Holmedale Lake Sunday 6/11/05

 

27 fished

 

 

1st         Neil Wilkinson Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 50, 71-8-0

 

2nd        Lee Payling Peg One Angling Centre peg 42, 67-8-0

 

3rd    Rob Ward Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 19, 44-0-0

 

4th    Craig Brazier Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 17, 43-15-0

 

5th                  Jason Thomas Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 5, 38-13-0 

 

6th         Jim Strachan Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 53, 37-14-0

 

The wind and torrential rain again made presentation very difficult, but Neil made the most of the two empty pegs to his left he fished the pole down the margin with meat and pellet for 16 carp – 10lb and finished at the top of the list for the 2nd day. Lee fished pole and pellet out at 6 and 13m when the wind died down he had 14 carp – 9lb. in 3rd place Rob fished a small ground bait  feeder and meat cast to the island he finished with 20 carp – 4lb

 

 

Winter league Cavendish and Maunside lakes

Saturday 5/11/05

 

Round 4

 

24 fished

 

1st Neil Wilkinson   Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 1, Cavendish 42-4-0

 

2nd Paul Hodgkinson Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 3, Maunside 42-2-0

 

3rd Stewart Brumpton Gateford Angling Centre peg 5, Maunside 35-4-0

 

4th Jason Thomas Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 7, Maunside 27-11-0

 

4th Steve Shepherd Ashima Worksop peg 6, Maunside 27-11-0

 

6th Carl Brown CB Home Improvements peg 2, Maunside 20-13-0

 

Drawn at peg one on the Cavendish lake Neil fished pole at 12m with corn and pellet into the corner at the side of the reeds, feeding a big pot of pellets from the off, then a small pot when the bites dried up he had 9 carp – 4lb and 10 bream – 3lb. The rest of the weights came from the Maunside, Paul fished pole pellet and caster up in the water at 12m for a net of carp chub and orfe – 1lb, in 3rd place Stewart fished pole and bronze maggot for an all chub catch – 1lb  

 

League after 4 rounds

Paul Hodgkinson 6 points

Rob Ward, Jason Thomas, 7 points

 

 

 

Holmedale Lake, Wednesday Fun league open 2/11/05

25 fished

 

1st         John Darby Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 32, 47-8-0

 

2nd        Dave Madin Mossella Ultimate Anglers peg 53, 37-12-0

 

3rd         Pete Hodgetts Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 29, 36-8-0

 

4th         Jim Strachan Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 35, 35-7-0

   

5th                  Neil Wilkinson Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 24, 31-12-0

 

6th         Geoff Bennett Peg One BCUK peg 33, 39-7-0

 

John fished pole and pellet on two lines out at 12m and down the margin with double corn over loose feed pellets, he caught fish all match alternating the lines after each fish, ending with 12 carp – 8lb. Dave made the most of the end peg draw fishing pole down the margin with pellet and corn he ended with 7 carp – 7lb. In 3rd place Pete drew peg 29 in the top corner fishing pole and meat down the side he landed 9 carp- 7lb but lost enough to put him in top spot.

Next weeks match draw is at 9am at the cabin  

 

 

Sherwood Lake Tuesday Open 25/10/05

 

16 fished

 

1st Geoff Bennett Peg One BCUK peg 42, 17-4-0

 

2nd Terry Crooke Mansfield Piscatorial AS peg 41, 17-1-0

 

3rd Jason Thomas Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 52, 10-11-0

 

4th Ralph Marshall Peg One Angling Centre peg 63, 10-4-0

 

Geoff fished pole and pellet at 11m for skimmers tench and carp – 1lb mark but it was hard going with the water temp down nearly 2 deg C over night. In 2nd Terry fished the same has Geoff but was 4oz short of winning.

 

Next weeks match will be on the Cavendish lake draw 10am at the cabin

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone