Steve fished feeder with pellet and corn for a mixture of 3 carp and 10lb of skimmers
3rd J Masson (Maryuku/ Maver) Peg 18 21-12-0
Jamie caught carp on feeder and maggot.
 
27.11.11
Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match (Sunday)
Croft/Reed (15 pegs)
1 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 93-15-0; peg Croft 8
Neil Vernon was today’s winner with a decent net of carp and skimmers caught on pole and pellet at 6m
2 D Newman, MAP Leegem, 71-10-0; peg Croft 21
Second place went to Daz Newman, also on Croft, and he caught mainly carp on the feeder
3 M Watson, MAP Leegem, 54-10-0; peg Reed 8
Martin Watson was third with carp and bream taken on bomb and corn
4 S Quibell, Doncaster, 49-8-0; 5 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 39-12-0
 
27.11.11
Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish Series Round 1 (Sunday)
Moat/Bridge (40 pegs)
1 N Sears, Hallcroft Maggots, 28-11-0; peg M Isl 43
Nick Sears fished banded pellet on a feeder to the far bank and caught skimmers up to 3lb in his winning net of fish
2 S Clark, Hallcroft SS, 21-1-0; peg M Out 25
Steve Clark took second spot with a nice mixed silverfish net all taken at 8m on bloodworm and joker
3 A Oldham, Halkon Hunt, 17-14-0; peg B Out 50
Andy Oldham also fished bloodworm and joker over groundbait to claim third place with a net of roach and skimmers
4 M Wilson, Worksop, 16-2-0; 5 W Spencer, Six am, 13-12-0; 6 S Shepherd, Hallcroft SS, 13-10-0
Teams on the Day –
1st Hallcroft Secret Service – 6pts
2nd Halkon Hunt – 11pts

Tel: 01777 710448
Email: fishing@hallcroftfishery.co.uk

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone