Richard Pulford has won the first round of the Thorne Teams Of Three League, with a 17-15-0 net of quality roach and skimmers.

Drawn on peg 208, Rich enjoyed an early run of perch on bloodworm and small roach on bread, before turning his attention to a long pole swim, fed with casters. A procession of chunky roach, and skimmers came to his net – as well as a bonus 3lb bream for a total weight of 17-15-0. His teammates, Mark Wainwright and Lee Harrison, also recorded sizeable weights, with the team aptly christened ‘The Caster Kings’ winning the day comfortably with a 40-14-0 total.

Taking second place in the match was in-form Rive backed ace, Cam Hughes.  Drawn on end peg 264, Cam caught small roach on bloodworm, and enjoyed a late run of quality redfins on hempseed to finish with a total weight of 17-9-8.
Claiming third place on the day was Preston Innovations and Sonubaits backed ace, Lee Kerry. Lee caught some early fish on bread, before getting his head down on his trademark bloodworm and joker approach to finish with 270 fish for 15-7-8.
In the team stakes, the Ultimate Barnsley Blacks team of Andy Geldart, James Dent and Dave Brookes took second place with 35-4-0, and Ultbro Hotley (Frankie Gianoncelli, Rob Wright and Steve Barraclough) took third with 33-3-8.

The next round takes place on the 1st December, and can be fished as an open match at no extra cost. For more information, or to book on, contact Lee Kerry on: 07739 342929 or Tom Scholey on 07971 620489.

Result: (58 Fished)
1 Richard Pulford (Selby) 17-15-0 (Peg 208)
2 Cameron Hughes (Rive) 17-09-8 (Peg 264)
3 Lee Kerry (Preston Innovations) 15-07-8 (Peg 262)
4 Frankie Gianoncelli (Preston Innovations) 15-02-0 (Peg 256) 
5 Dave Brooks (Ultimate Barnsley Blacks) 14-10-0 (Peg 187) 
6 Adam Harrison (Dino Floats) 13-0-0 (Peg 255)

Teams:
1 Caster Kings 40-14-0
2 Ultimate Barnsley 35-4-0
3 Ultbro Hotley 33-8-0

Full Result:

Ploe Fishing Magazine

Matt Godfrey 10-9-0
Tom Scholey 7-2-0
Lee Kerry 15-7-8 33-2-8

Will Tackle

Sam Wildsmith 11-0-0-8
Andy Wildsmith 8-5-0-8
Simon Fields 10-0-0 29-6-0

Matrix Dynamite Trentmen

Adrian Higginbottom 5-2-8
Tom Potter 5-2-8
Chris Greensides 11-7-8 21-12-8

kamasan Starlets

Cam Hughes 17-9-8
Sean Ashby 7-8-8
Darran Bickerton 7-1-0 32-3-0

Sensas North Red

Johnny Freeborne 7-11-0
Bryan Hawkes 7-2-8
Paul Slack 10-2-8 25-0-0

Sensas north Blue

Andy Shaw 4-4-0
Daz Taylor 9-7-0
Romeo 11-8-0 25-3-0

Sensas North Green

Gordon Smith 7-2-8
Pete Kitwood 12-1-8
Phil Morgan 4-9-0 23-13-0

Ultbro Hotley

Frankie Gianoncelli 15-2-0
Rob Wright 8-2-8
Steve Barraclough 9-15-0 33-3-8

Caster Kings

Mark Wainwright 11-4-0
Lee Harrison 11-11-0
Rich Pulford 17-15-0 40-14-0

Ultimate Barnslet Blacks

Andrew Geldart 12-13-0
James Dent 7-13-0
Dave Brookes 14-10-0 35-4-0

Halkon Hunt

Alan Scotthorne 7-8-0
Oliver Scotthorne 7-9-0
Gavin Liversedge 8-2-0 23-3-0

Dino Floats

Ian Chadburn 9-5-0
Vince Callaghan 6-11-0
Adam Harrison 13-0-0 29-0-0

Daiwa Doncaster

Shaun Wright 8-12-0
John Deakin 11-8-8
Mark Bawden 5-2-0 25-6-8

Colmic +1

Kyle Wainwright 5-5-8
Shaun Stockley 8-11-0
Helen Dagnall 7-10-8 21-11-0

Team Tiger
Abbi Kendall 8-6-0
Kayleigh Smith 6-14-8
Alex Docherty 6-2-0 21-6-8

Frenzee  Brian Martin 11-10-0
Pete Duffy 9-0-0
Jake McNeil 7-8-0 28-2-0

Shakespeare + 1

Nigel Bull 10-10-0
Alaistair Chisholm 6-6-8
Matt Parkin 6-12-8 23-13-0

Wykewell Warriors

Luke Wrzosek 8-7-8
Simon Wain 5-15-8
Owen Jackson 5-15-8 20-6-8

Stainford Brass Band

Andy Birks 6-3-0
Andy Storey 4-0-0
Bradley Wilson 8-12-0 18-15-0

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone