Monday 1st October 2012
Daiwa Hallcroft VeteransBridge/Croft (21 pegs)
1 D Farr, Hallcroft, peg B Island 22; 104-0-0
Dave Farr continued his good form in these Monday matches with another ton plus weight. Dave fished meat on the pole at 7m over pellet and ground bait.
2 D Sewell, James Maude AC, peg B Island 16; 81-8-0
Dave Sewell fished expander pellet on the pole at 9m and netted 40lb plus of bream in his second place net.
3 R Holmes, Notts AA, peg B Island B Outer 58; 62-12-0
Roger Holmes finished third with a net of carp caught on corn from the margins
4 J Simms, Map Leegem, 60-8-0;
5 I Daws, Retford, 51-15-0

Tuesday 2nd October 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft OpenMoat Outer (13 Pegs)
1 S Cook, Retford, peg 21; 90-2-0
Stephen Cook was the clear winner today fishing luncheon meat on the pole over hemp and ground bait.
2 P Schoof, Hallcroft, peg 13; 51-4-0
Paul Schoof edged the close second place fishing paste and cat meat on the pole at 11m.
3 S Parker, Hull, peg 17; 48-13-0
Shaun Parker fished a feeder to the middle and far side using hair rigged corn on the hook
4 R Abbs, Nottingham, 33-6-0 
Thursday 4th October 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft VeteransBridge/Croft (38 pegs)
1 N Wood, Hallcroft, peg B Outer 47; 60-3-0
Nigel Wood continued his magnificent form of late with another victory in today’s veterans match. Nigel caught carp and bream using maggot over ground bait at 6m on the pole.
2 R Holmes, Notts AA, peg B Outer 11
Roger Holmes fished a long pole line with pellet and corn to catch carp to 8lbs in his second place net.
3 J Belcher, Hallcroft, peg B Island 14; 52-8-0
John Belcher took third place with a nice mixed net of carp and silvers using expander pellet on the pole.
4 J Simms, Map Leegem, 43-14-0;
5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 38-2-0

Friday 5th October 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon OpenMoat Pool (18 Pegs)
1 A Tait, Map Leegem, peg Island 43; 97-7-0
Alan Tait fished luncheon meat on the pole at 12m and caught mainly carp in his winning net today 
2 D Oldham, Maltby, peg Outer 26; 71-10-0
Daz Oldham fished expander pellet and corn on the pole at 13m to edge the close second place.
3 S Barraclough, Frenzie, peg Outer 22; 66-14-0
Steve Barraclough fished meat on the pole at 13m over hemp and ground bait. 
4 D Oldfield, Plough AC, 61-4-0;
5 R Abbs, Nottingham, 58-3-0;
6 G Gibson, Worksop AC, 53-11-0 

Saturday 6th October 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match Moat (23 pegs)
1 D Oldham, Maltby, peg island 39; 98-5-0
Daz Oldham fished pellet and meat at 10m on the pole to catch carp and skimmers for his winning weight
2 J Masson, Maver Marukyu, peg island 68; 80-8-0
Jamie Masson edged the very close second spot fishing pellet feeder and margin pole
3 D Boswell, Bryden, peg outer 42; 80-7-0
Dave Boswell ended up third with a net of carp caught on bomb and corn and pole with pellet
4 B Sullivan, Maltby, 80-4-0;
5 P Bagshaw, Maver, 74-0-0;
6 A Tait, Map Leegem, 69-1-0

Sunday 7th October 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft OpenMoat Outer/Bridge Isl (33 Pegs)
1st P McIntyre, Baittech, 125-6-0; B isl 10
Paul McIntyre fished dead red maggot over groundbait to win with a superb mixed ton plus net of carp and skimmers.
2nd M Wilson, Map Leegem, 115-6-0; B isl 25
Matt Wilson landed 19 carp using expander pellet over 4 mm feed pellets on the pole at 11m.
3rd D Dare, Marukyu, 111-11-0; B isl 16.
Dave Dare fished pellet and meat over groundbait at 6m on the pole to take third place.
4th N Vernon, Gainsborough, 77-6-0;
5th M Mcintyre, Doncaster, 60-0-0;
6th N Wood, Hallcroft, 59-8-0.

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone