SULTS FOR OPEN CONTESTS WEEK ENDING 17th APRIL 2011

Lots of carp, bream, roach, perch, chub, tench, barbel and rudd being caught on all pools with red maggot, corn, paste and pellet being the best baits. The fish are coming up in the water in warmer days.
 
Top Pool
All pegs are fishing well with fish at 10m.  Pellet and maggot have been the best baits for all silverfish and carp.
 
Bottom Pool
Corn in the margins for big common and mirror carp.  Pellet for all other fish, fished at 8m and 10m.

House Pool
Pellet or maggot up in the water at 5-6m for f1 carp, roach and perch.  Corn in the margins for tench and common carp and waggler to the islands for common and mirror carp.
 
Extension pool
Again pellet and maggot up in the water for all fish, fished at 3ft deep.

New Pool
The roadside pegs are producing well at 5m.  Pellet, corn and paste have been the best baits this week against the islands.
 
Canal Pool
Red maggot fished at 4-10m for f1 & f2 carp, bream, rudd, barbel, roach and perch. The fish are up in the water.
 
Club Pool
Bread fished at 10-14m up in the water is catching well. Pellet and corn in the margins for big bream and carp.
 
Jenny’s Pool
Some fish in the margins to corn.  Bread fished on the far bank up in the water has been producing big weights for pleasure anglers.

 

 

 

Date: Monday 11th April 2011
Pools: House Pool 
No F/Man: 17

Match Report:
1st: Paste up/down in the water @ 3m for carp, tench & bream.
2nd: Red maggot up in the water @ 5m for f1 carp, perch, roach & bream.
3rd: Pellet on the bottom @ 8m for f1 carp, bream and tench.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Chris Neale Rutlanders 124– 15 – 0 29
2nd Rob Swain White Hart Birmingham 102 – 7 – 0 13
3rd Pete Hancox Birmingham 80 – 9 – 0 6
4th Ron Notley Starlet Vets 73 – 0 – 0 11
5th Chris Chamberlin Tunnel Barn Farm 57 – 10 – 0 21
6TH Roy Winferdale Stirup Cup 54 –1 – 0 7

Date: Wednesday13th April 2011
Pools: Extension Pool
No F/Man: 16

Match Report:
1st: Pellet @ 9m with slop for f1 carp, tench, bream & roach.
2nd: Red maggot up in the water @ 5m for carp, chub, perch, tench, bream & roach.
3rd: Pellet @ 10m with slop for all f1 carp.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Aid Mansfield Yorkshire Baits/ tamworth Tackle 105 – 11 – 0 21
2nd Chris Newton Tunnel Barn Farm 77 – 13 – 0 25
3rd Pete Hancox Birmingham 77 – 4 – 0 9
4th Bert James Maver 70 – 1 – 0 13
5th John Stratford Youngs TBF 69 – 12 – 0 33
6TH Peter Edwards Sensas Leics 60 – 0 – 0 39

Date: Thursday 14th April 2011
Pools: Canal Pool
No F/Man: 18

Match Report:
1st: Pellet @ 8m for all f1 carp.
2nd: Pellet @ 10m for f1 carp, bream & roach.
3rd: Paste @ 6m for all bream & f1 carp.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Andy Gilks Tunnel Barn Farm 158 – 8 – 0 3
2nd Pete Hancox Birmingham 124 – 10 – 0 9
3rd Dave Chapman White Hart Cov 119 – 5 – 0 16
4th Phil Jackson Tamworth Tackle 114 – 0 – 0 24
5th Dave Caswell Leicester 99 – 9 – 0 1
6TH Paul Young Mosella 81 – 1 – 0 13

Date: Saturday 15th  April 2011
Pools: New pool
No F/Man: 30

Match Report:
1st: Pellet @ 14m for f1 carp, tench & bream.
2nd: Pellet @ 12m for f1 carp, bream, tench & roach.
3rd: [email protected] 15m for all f1 carp.

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Stu Palsar Shakespeare 134 – 11 – 0 7
2nd Pete Caton Dynamite Baits/Banbury Gunsmiths 107 – 13 – 0 13
3rd Pete Bennett Yorkshire Baits 104 – 5 – 0 30
4th Andy Jackson Mosella 99 – 8 – 0 15
5th Andy Bailey Forward 2011 ac 93 – 12 – 0 39
6TH Paul Newell Kingsmill Redditch 92 – 8 – 0 17
7TH  Kevin Adderley Dams n lock 89 – 7 – 0  33
8TH David James Mosella 80 – 7 – 0 44

Date: Sunday 16th April 2011
Pools: Extension pool
No F/Man: 30

Match Report:
1st: Pellet banded @ 7m.  F1 carp to 2lb.
2nd: Chopped worm/caster to the island for f1 cap, bream, roach & perch.
3rd: Pellet @ 7m down the edge for f1 carp to 1.5lb.
 
Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Andy Quarmby Garbolino Elton 134 – 0 – 0 33
2nd Jason Neath Daiwa Gordon league 94 – 8 – 0 13
3rd Pau Caswell Shakespeare 80 – 10 – 0 9
4th N Matthews Lichfield 71 – 9 – 0 26
5th Rob Avery Redditch 67 – 14 – 0 24
6TH Ron Biggs HMP 67 – 4 – 0 2
7TH  Chris Newton Tunnel Barn Farm 67 – 2 – 0 1
8TH Kevin Adderley Dams n Lock 60 – 15 – 0  4

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone