Weekly Report ending 16th November 2008

All pools are fishing well considering the rain that we have had this week, with carp, roach and bream showing well on all pools.  Pellet and maggot have been the best baits.

Top Pool
Bowl area for better carp to pellet.  Roach, perch and bream on all pegs at 8mtrs.
 
Bottom Pool
There is the odd double figure carp showing to bread.  Maggot for bream, f1carp, roach and perch.
 
House Pool
Lots of f1 carp, bream, tench and perch on all pegs to red maggot.
 
Extension/House 2
Carp on the islands to dead maggot feeder. Roach, perch, tench and f1 carp to pellet or maggot.

New Pool
Roadside pegs for chub, bream and carp on 6mtr line to pellet.  Perch, roach and tench to maggot on all pegs.

Canal Pool
F1 & f2 carp, bream, golden rudd and tench being caught on 10mtr line to maggot.
 
Club Pool
Some bigger bream showing to bread.  Lots of carp, bream, tench and perch on all pegs to pellet at 6mtrs.
 

RESULTS FOR OPEN CONTESTS
Date: Monday 10th November 2008

Pools: Canal Pool

No F/Man:  22

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Mark Johnson Diawa Gordon LG 53 – 9 – 0 12
2nd Paul Newell Kingsmill Redditch 41 – 13 – 0 10-
3rd Steve Birch Northfield 34 – 0 – 0 5
4th Peter Walcroft Ashby Angling 27 – 2 – 0 7
5th Roy Winferdale Stirup Cup 17 – 3 – 0 15
6th Brian Edwards Youngs TBF 15 – 5 – 3  21

Date: Wednesday 12th November 2008

Pools: New Pool

No F/Man:  21

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Pete Rice Garbolino 52– 11 – 0 13
2nd Paul Yates Drennan 31 – 13 – 0 39
3rd Mark Johnson Diawa Gordon LG 31 – 9 – 0 33
4th Paul Newell Kingsmill Redditch 24 – 14 – 0 17
5th Bob Round Coventry 24 – 12 – 0 5
6th Pete Hancox Birmingham 22 – 6 – 0  26

Date:  Thursday 13th November 2008

Pools: Top Pool

No F/Man:  10

Pos NAME CLUB WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Pete Hancox Birmingham 34 – 8 – 0 31
2nd Gary Ainsworth Mid City 26 – 15 – 0 3
3rd Jason Eccles Banks Bar Rugby 23 – 11 – 0 19
4th Tony Ainsworth Mid City 23 – 7 – 0 23
5th Bert Joines Ashby 20 – 4 – 0  12
6th John Stratford Youngs TBF 20 – 3 – 0  9

Date:  Saturday 15th November 2008

Pools: Extension & House Pools

No F/Man: 35

Pos NAME NAME WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Mark Johnson Diawa Gordon LG 94 – 0 – 0 H 6
2nd Pete Rice Garbolino 62 – 8 – 0 E 13
3rd Paul Caswell Shakespeare 58 – 14 – 0 E 25
4th Amar Jawad Garbolino 48 – 6 – 0 E 38
5th Matt Hall Tunnel Barn Farm 48 – 1 – 0 H 18
6th Steve Hemmingray Diawa Dorking 47 – 10 – 0  H 16
 

Date: Sunday 16th November 2008

Pools: New Pool

No F/Man: 26

Pos NAME TEAM WEIGHT PEG NO
1st Steve Hemmingray Diawa Dorking 78 – 3 – 0 24
2nd Stu Palsar Diawa Gordon LG 77 – 0 – 0 13
3rd John Walkden Trabucco V/DE Midlands 73 – 10 – 0 19
4th Pete Rice Garbolino 66 – 15 – 3 4
4th  W Sweetman Youngs TBF 59 – 4 – 0 17
6th Pete Caton Dynamite Baits/ Banbury Gunsmiths 56 – 10 – 0  26

Team points on the day

Pos TEAM POINTS
1st TBF Bandits 16
2nd Trabucco 29
3rd Cymbran AC 35
4th TBF Allstars 41
5th Maver Solihull 43
6th TBF Veterens 45

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone