RESULTS FOR OPEN CONTESTS WEEKS ENDING 5th January 2014
Date:  Monday 30th December 2013
CHRISTMAS PAIRS MATCH
Pools: House, New, Extension & Top Pools
No F/Man: 60
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Adam Wakelin Preston Innovations 81 – 8 E2
2nd Adam Rumble Maver 72 – 2 E23
3rd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 69 – 11 N27
4th Simon Skelton Middy 68 – 2 N10
5th Matt Skelton Middy 65 – 4 H29
6TH Nigel Rimmer Maver Gold Bagem Baits 62 – 12 E13\
Pairs:
1st: Pete Rice & Paul Bick, 2 points
2nd Simon Skelton & Matt Skelton, 3 points (133-6)
3rd Adam Wakelin & Jason Lebosque, 3 points (125-5)
4th Lee Richards & D Elliott, 8 points

Date:  Monday 30th December 2013
OVER 50’s
Pools: Club Pool
No F/Man: 16
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st D. Chapman Swann Baits 39 – 2 13
2nd Steve Birch Northfield 25 – 0 12
3rd Graham Young Youngs MG 24 – 10 10
4th B Edwards YOungs MG 24 – 0 8
5th J Mobley TBF Vets 21 – 6 15
6TH M Hodgekins TBF Vets 20 – 3 17

Date:  Tuesday 31st December 2013
NEW YEARS EVE BASH
Pools: New Pool
No F/Man: 25
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Wayne Ainsworth Mid City 44 – 5 1
2nd C Goergen Sensas France 42 – 14 44
3rd Steve Kinch Dynamite Baits 38 – 11 7
4th D Wellavize Royal Marines 38 – 8 39
5th Pete Caton Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths 35 – 11 10
6TH J Fowkes South Witham 33 – 4 41
7TH Ian Shirley TBF 32 – 8 17
8th Jason Redgrave TBF 29 – 8 4

Date:  Wednesday 1st January 2014
NEW YEARS DAY OPEN
Pools: Club Pool
No F/Man: 17
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st C Goergen Sensas France 37 – 14 16
2nd J Fowkes South Witham 35 – 5 19
3rd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 33 – 5 21
4th Les Wetton TBF / F1 Baits 32 – 1 25
5th Sam Brown South Witham 31 – 4 8
6TH Andy Jackson Mosella 29 – 4 13

Date: Thursday 2nd January 2014
TBF VETS MATCH
Pools: Canal, Club & Jenny’s Pools
No F/Man: 52
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Dave Kingerlee TBF VETS 42 – 8 J 18
2nd D Pope TBF VETS 40 – 9 J 20
3rd John Merchant TBF VETS 38 – 6 J 8
4th A Robinson TBF VETS 36 – 9 Cl 15
5th John Stockton TBF VETS 33 – 10 Can 21
6TH Ken Turner TBF VETS 31 – 12 J 4

Date: Friday 3rd January 2014
FRIDAY FLYER
Pools:Bottom
No F/Man: 18
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Les Wetton TBF/ F1 Baits 37 – 6 27
2nd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 34 – 18 16
3rd Dave Armstong Jets 29 – 3 7
4th Wayne Sweetman TBF 24 – 1 19
5th Dave James Mosella 22 – 6 13
6TH Tim Kinson TBF 21 – 4 4

Date: Saturday 4th January 2014
TBF WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 6
Pools: Canal, House, New, Extension & Club Pools
No F/Man: 76

POS NAME TEAM WEIGHT
1ST DES SHIPP (E3) BAGEM BAITS 75-4
2ND CLIVE NIXON (CAN 2) MAVER GOLD BAGEM OAK 66-6
3RD BEN HARTE (N38) MAVER GOLD BAGEM OAK 64-4
4TH MATT DJUCIK (CAN 22) THE NORFOLK BOYS 61-12
5TH STU PALSAR (E38) DRENNAN BANBURY GUNSMITHS 60-13
6TH ANDY SEARLE (E9) MIDDY EXPRESS 58-7
7TH JAMIE JONES (CL17) MAVER GOLD BAGEM YEW 57-5
8TH ADAM WAKELIN (CL23) BAGEM BAITS 56-15

Teams on day
POSITION TEAM WEEK 6
1ST BAGEM BAITS 71
2ND MAVER GOLD BAGEM OAK 60
3RD MATCH FISHING DRAWBAGS 57
4TH MAP / BAIT TECH 54
5TH THE NORFOLK BOYS 53
6TH MCM / BAGEM BAITS 51
7TH DRENNAN BANBURY GUNSMITHS 44
8TH TAYORS 4 43
9TH MIDDY EXPRESS 41
10TH ABC 36
11TH DS FLOATS 35
12TH MOSELLA BANKS & BURR 35
13TH MID CITY 34
14TH PHOENIX 4 34
15TH MAVER GOLD BAGEM YEW 33
16TH DRENNAN OXFORD 30
17TH MILO BORDON 28
18TH NEWDIGATE AC 11
19TH FISHLESS 4 10 

Teams Overall
POSITION TEAM WEEK 
1ST BAGEM BAITS 37 57 46 57 58 71 3262ND MAP / BAIT TECH 49 57 34 58 61 54 3133RD MAVER GOLD BAGEM OAK 42 55 58 52 45 60 3124TH MATCH FISHING DRAWBAGS 70 52 51 33 48 57 3115TH MCM / BAGEM BAITS 55 50 62 48 45 51 3116TH DRENNAN BANBURY GUNSMITHS 47 43 47 60 42 44 2837TH DS FLOATS 47 39 56 52 42 35 2718TH THE NORFOLK BOYS 53 40 44 57 22 53 2699TH MID CITY 41 53 47 41 36 34 25210TH MIDDY EXPRESS 22 29 45 61 40 41 23811TH PHOENIX 4 35 28 41 27 60 34 22512TH MILO BORDON 39 48 16 33 51 28 21513TH FISHLESS 4 42 30 24 48 50 10 20414TH MOSELLA BANKS & BURR 25 37 40 24 42 35 20315TH MAVER GOLD BAGEM YEW 31 45 37 28 28 33 20216TH DRENNAN OXFORD 35 49 18 37 29 30 19817TH ABC 45 22 40 24 27 36 19418TH TAYORS 4 39 19 41 13 17 43 17219TH NEWDIGATE AC 9 10 14 9 17 11 70

Date: Sunday 5th January 2014
OPEN
Pools: Extension Pools
No F/Man: 21
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Stu Palsar Middy 54 – 8 28
2nd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 53 – 6 23
3rd Wayne Sweetman Tunnel Barn Farm 49 – 4 1
4th Ben Harte Tamworth 44 – 12 9
5th Darren Bolton Mosella 35 – 9 21
6TH Adam Wakelin Preston Innovations 34 – 6 3
7th Kevin Adderely Damson Lock 29 – 10 25
8th Mark Sheppard Damson Lock 25 – 2 38

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone