16th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Leegem Rd 6.
Moat (60 Pegs).
P Schoof, Leegem.
Outer 21.
117-2-0.
Paul Schoof continued his good form in this league winning for a 2nd time. Paul fished ova bag with pellets and paste on pole for carp to 10lb.
B Dales, Tuxford.
Island 11.
86-15-0.
Ben Dales came second from Island 11. Ben fished hard and soft pellet at 13m for carp and skimmers.
L Hewison, Leegem.
Island 14.
76-15-0.
Lee Hewison fish d short pole with 8mm pellet for carp into double figures.
D Robbins, Leegem.
Outer 30.
71-10-0.
N Wheatcroft, Bridon AC.
Outer 106.
65-12-0.

15th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Open.
Moat Island (21 Pegs).
D Graham, Reels AC.
6.
68-8-0.
Dave Graham won this low weight affair from Island 6. Dave fished hard pellet at 11m for carp to 8lb.
D Humphreys, Reels AC.
15.
61-6-0.
Dale Humphreys also used pellet to good effect catching carp on hard 6mm pellet
L Hewison, Leegem.
44.
54-11-0.
Lee Hewison fished short and long pole for a mixed net of carp and skimmers.
R Butterfield, Sheffield.
63.
51-6-0.
G Gibson, Max Tackle.
58.
46-12-0.
14th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcr Afternoon open.
Moat (42 Pegs).
N Hirst, Ackworth AC.
Outer 27.
87-0-0.
This afternoon open was tougher than usual with the carp in reluctant mood. Neil Hirst fished banded 8mm pellet both long and short for carp to 10lb.
D Oldham, Maltby.
Outer 10.
82-5-0.
Daz Oldham fished pellet in front and corn down the margins for carp to 6lb and 2nd place.
S Carr, Worksop.
Island 2.
78-14-0.
Steve Carr fished corn and pellets down the reed bed for his 3rd place finish.
K Crummey, Retford.
Outer 79.
62-12-0.
P Elliott, Leegem.
Outer 52.
56-12-0.

13th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.
Bridge/Croft Pool (36 Pegs).
T Bray, Chesterfield.
Croft 19.
81-10-0.
Tommy Bray had to wait until the last few hours for the carp to switch on in the margin and went on to catch 14 for 81lb. Tommy fed micros and corn.
A Berisford, Leegem.
Croft 9.
56-2-0.
Arthur Berisford alternated shallow pellet and down the edge with corn and pellet for carp, tench and skimmers.
D Whiting, March.
Croft 21.
53-11-0.
Dave Whiting fished paste over pellet at 11m for carp and skimmers.
S Stockley, Colmic.
Br Isl 20.
52-0-0.
K Crummey, Retford.
Br Island 23.
51-15-0.

10th April 2017. Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans.
Bridge/Croft (20 Pegs).
D Sewell, James Maude AC.
Br Island 17.
113-1-0.
This was a cracking match for the Monday Veterans with 4 weights over 100lb. Dave Sewell fished meat and pellet on the pole for carp and skimmers.
K Crummey, Retford.
Br Island 23.
104-4-0.
Keith Crummey fished hard 8mm pellet at 8m for carp well into double figures.
S Taylor, Rotherham.
Br Island 26.
101-4-0.
Steve Taylor fished long pellet shallow for his 3rd place finish.
S G Cook, Scotsman.
Croft 21.
91-0-0.
R Turner, Retford.
Br Island 20.
83-0-0.

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This