RESULTS FOR OPEN CONTESTS WEEKS ENDING 22nd December 2013 and 29TH DECEMBER 2013
Date:  Monday 16th December 2013
OPENPools: Club PoolNo F/Man: 18
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st J Johnson Notts AA 76 – 0 18
2nd D. Chapman Swann Baits 70 – 12 7
3rd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 67 – 12 21
4th Roy Ravenhill Adroit AC 42 – 12 23
5th Pete Hancox Birmingham 42 – 8 4
6TH Wayne Sweetman Tunnel Barn Farm 42 – 2 1

Date:  Tuesday 17th December 2013
OVER 50’S MATCH
Pools: High Pool
No F/Man: 30
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st J Berry Swann Baits 75 – 13 18
2nd D. Chapman Swann Baits 71 – 13 45
3rd B Duggan Warwick Portabello 66 – 1 15
4th Wayne Sweetman Tunnel Barn Farm 64 – 11 49
5th J Johnson Notts AA 58 – 14 3
6TH Pete Rice Bagem Baits 58 – 7 38

Date: Thursday 19th December 2013
TBF VETS MATCH
Pools: Canal, Club & Jenny’s Pools
No F/Man: 52
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st T McGuire TBF VETS 56 – 7 Can 1
2nd Chris Constable TBF VETS 44 – 5 Can 3
3rd Chris Haile TBF VETS 34 – 0 J 17
4th S Johnson TBF VETS 31 – 4 Can 21
5th P Doherty TBF VETS 26 – 4 J 19
6TH Dave Todd TBF VETS 24 – 9 Cl 3

Date: Saturday 21st  December 2013
OPENPools: ExtensionNo F/Man: 18
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Matt Barwell Maver Gold Bagem Baits 59 – 11 2
2nd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 58 – 15 19
3rd Pete Caton Banbury Gunsmiths 47 – 13 13
4th Jason Brown Maver Midlands 46 – 3 5
5th Lee Richards Packington 43 – 1 9
6TH P Hughes Arden Fisheries 38 – 10 39
7th D Tandy TBF 23 – 9 21
8th Les Wetton TBF 23 – 7 28

Date: Sunday 22nd December 2013
OPENPools: Canal & Club PoolsNo F/Man: 32
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st A Ainsworth Mid City 73 – 11 Can 16
2nd Matt Barwell Maver Gold Bagem Baits 65 – 3 Can 1
3rd P Hughes Arden Fisheries 62 – 12 Can 24
4th Wayne Sweetman Tunnel Barn Farm 54 – 7 Can 3
5th Steve Cantwell Atomic AC 46 – 10 Cl 23
6TH Pete Caton Banbury Gunsmiths 45 – 8 Can 22
7th Pete Rice Bagem Baits 42 – 13 Can 9
8th J Khan Arden Fisheries 40 – 8 Cl 19

Date:  Monday 23RD December 2013
OPENPools: Bottom PoolNo F/Man: 18
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Pete Caton Banbury Gunsmiths 105 – 13 18
2nd Matt Barwell Maver Gold Bagem Baits 88 – 0 32
3rd Ian Dixon Milo Bordon 65 – 0 4
4th Pete Rice Bagem Baits 55 – 0 7
5th Adam Wakelin Preston Innovations 54 – 15 12
6TH C Goergen Sensas France 52 – 0 27

Date:  Monday 23RD December 2013
OVER 50’S MATCHPools: House PoolNo F/Man: 18
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Ken Turner TBF VETS 47 – 12 29
2nd Steve Birch Northfield 43 – 9 21
3rd J Mobley TBF VETS 42 – 6 7
4th Jim Wills TBF VETS 40 – 5 31
5th Alan Darling TBF VETS 40 – 4 16
6TH B Edwards Youngs TBF 40 – 0 13

Date: Tuesday 24th December 2013
SANTA’S SPECIAL OPENPools: Canal PoolNo F/Man: 17
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Pete Caton Banbury Gunsmiths 65 – 10 19
2nd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 62 – 9 24
3rd C Goergen Sensas France 58 – 14 7
4th Matt Barwell Maver Gold Bagem Baits 55 – 9 5
5th Steve Cantwell Atomic AC 37 – 1 1
6TH Andy Jackson Mosella 43 – 3 16

Date: Thursday 26th  December 2013
BOXING DAY BASHPools: Club & Canal PoolsNo F/Man: 32
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Paul Taylor Middy Express 62 – 1 Can 7
2nd C Goergen Sensas France 57 – 0 Can 10
3rd Jason Neath Shakespeare Superteam 56 – 4 Can 19
4th Richard Knowles Shakespeare Superteam 44 – 10 Can 24
5th Pete Rice Bagem Baits 41 – 8 Cl 1
6TH Martin Turner Parkside 39 – 0 Cl 11
7th Chris Constable TBF VETS 35 – 4 Can 13
8th Pete Caton Banbury Gunsmiths 34 – 2 Cl 8

Date: Friday 27th December 2013
FRIDAY FLYERPools: Extension PoolNo F/Man: 20
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st C Goergen Sensas France 55 – 10 3
2nd Pete Caton Banbury Gunsmiths 44 – 10 24
3rd Pete Rice Bagem Baits 44 – 8 5
4th Matt Barwell Maver Gold Bagem Baits 40 – 8 13
5th Tony Maj Maver Gold 33 – 15 2
6TH Ian Shirley TBF 33 – 8 27

Date: Saturday 28th December 2013
OPENPools: Canal & Club PoolsNo F/Man: 32
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Paul Bick Shakespeare Superteam 84 – 3 Cl 17
2nd Paul Gent TBF Allstars 81 – 0 Cl 13
3rd W Ainsworth Mid City 54 – 7 Cl 1
4th Andy Jackson Mosella 52 – 15 Cl 8
5th Daz Shipperley TBF Allstars 51 – 14 Can 7
6TH Matt Barwell Maver Gold Bagem Baits 31 – 6 Can 19
7th A Ainsworth Mid City 29 – 7 Can 18
8th Steve Kinch Leicester 29 – 5 Cl 19

Date: Sunday 29th December 2013
OPENPools: Extension PoolNo F/Man: 20
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Pete Caton Banbury Gunsmiths 68 – 3 33
2nd Adam Wakelin Preston Innovations 52 – 7 25
3rd Ronnie Biggs OHMS 45 – 6 37
4th Pete Rice Bagem Baits 36 – 6 19
5th Andy Jackson Mosella 35 – 0 2
6TH Steve Reynolds TBF 33 – 2 39
7th M Sheppard Damson Lock 31 – 9 27
8th Darren Bolton TBF 28 – 6 23

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone