RESULTS FOR OPEN CONTESTS WEEK ENDING 24th APRIL 2011

With the weather being very warm, the fish are in the margins and up in the water with corn, red maggot, paste and pellet being the best baits.

Top Pool
F1 carp, bream, common carp, roach and perch on all pegs, fished at 6-10m.  Straight lead to the island with dead maggot for bigger carp.
 
Bottom Pool
Corn in the margins for big carp up to 20lb+.  Pellet or paste on the pole at 8m for f1 carp and silvers.
 
House Pool
8mtr line on pellet or maggot for f1 carp, bream, roach and perch up in the water.  Paste or corn in the margins for lots of fish.
 
Extension pool
All lines from 2m to 15m by the island have been catching fish.  Paste has been the best bait on the nearside line.  Pellet on far lines.  100lb+ caught by pleasure anglers and match anglers.
 
New Pool
The margins are again producing lots of fish with lots of 100lb+ weights coming to both pleasure and match anglers.
 
Canal Pool
Red maggot has been the best bait on this pool.  Fish at 2-14m for f1 & f2 carp, common carp, bream, golden rudd, rudd, roach and perch.  Corn in the margins has been producing some big weights.
 
Club Pool
Paste is dominating this pool.  Fish from the inside line to 15m on the island with common and mirror carp, bream, barbell, roach, perch and tench on all pegs.
 
Jenny’s Pool
Paste/pellet on the far side and the middle of the lake.  Some big commons on the far side of the pool.  F1 carp, bream and barbel on all pegs.

 Date: Monday 18th April 2011
Pools: Extension Pool 
No F/Man: 20

Match Report:
1st: Pellet @ 10m over slop for f1 carp, bream & tench.
2nd: Bronze maggot up in the water for f1 carp, perch, roach & bream.
3rd: Bronze maggot up/down in the water and in the margins for f1 carp, tench, roach & bream.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Chris Goergen Sensas France 105 – 2 – 0 27
2nd Rob Swain White Hart Birmingham 94 – 9 – 0 38
3rd Ron Notley Starlet Vets 74 – 1 – 0 23
4th Pete Hancox Birmingham 69 – 6 – 0 8
5th John Stone Tunnel Barn Farm 66 – 0 – 0 25
6TH John Berry White Hart Coventy 56 –15 – 0 19

Date: Wednesday 20th April 2011
Pools: Extension Pool
No F/Man: 16

Match Report:
1st: Pellet slop @ 8m for f1 carp, tench & bream.
2nd: Paste @ 10m up/down in the water for f1 carp & bream.
3rd: Pellet up/down in the water for f1 carp, tench & bream.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Pete Hancox Birmingham 80 – 0 – 0 25
2nd Dave Chapman White Hart Coventy 67 – 7 – 0 5
3rd John Lavender Coventry 61 – 13 – 0 20
4th Chris Newton Tunnel Barn Farm 58 – 14 – 0 9
5th John Hermitt Derby railway 46 – 5 – 0 33
6TH Peter Hassan Sensas 41 – 0 – 0 17

Date: Friday 22nd April 2011
Pools: Extension & New Pools
No F/Man: 24

Match Report:
1st: Bread up to 3ft from surface @ 8m for f1 carp, tench & bream.
2nd: Bread up to 3ft from surface @ 10m for f1 carp, roach, tench & bream.
3rd: Pellet @ 14m to the island for all f1 carp.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Andy Jackson Mosella 173 – 7 – 0 N 22
2nd Dave James Mosella 138 – 8 – 0 E 27
3rd Stu Palsar Shakespeare 129 – 10 – 0 N 13
4th Phil Moore Lichfield 120 – 6 – 0 N 4
5th Paul Caswell Shakespeare 118 – 5 – 0 N 10
6TH Pete Hancox Birmingham 117 – 6 – 0 E 33

Date: Saturday 23rd April 2011
Pools: Extension pool 
No F/Man: 30

Match Report:
1st: Pellet @ 8m with slop for all f2 carp.
2nd: Pellet @ 12m up/down in the water for f1 carp, bream & roach.
3rd: Paste @ 3m for f1 car, common carp, roach & bream.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Steve Wilson Ultimate Pellets 114 – 9 – 0 1
2nd Phil Moore Lichfield 105 – 2 – 0 29
3rd Les Wetton Tunnel Barn Farm 98 – 7 – 0 3
4th Luke Capewell Lichfield 86 – 9 – 0 21
5th Pete Caton Dynamite Baits/Banbury Gunsmiths 76 – 0 – 0 36
6TH Rob Avery Redditch 71 – 10 – 0 5
7TH  Kevin Dennis Ultimate Pellets 61 – 12 – 0  7
8TH Dennis Lowndes Ultimate Pellets 60 – 1 – 0 25

Date: Sunday 24th  April 2011
Pools: House & New pools 
No F/Man: 39

Match Report:
1st: Pellet @ 8m with slop for f1 carp, bream & tench.
2nd: Meat @ 6m for f1 carp, barbel & bream.
3rd: Pellet @ 8m for f1 carp, tench & bream.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Pete Caton Dynamite Baits/Banbury Gunsmiths 103 – 4 – 0 H 25
2nd Kevin Adderley Dams n Lock 87 – 14 – 0 H 14
3rd Steve Townsend Drennan Oxford 82 – 7 – 0 H 16
4th Warren Peaty Farnham AC 81 – 3 – 0 H 1
5th Phil Moore Lichfield 78 – 5 – 0 N 26
6TH Nathan Matthews Lichfield 78 – 0 – 0 H 4
7TH  Chris Neale Rutlanders 76 – 4 – 0 N 1
8TH Andy Jackson Mosella 74 – 11 – 0  H 9

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone