Gateford Angling Summer Series
Round 4
Holmedale Lake
Wednesday 9/6/10
24 fished

Just his 2nd visit to the fishery and Steve Barrowclough makes it to the top of the list, drawn on the bore hole peg 31 he fished the pole and meat long at 14m shallow landing 22 carp – 8lb for an impressive level 138lb. Also with over 100lb in the net his travelling partner Worksop’s Andy Lakey fishing the pole and paste out at peg 17 and late in the match he fished corn down the margin, he landed 30lb of stockies – 1lb and 18 carp – 7lb for a total of 108lb 1oz.
96 lb 9oz was needed for 3rd and 56lb just managed 10th place.
 
 
1st Steve Barrowclough Maver Barnsley Blacks  peg 31, 138-0-0

2nd Andy Lakey Gateford Angling Supplies peg 17, 108-1-0 
3rd Pete Hodgetts Sensas Mansfield Angling  peg 46, 96-9-0

4th Carl Brown Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 39, 92-0-0

5th Kristian Powers Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 42, 84-4-0

6th Mick Langton Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 51, 82-15-0

League after 4 rounds
Pete Hodgetts 5 points
Mick Langton 9 points
Pete Ellis 13 points

Sherwood Lake
Tuesday 8/6/10
17 fished

1st John Darby Sherwood Forest Fishery  peg 49, 63-8-0

2nd John Wooff  Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 57, 58-12-0

3rd John Holmes Peg One Angling Centre peg 60, 43-4-0
 
4th  Mick Clifton Peg One Angling Centre peg 41, 42-7-0

1st placed John Darby fished the pole and meat down the margin at peg 49 for 63lb 8 oz of carp – 8lb and Chub – 2lb. 2nd placed John Wooff fished the pole corn and maggots out at 5m for 10lb of skimmers and 48lb of carp – 5lb.

Maunside Lake
Sunday Eve 6/6/10
19 Fished 

 A change to the Maunside because of the chance of the Holmedale lake flooding because of the very heavy rain.
Mick Smith won this match drawn at peg 8 he fished the pole and meat at 13m tight to the far bank landing a string of carp – 4lb finishing this 4 hour match with 50lb 4oz 

1st Mick Smith Church Warsop & Dist (Notts) 50-4-0
2nd Phil Carline Subfish Tackle (Derby’s) 36-7-0
3rd Paul Carline Subfish Tackle (Derby’s) 32-11-0
4th Tom Davey Gateford Angling Supplies (Notts) 32-7-0
5th Bernard O Conner Gateford Angling Supplies (Notts) 32-0-0
6th  John Mosley Sherwood Forest Fishery (Notts) 29-12-0
7th Martin Rouse Mansfield Busmen AC  (Notts) 27-12-0
8th Stewart Hall Subfish Tackle (Derby’s) 24-1-0

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Gateford Angling Summer Series
Round 3
Holmedale Lake
Wednesday 2/6/10
29 fished

Craig made the most of draw the end peg draw fishing the pole and worm down the margin over dead red maggots he landed 21 carp steady throughout the match his biggest going 15lb helping him to a total of 97lb 1oz. Close in 2nd place Andy fished the pole and paste at peg 36 landing 18 carp – 9lb finishing with 93lb 8oz. 3rd place went to Mansfield’s Ian Rowney could have won the match but struggled on the worm for 2 hours then changed to pole fished paste and never looked back landing 89lb 2oz of carp – 9lb. 
 
 
1st Craig Brazier Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 51, 97-1-0

2nd Andy Lakey Gateford Angling Supplies peg 36, 93-8-0 
3rd Ian Rowney Mansfield Piscatorial AS  peg 39, 89-2-0 

4th Steve Barrowclough Maver Barnsley Blacks  peg 27, 85-9-0

5th Pete Hodgetts Sensas Mansfield Angling  peg 21, 83-7-0

6th Mick Langton Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 31, 73-7-0

League after 3 rounds
Pete Hodgetts 4 points
Mick Langton 7 points
Pete Ellis 9 points

Sherwood Lake
Tuesday 1/6/10
22 fished

1st Danny Jupp Used Tackle  peg 60, 55-15-0

2nd John Woodland Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 36, 33-10-0

3rd Craig Brazier Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 58, 30-15-0
 
4th  John Holmes Peg One Angling Centre peg 40, 28-11-0

5th John Darby Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 48, 28-4-0

6th John Mosley Sherwood Forest Fishery  peg 39, 20-2-0

Danny fished the pole and paste long at 14m up to the lily pads in peg 60 landing carp – 4lb steady all match. John Woodland had a good last hour fishing the pole and corn down the margin landing 8 carp – 6lb weighing enough to get him into 2nd place.

Holmedale Lake
Bank Holiday Monday 31/5/10
17 fished

It was Dad and lad at the top of the table in this match with lad Kristian coming out top fishing the pellet waggler and pellet up in the water cast to the lily pads at peg 24 he landed over 30 carp – 8lb in his total haul of 137lb 9oz. Dad Norman in 2nd spot fishing  his favored pellet method feeder and pellet on the hook cast tight to the island at peg 21landing 25 carp – 5lb having to settle for 2nd with a creditable 77lb 14oz.

1st Kristian Powers Sherwood Forest Fishery (Notts) 137-9-0
2nd Norman Powers Sherwood Forest Fishery (Notts) 77-14-0
3rd Phil Carline Subfish Tackle (Derby’s) 72-8-0
4th John Woodland Sherwood Forest Fishery (Notts) 70-12-0
5th Pete Ellis Sherwood Forest Fishery (Notts) 53-9-0
6th Andy Birkin Phil’s Bait & Tackle (Notts) 25-6-0
7th John Berry Peg One Angling Centre (Notts) 21-1-0
8th Stewart Hall Subfish Tackle (Derby’s) 20-10-0  

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Holmedale Lake
Sunday 30/5/10
34 Fished 

A near gale force wind blowing down the match length made presentation very difficult, but Norman Powers drew sheltered peg 18 casting a small pellet feeder and 8mm pellet tight to the island he caught carp – 6lb all day finishing way in front weighing in 100lb 2oz. 2nd place Darren Staley fish the pole and paste short at 5m from peg 52 landed 12 carp – 7lb. 

1st Norman Powers Sherwood Forest Fishery (Notts) 100-2-0
2nd Darren Staley Mansfield Piscatorial AS (Notts) 41-15-0
3rd Kristian Powers Sherwood Forest Fishery (Notts) 38-3-0
4th Andy Fantom Matlock AC (Derby’s) 33-12-0
5th Steve Sutton Gateford Angling Supplies (Notts) 25-14-0
6th  Phil Carline Subfish Tackle (Derby’s) 24-7-0
7th Roy Butterfield Gateford Angling Supplies (Derby’s) 23-9-0
8th Pete Murray Fast Feeders  (Wark’s) 23-7-0

Gateford Angling Summer Series
Round 2
Holmedale Lake
Wednesday 26/5/10
24 fished

The match was won at the draw bag when fishery regular drew on the bore hole peg 31, fishing corn and pellet on the pole fished at 13m up in the water he landed 83lb 3oz of carp – 6lb 2nd placed Sean Storey fished the pole and paste out at 6m landing carp – 9lb finishing one fish short with 74lb 8oz
 
 
1st Pete Ellis Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 31, 83-3-0

2nd Sean Storey Gateford Angling Supplies peg 42, 74-8-0 
3rd Ian Rowney Mansfield Piscatorial AS  peg 33, 57-1-0 

4th Kristian Powers Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 11, 52-15-0

5th Shaun Sutton Gateford Angling Supplies peg 22, 51-6-0 

6th Pete Hodgetts Sensas Mansfield Angling  peg 24, 50-8-0

Sherwood Lake
Tuesday 25/5/10
18 fished

1st John Wooff Sherwood Forest Fishery  peg 41, 82-15-0

2nd Fred Bispham Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 37, 34-2-0

3rd Alan Warren Subfish Tackle peg 40, 30-7-0
 
4th  John Holmes Peg One Angling Centre peg 50, 30-4-0

5th Dave Round Mansfield Busman AC peg 47, 23-3-0

6th Mick Clifton Peg One Angling Centre peg 53, 21-7-0

Fishery bailiff John Wooff finished in top spot from peg 41 fishing the pole and corn down the margin he landed 17 carp – 8lb 

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone