19th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Open
Bridge/Moat Outer (47 Pegs)
• J Powell, Parkgate Angling
Moat 86
157-0-0
John Powell drew unfancied peg 86 on moat outer and found some large carp feeding in the margins. John fished worm and corn down the edge over micros and groundbait
• P Elliott, Leegem
Bridge Isl 19
149-0-0
Paul Elliott fished big worm over a bed of hemp and pellets for carp well into double figures
• G Gibson, Hallcroft
Bridge Out 5
117-10-0
Gordon Gibson fished paste and corn down the edge for 21 carp
• A Sellar, Bankside Tackle
Moat Out 22
109-12-0
• N Stones, Barnsley
Moat Outer 51
84-4-0

18th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft open
Moat Island (17 Pegs)
• I Jowell, Leegem
15
134-13-0
Ian Jowell won this saturday open from moat island 15. Ian fished meat and pellet on the deck and shallow for carp to 10lb
• A Sellars, Bankside
44
97-11-0
Andy Sellars fished shallow with waggler and meat for 14 carp and 2nd place
• D Farr, Ollerton
24
96-0-0
Dave Farr fished short with corn for carp to 20lb
• S Clark, Mansfield
37
82-14-0
• P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks
28
65-4-0

17th July 2015 Friday PM Open match
Moat Pool – 21 Pegs
• S Butler, Maltby
Out 57
129-14-0
Steve Butler won this friday afternoon match from end peg 57 on moat outer. Steve fished feeder with micros and hair rigged corn for carp to 9lb
• D Dare, Marukyu
Isl 47
121-2-0
Dave Dare came second from moat island 47. Dave fished maggots and worms short and down the edge for carp and skimmers
• S Clark, Mansfield
Isl 47
100-2-0
Steve Clark fished meat on long pole for carp and skimmers and 100lb
• D Whiting, Button Hole AC
Isl 43
87-0-0
• P Schoof, Leegem
Out 53
85-10-0

16th July 2015 Veterans Thursday Match
Bridge Outer/Croft – 27 pegs
• T Brown, Leegem
B 58
72-10-0
Not huge weights today, but plenty of fish were caught from all areas, which made for a tight match. Tony Brown fished corn and pellet on the pole at 10m over 4mm feed pellets to catch carp and skimmers.
• S Richards, Mansfield Woodhouse
C 27
66-9-0
Steve Richards edged second place with a nice mixed net of tench and skimmers caught on pole with casters.
• D Clegg, DJK Floats
B 5
66-4-0
Dick Clegg took third place fishing short pole and margins with meat and corn over groundbait.
• P Schoof, Leegem
B 20
64-1-0
• N Wood, Leegem
C 25
57-2-0

14th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon
Moat Island (16 Pegs)
• J Masson, Colmic/Marukyu
20
176-15-0
Jamie Mason won this afternoon match from peg 20. He alternated pellet shallow and paste over the top for 24 carp to 10lb
• P Schoof, Hallcroft
45
134-0-0
Paul Schoof fished paste over pellet and hemp at 12m for 2nd place and 134lb
• D Whiting, Buttonhole AC
38
108-10-0
Dave Whiting fished worms over maggots and groundbait at 11m for carp to 12lb
• D Oldham, Maltby
16
92-14-0
• A Sellars, Bankside Tackle
58
86-12-0

13th July 2015 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans
Bridge Outer (15 Pegs)
• D Farr, Ollerton
53
89-13-0
Dave Farr continued his good form with this win from moat outer 53. Dave fished long pole shallow at 13m for carp to 10lb
• R Turner, Retford
13
76-15-0
Reg Turner fished meat shallow at 13m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers
• P Schoof, Hallcroft
20
71-7-0
Paul fished paste over pellet at 12m for carp to double figures
• M Fellows, Sheffield
43
67-12-0
• R Holmes, Notts AA
50
50-2-0 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone