Week beginning 13 September
14.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)
Bridge (20 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 115-12-0; peg island 13
Jamie Masson drew a favoured point peg on Bridge Island and made no mistakes with another ton plus winning weight. Jamie fished paste at 12m and corn in the margins for carp to 11lb
2 J Tollerfield, Barnsley, 76-14-0; peg outer 43
John Tollerfield fished maggot in the margins from outer peg 43 for carp to 12lb
3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 71-12-0; peg outer 22
Daz Oldham had a mixed bag of carp and skimmers taken on pellet and corn at 12m
4 C Owen, Tigra Tackle, 68-8-0; 5 S Shepherd, Worksop, 67-12-0; 6 M Kilkenny, Oldfield Leeds, 58-12-0

16.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Winter League (Thursday)
Moat Outer (30 pegs)
1 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 72-14-0; peg 21
Graham Lilley won this latest veterans’ open from peg 21 with 14 carp to 8lb caught on paste over hemp and pellet
2 D Whiting, Buttonhole AC, 56-15-0; peg 17
Second place went to Dave Whiting who fished catmeat over hemp for 10 carp
3 R Toulson, Nottingham, 53-14-0; peg 64
Roy Toulson fished pellet feeder with corn and pellet on the hook for carp to 8lb
4 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 37-6-0

17.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)
Moat Island (18 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 158-2-0; peg 52
There were four 100lb weights in this Friday open and leading the way was Jamie Masson who fished paste over pellet and hemp feed at 12m for 18 carp to 10lb
2 S Sutton, Maltby, 108-5-0; peg 40
Sean Sutton was second with carp to 12lb taken from the margins with corn and worm over groundbait
3 M Kilkenny, Oldfield Leeds, 108-2-0; peg 33
Third was Mick Kilkenny who also fished the margins but with paste
4 A Favill, Tuxford, 103-15-0; 5 G Gibson, Worksop, 82-14-0; 6 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 64-12-0;

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

09.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Winter League (Thursday)
Bridge/Croft (36 pegs)
1 B Sullivan, Maltby, 50-12-0; peg Croft 0
Another decent turnout for this Thursday’s veterans match saw a close finish for first place. Brian Sullivan just edged it fishing on pellet cone and landing some nice carp from Croft Pool
2 P Topham, Sheffield, 50-3-0; peg B Island 6
Second place fell to a popular figure amongst the regulars, ‘Pistol’ Pete Topham, who fished expander pellet over feed pellet at 6m to catch decent carp and bream
3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 46-0-0; peg Croft 22
Pete Bagshaw took third spot with a fine mixed net of carp and silvers taken at 12m on pole, corn and pellet
4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 42-0-0; 5 J Simms, Chesterfield, 40-2-0; 6 P Schoof, Hallcroft, 37-0-0

10.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday PM)
Moat Island (24 pegs)
1 D Whiting, Buttonhole AC, 79-1-0; peg 67
With just the odd carp separating the top 4 anglers, Dave Whiting came out on top with 79-1-0 of mainly carp caught on paste and meat at 8m on the pole over feed pellet
2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 77-0-0; peg 2
Daz Oldham’s second place net comprised of a mixed bag which included skimmers, roach and crucians as well as carp to 6lb. Daz fished corn over pellet to the margins
3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 74-10-0; peg 57
Ken Pacey found some form with his third spot net of carp taken on pole, paste and hemp at 10m
4 G Gibson, Worksop, 73-3-0; 5 M Kilkenny, Oldfield Leeds, 58-11-0; 6 S Marshall, MAP Leegem, 53-5-0

11.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Moat Island (24 pegs)
1 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 73-12-0; peg 12
Lee Coupe’s good form continued with another weekend victory in today’s match. Lee caught carp and bream on the pole at 12m using paste over pellet and hemp
2 B Sullivan, Maltby, 62-10-0; peg 2
Brian Sullivan fished corn to the margins and paste at 6m to land mainly small carp
3 D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 59-13-0; peg 49
Don Slaymaker took third spot with a net of over 50lb of silver fish all caught on pole, chopped worm and caster
4 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 53-15-0; 5 G Gibson, Worksop, 47-10-0; 6 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 46-2-0

12.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat/Canal (45 pegs)
1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 97-7-0; peg Moat 34
Ken Pacey was back to form today. He caught all carp with paste on the pole and had the added bonus of being on a £300 Golden Peg
2 Ben Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 82-8-0; peg Moat 25 and P Miles, Goldthorpe, 82-8-0; peg Canal 3
There was no splitting second and third place as Ben Holmes and Pete Miles tied with 82-8-0. Ben used pole and paste at 12m from Moat Outer and Pete caught small carp from the Canal using expander pellet
4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 66-12-0; 5 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 60-0-0; 6 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 55-5-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Week beginning 30 August
30.08.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)
Moat Outer (30 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 118-5-0; peg 77
Jamie Masson fished pole, paste and pellet at 12m and used corn over groundbait down the margins late on to finish first with another ton plus weight of carp
2 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 99-1-0; peg 83
In second place and just short of the ton mark was Paul McIntyre with a nice net of carp caught from the margins using corn
3 G Hiley, Mansfield, 85-4-0; peg 89
Geoff Hiley fished the pole at 6m with catmeat and paste over feed pellet to catch carp and bream for third spot
4 M McIntyre, Doncaster, 67-6-0; 5 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 65-7-0; 6 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 63-2-0;

01.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)
Bridge (18 pegs)
1 S Barraclough, Maver Barnsley, 164-12-0; peg island 13
Steve Barraclough on peg island 13 fished meat and pellet shallow for 6 carp and later switched to corn over groundbait for 12 more carp
2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 86-0-0; peg outer 54
Jamie Masson fished paste over pellet and hemp feed for 18 carp to 8lb
3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 67-15-0; peg outer 11
Daz Oldham had a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on corn and pellet at 13m
4 M Watson, MAP Leegem, 66-12-0; 5 M Kilkenny, Oldfield Leeds, 58-15-0

02.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Winter League (Thursday)
Bridge (25 pegs)
1 B Rance, Retford Honda, 35-12-0; peg island 9
In a tough veterans match, local angler Barry Rance fished caster and pellet on the pole to take enough carp and silvers for victory
2 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 25-6-0; peg outer 28
Arthur Beresford finished second with a net of mainly silvers caught on pole, pellet and maggots
3 R Holmes, Notts AA, 22-11-0; peg island 3
Roger Holmes landed all carp on pole and paste at 6m
4 J Simms, Chesterfield, 19-2-0; 5 D Clegg, Britannia, 17-10-0

03.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday PM)
Moat Outer (26 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 129-10-0; peg 96
Jamie Masson was back to winning ways today as he just edged first spot by one carp. Jamie caught on the pole at 13m with paste and followed up with some carp from the margins using corn
2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 125-12-0; peg 103
Rich Teigh also used the long pole to good effect but caught with worm and ground bait. Rich landed carp and bream for second place with another ton plus weight
3 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 85-0-0; peg 17
Steve Clark’s third place net consisted of carp and silvers taken on pole, chopped worm and groundbait at 12m
4 L Sears, Daiwa, 77-1-0; 5 S Shepherd, Worksop, 70-4-0

04.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Moat Outer (30 pegs)
1 G Mumby, Triana North, 88-8-0; peg 2
Gary Mumby finished the clear winner in today’s open with a nice net of carp taken on pole and corn at 12m
2 S Marshall, MAP Leegem, 48-0-0; peg 23
The close second spot went to Steve Marshall who caught carp on the pole using paste at 8m over pellet
3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 47-1-0; peg 30
Steve Robbins was third with a mixed net of carp and skimmers caught on a short pole line with corn
4 L Sears, Daiwa, 45-4-0; 5 A Favill, Tuxford, 45-0-0; 6S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 41-11-0

05.09.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat/Reed (45 pegs)
1 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 81-9-0; peg Moat 52
Lee Coupe on Moat 52 continued his good form of recent weeks with another victory on a weekend open match. He edged a close contest with carp and bream taken on paste over hemp
2 B Sullivan, Maltby, 81-5-0; peg Reed 31
Not far behind was Brian Sullivan with a decent net of carp from Reed peg 31 taken on pole at 12m with paste over pellet
3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 72-6-0; peg Moat 57
Pete Bagshaw finished third with carp and skimmers all caught on pole and corn at 11m and down the margins later on
4 K Hardy, MAP Leegem, 71-14-0; 5 G Hiley, Mansfield, 68-10-0; 6 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas; 65-9-0

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone