9 th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem League Rd 5.
Moat (60 Pegs).
W Lomas, Leegem.
Island 2.
113-7-0.
Wayne Lomas won this latest round from peg 2 on moat island. Wayne fished banded pellet short and corn down the edge for 17 carp.
M Malia, Marukyu.
Outer 21.
99-7-0.
Matt Malia opted to fish waggler with banded 8mm pellet shallow for carp into double figures.
S Gray, Worksop.
Island 11.
95-12-0.
Stuart Gray fished paste over micros for his 3rd place finish.
G Tomlinson, Retford.
Island 14.
90-12-0.
P Wright, Leegem.
Island 5.
85-14-0.
8th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.
Moat Island (21 Pegs ).
A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe.
47.
136-11-0.
Andy Whitehouse won this open from unfancied peg 47 on moat island.Andy fished pellet on long pole both shallow and on the deck for carp to 10lb.
D Whiting, March.
2.
128-14-0.
Dave Whiting alternated feeder with corn and pellet and down the edge with dead maggots for carp to 10lb.
A Cordall, Bridon AC.
33.
124-5-0.
Andy Cordall fished short pole with pellet for carp into double figures.
A Sellars, R and R sports.
61.
105-15-0.
P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.
57.
97-9-0.
7th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open.
Moat Outer (23 Pegs).
L Hewison, Leegem.
49.
172-4-0.
This first afternoon match was a cracker with 8 weights over the ten. lee Hewison won from moat outer 49 with 172lb. Lee fished shallow 8mm pellet for 20 carp to 12lb.
S Bestall, Sheffield.
45.
135-3-0.
Steve Bestall fished short pole with banded pellet for carp to 12lb.
P Stanley, Woodseats AC.
53.
108-10-0.
Pete Stanley alternated short pole and margins with corn run for carp to 10lb.
D Dare, Blidworth.
103.
103-10-0.
L Hodgkinson, Marukyu.
99.
103-4-0.
6th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.
Moat (35 Pegs).
P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks.
Outer 27.
77-13-0.
Pete Bagshaw won this close Vets match from Outer 27. Pete fished corn and pellet at 12m and short for carp to 9lb.
S Taylor, Rotherham.
D Downes, Killamarsh.
Island 6.
Steve Taylor fished up and down in the water with hard pellet for his 3rd place catch of 71lb.
P Topham, Retford.
Outer 34.
62-13-0.
M Hall, Tuxford.
Outer 42.
50-15-0.
3rd April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.
Bridge Outer/Croft (26 Pegs).
R Turner, Retford.
Croft 27.
78-11-0.
Reg Turner won this popular Monday match from Croft 27. Reg fished meat and pellet long and down the for carp and tench.
M Hall, Tuxford.
Croft 7.
65-5-0.
Mick Hall fished soft 4 and 6mm pellet on the pole for a mixed bag of tench, skimmers and carp.
N Hirst, Ackworth AC.
Croft 0.
65-5-0.
Neil Hirst fished banded 8mm pellet for carp to 6lb.
P Schoof, Hallcroft.
Bridge Outer 23.
62-1-0.
R Teigh, Handsworth.
Bridge Outer 34.

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone