Week commencing 10th May 2010
11.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday PM)
Moat Island (23 pegs)
1 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 95-8-0; peg 16
Brian Sullivan won this close fought match on Moat Island with 95-8-0. Fishing from peg 16 Brian used paste over pellet at 5 and 10m for carp to 10lb
2 L Sears, Daiwa, 94-2-0; peg 6
Second was Luke Sears who fished pellet, maggot and worm at 5m and in the margins for 40lb of skimmers and 55lb of carp
3 R Abbs, Hallcroft, 80-13-0; peg 40
Ray Abbs was third and he used catmeat over pellet in the margins for carp to 10lb
4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 80-0-0; 5 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 78-8-0
13.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Summer League (Thursday)
Moat Outer (34 pegs)
1 D Boswell, Retford, 79-0-0; peg 6
This was another well-attended vets’ match that produced reasonable weights. Leading the way was Retford angler Dave Boswell who fished meat and corn on the feeder and in the margins for carp to 8lb, weighing in 79lbs
2 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 72-4-0, peg 17
Ken Pacey opted for a paste approach at 11m and he caught carp to 10lb for 72-4-0
3 I Temple, Retford, 68-12-0; peg 106
Ian Temple also used paste for his 68-12-0 net
4 R Holmes, Notts AA, 57-0-0; 5 D Speight, Sheffield, 46-12-0
14.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday PM)
Moat Outer /Bridge Outer / Croft Pools (38 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 131-0-0; peg Bridge 18
Back in form Jamie Masson had a great win with 131lb of carp and bream taken on pole and pellet at 6 and 13m over a bed of feed pellet
2 A Cordall, Bryden, 99-14-0; peg Moat 8
Andy Cordall was just 2oz short of the ton mark catching carp on the feeder and from the margins using corn bait
3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 98-4-0; peg Moat 20
Close third place went to Andy Sellars who fished groundbait feeder with maggot and corn
4 M Hall, Tuxford, 92-12-0; 5 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 75-4-0; 6 J Oldfield, Woodseats, 74-2-0
15.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Moat Pool (43 pegs)
1 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 115-6-0; peg isl 37 (S Yorks)
Yet again a ton plus weight was required to win this Saturday open. The angler who achieved that was Paul McIntyre fishing from peg 37 on the
island. Paul used pole, paste and pellet for 19 carp to 10lb
2 P Elliott, Vale AC, 97-10-0; peg outer 60 (Notts)
Paul Elliott on outer peg 60 also fished paste to good effect for his 97-10 second place weight
3 G Mumby, Triana North, 84-14-0; peg outer 93 (Notts)
Gary Mumby used corn and pellet short for a mixed net of carp and skimmers
4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 73-4-0; (Notts) 5 I Thompson, Doncaster, 61-1-0 (S Yorks); 6 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 57-8-0 (S Yorks)
7 G Gibson, (Notts); 8 D Senken (S Yorks)
16.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Canal/Reed/Bridge (28 pegs)
1 D Wilde, Sheffield,m 86-0-0; peg Reed 22 (S Yorks)
Dave Wilde won the match from Reed peg 22. He fished pole at 12½ m alternating pellet and corn on the hook for carp to 8lb
2 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 80-12-0; peg Reed 5 (Notts)
Second was Steve Clarke who fished pole at 11m with paste over pellet for carp and skimmers
3 R Wilson, Barnsley Blacks, 78-0-0; peg |Canal 13 (S Yorks)
Richard Wilson took third spot fishing the Canal from peg 13. He caught stockie carp and skimmers on pole and pellet at 11m
4 D Poulsford, Hull Fish Traders, 69-14-0 (Lincs); 5 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 65-10-0 (Notts); 6 S Bestall, Rotherham, 63-8-0 (S Yorks)
7 P Wright (S Yorks) 8 J Masson (S Yorks)
16.05.10
MAP Leegem League (Round 10) (Sunday)
Moat Pool (60 pegs)
1 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 110-2-0; peg island 54 (Lincs)
The last round of this league was won by Neil Vernon who fished paste and pellet on short pole taking carp to 15lb in his ton plus net
2 J Chadwick, MAP Leegem, 103-10-0; peg outer 63 (Derbys)
Not far behind was Julian Chadwick who used catmeat over pellet at 6m and in the margins for carp to 10lb
3 Brian Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 76-11-0; peg outer 88 (S Yorks)
Brian Sullivan fished pellet long for carp to 8lb
4 P Tatley, MAP Leegem, 64-4-0 (Notts); 5 G Mumby, Triana North, 60-4-0 (Notts); 6 T Brown, MAP Leegem, 60-0-0 (Derbys);;
7 K Booker (Derbys); 8 D Fantom (Derbys)

 

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Week commencing 3rd May 2010
03.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Bank Holiday Open (Monday)
Moat Pool (34 pegs)
1 L Sears, Daiwa, 72-15-0; peg Isl 68 (Notts)
Despite the drop in temperatures with the cold easterly wind turn out was good for this bank holidays match. Luke Sears finished in first place with a decent mixed net of carp and silvers. Luke caught using chopped worm over ground bait on the pole at 4m and 12m and also picked up a couple of bonus carp late on using corn down the margin.
2 P McIntyre, Doncaster , 61-4-0; peg Isl 41 (S Yorks)
The battle for second and third places could have gone to any number of anglers with just the odd carp separating them. However, Paul McIntyre took second spot with a net of carp and bream all caught on the pole shallow using luncheon meat.
3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 60-2-0; peg Out 26 (S Yorks)
Brian Sullivan fished the long pole with expander pellet and meat over feed pellets at full depth and landed carp to 8lbs and third spot.
4 I Black, Hallcroft, 59-8-0; (S Yorks) 5 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 57-10-0; (Notts) 6 N Speed, Dynamite Middy, 55-14-0 (S Yorks)
7 S Barrowclough (S Yorks); 8 C Dyson (S Yorks)

04.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday PM)
Bridge (16 pegs)
1 J Wilde, Fishing Republic, 196-12-0; peg isl 4
Jamie Wilde chose a good day to take the afternoon off work as he romped to victory in this Tuesday Afternoon open with an Amazing 196-12-0 which is a new fishery 5 hour match record by a clear 2lbs. Jamie made the most of his margins by fishing double corn over maggot and corn and landed all carp up to 10lbs plus in his winning catch.
2 R Abbs, Hallcroft, 80-2-0; peg out 9
Experienced veteran Ray Abbs took the second spot by fishing a short pole line with cat meat over feed pellets at 6m.
3 N Speed, Dynamite Middy, 71-6-0; peg isl 22
Nick Speed fished meat shallow on the pole at 13m and caught a mixed net of carp and skimmers for a close third place.
4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 70-10-0; 5 K Warner, Daiwa Hallcroft, 67-2-0; 6 R Teigh, Handsworth, 57-6-0.

05.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)
Moat Island (11 pegs)
1 A Oldham, Maver Barnsley, 170-8-0, peg 37
Andy Oldham arrived today to the news that his 2 year fishery record had toppled in yesterdays match and vowed to regain it soon. Andy fancied his draw today and caught well early on but had a quiet spell in the middle which could have cost him breaking the record back. However, Andy still managed a more then respectable 170-8-0 to win today by fishing meat on the pole shallow at 12m.
2 S Robbins, MAP Mansfield, 128-4-0; peg 40
Steve Robbins took second place with his first ton plus of the year by fishing corn on short pole and to the margins where he netted carp in excess of 10lbs.
3 N Speed, Dynamite Middy, 76-14-0; peg 48
Third place went to Nick Speed with a more than respectable mixed net of carp and skimmers caught on meat at 13m.
4 S Cook, Sheffield, 67-8-0; 5 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 54-13-0.

06.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Summer League (Thursday)
Bridge (31 pegs)
1 A Payling, MAP Peg One, 49-8-0; peg out 58
Despite having wind in his face, Arnie Payling still fished the pole at 8m and caught a nice mixed net of fish using expander pellets over kinder pot fed feed pellets to just edge into first place today.
2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 47-10-0, peg out 48
Brian Sullivan fished the long pole at 13m and caught some decent carp and bream using 6mm expander pellet and corn on the hook.
3 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 42-11-0, peg Isl 1
Terry Sears recent good form fishing short pole with chopped worm tactics to get plenty of bites from silvers as well as carp proved good again as he took third spot today.
4 R Holmes, Notts AA, 37-12-0; 5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 35-8-0; 6 I Temple, Retford, 33-12-0

07.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday PM)
Moat Pool (25 pegs)
1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 158-9-0; peg isl 20
Ken Pacey’s form continued today with another big weight of carp in what turned out to be one of this years best matches. Ken fished 10m down both margins using paste over feed pellets and landed carp to 10lbs.
2 T Butt, Sheffield, 144-10-0; peg out 95
Tony Butt took second spot with another ton plus weight of carp and bream caught at 6m and down the margins using corn and pellets.
3 A Lakey, Six AM, 137-7-0; peg isl 23
Andy Lakey fished luncheon meat shallow on the pole at 12m and netted carp and skimmers for his first ton plus weight of the year at Hallcroft.
4 N Speed, Dynamite Middy,131-14-0; 5 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 123-8-0; 6 P Miles, Swinton, 94-10-0;
08.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Moat Pool (24 pegs)
1 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 155-15-0; peg isl 28 (S Yorks)
The carp continued their feeding spree on Moat today despite the strong winds hampering the pole fishing for some anglers. Brian Sullivan recorded
his highest weight this year at Hallcroft with a magnificent net of carp and bream totalling 155-15-0. Brian caught at 6m on the pole using paste over
feed pellets as tactics.
2 A Oldham, Maver Barnsley, 109-14-0; peg isl 19 (S Yorks)
Andy Oldham made it two ton plus weights in a row as he finished second place today with a nice net of carp and skimmers all caught on a short pole line using double corn over a bed of feed pellets
3 D Dare, Mansfield, 87-2-0; peg isl 22 (Notts)
Dave Dare targeted the margins with paste and corn where he picked up carp to 10lbs plus to edge a close third spot.
4 I Ireland, Hull Fish Traders, 84-12-0; (E Yorks); 5 N Speed, Dynamite Middy, 77-4-0 (S Yorks); 6 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 74-6-0 (S Yorks)
7 L Coupe (Derbys); 8 L Newton (Notts)

09.05.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Canal/Reed (26 pegs)
1 S Barraclough, Maver Barnsley, 92-3-0; peg Canal 9 (S Yorks)
Steve Barraclough fished pellets and luncheon meat on the pole at 11m and 6m and netted small carp and skimmers to 2lbs plus in his winning net of fish today.
2 J Kelly, Goldthorpe, 79-12-0; peg Canal 14 (S Yorks)
John Kelly went one better than last Sunday as he edged the close second spot, also with a mixed net of small carp and skimmers taken on the pole using expander pellet over feed pellets.
3 P Morgan, Triana North, 76-2-0, peg Reed 33 (S Yorks)
Phil Morgan landed carp to 8lbs plus using paste over feed pellets at 12m on the pole to finish third place.
4 R Walker, Hallcoft, 69-3-0 (S Yorks); 5 S Donaghue, Daiwa Dons, 69-0-0 (S Yorks); 6 M Wilson, Worksop, 60-11-0 (Notts);
7 P Wright (S Yorks) 8 T Bennett (S Yorks)

09.05.10
MAP Leegem League (Round 9) (Sunday)
Moat Pool (60 pegs)
1 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 94-14-0; peg isl 29 (Derbys)
Following two days of big weights on Moat, the fishing was a bit slower today, but there were still plenty of fish to be caught from all around the lake. Experience Joe Simms was on fire again as he finished the victor today with 94-14-0. He pulled off another great display of short pole fishing using expander pellet and paste as an alternative and fell just one carp short of the ton mark.
2 G Hazlewood, MAP Leegem, 78-1-0; peg out 39 (Derbys)
Gary Hazlewood went to his peg not expecting much today, but was pleasantly surprised as he took second spot with a net of carp caught using paste at 12m and 6m on the pole.
3 G Gibson, MAP Leegem, 70-12-0; peg isl 14 (Notts)
Gordon Gibson returned to form today with a net of carp and bream taken from the margins using cat meat over feed pellets.
4 K Hardy, MAP Leegem, 64-0-0 (Derbys); 5 G Westwater, MAP Leegem, 62-9-0 (Notts); 6 B Holmes, Fox Trentmen, 59-1-0 (Notts);
7 J Thorley (Derbys); 8 R Brooks (S Yorks)

 ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

30.03.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday PM)
Bridge Pool (12 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver Barnsley, 54-12-0; peg isl 12
The first in this years afternoon matches got off to a cold wet start, but Jamie Masson still managed to catch carp from the margins using pellet and corn as baits to win today with 54lbs
2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 41-8-0; peg out 43
Nick Speed opted to fish two pole lines today using expander pellets over feed pellet on both. Nick landed 2 carp and 35lbs of bream to take second spot.
3 D Oldham, MAP Leegem, 29-10-0; peg out 50
Daz Oldham fished pellet on the pole at 13m and caught carp and skimmers to finish third.

31.03.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)
Moat (15 pegs)
1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 39-14-0, peg out 23
Daz Oldham continued his recent good form with a close victory today in what proved difficult fishing conditions today. Daz used corn over pellet
On the pole at 10m and also caught carp on the feeder to the middle.
2 N Speed, Middy Dynmaite, 39-0-0; peg out 27
Nick Speed fished a short pole and caught carp and skimmers using expander pellet and corn as hook baits to finish second.
3 K Kania, Avanti , 19-14-0; peg isl 62
Kev Kania fished maggot and caster on the pole at 8m and landed mainly skimmers and the odd carp for third spot.

01.04.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Winter League (Thursday)
Moat (25 pegs)
1 J Hobson, Sheffield, 29-10-0; peg outer 36
Once again conditions were terrible for fishing today as presentation on the pole was tricky. Jack Hobson managed to catch a few carp by fishing a bigger bait which held the bottom. Jack used cat meat on the pole at 8m to win today’s veterans match.
2 I Temple, Retford, 24-1-0; peg island 41
Ian Temple took the close second place with a nice net of all skimmers taken on short pole with 6mm expander pellet over feed pellet.
3 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 21-14-0, peg island 62
Joe Simms landed a late carp on the pole which helped him clinch third place. Joe also fished expander pellet over feed pellet at 10m.
4 D Clegg, Britannia, 20-14-0; 5 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 19-2-0 ; 6 B Rance, Retford Honda, 17-8-0

02.04.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday PM)
Moat (28 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver Barnsley, 102-10-0; peg isl 39
The first Friday Afternoon of the year also brought the first ton plus weight this year, as Jamie Masson romped to victory with this good weight of carp taken from the margins using pellet and corn.
2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 80-13-0; peg out 23
Pete Bagshaw fished a banded pellet on a pellet feeder to the middle of the lake and despite a slow start, he caught more regularly as the match went on. In total he landed over 13 carp to finish second on the day.
3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 61-14-0; peg out 33
Daz Oldham’s good form on the pole continued as he finished third place with a net of carp and skimmers taken on expander pellet at 12m.
4 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 51-4-0; 5 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 43-2-0

03.04.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Bridge (28 pegs)
1 D Tomlinson, Bryden AC, 34-12-0; peg outer 55 (Notts)
Dave Tomlinson made the most of some reeds to his left margin and caught mainly carp on double corn over pellets to win this hard
but close match.
2 G Mumby, Triana, 29-2-0; peg outer 36 (Notts)
Gary Mumby battled against a strong wind and caught a nice mixed net of mainly silvers plus the odd carp using pole and pellet tactics at 8m.
3 G Gibson, Worksop, 28-6-0; peg island 14 (Notts)
Gordon Gibson took a couple of decent carp early on using bomb and catmeat then switched to catch skimmers on the pole with pellet.
4 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 23-12-0 (S Yorks) ; 5 R Walker, Rotherham, 23-8-0 (S Yorks) ; 6 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 22-9-0 (Notts)
7 S Clark (Notts); 8 J Whitehead (S Yorks)
 
04.04.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Canal/Croft (18 pegs)
1 A Favill, Tuxford, 76-15-0, Canal 8 (Notts)
Andy Favill was today’s winner with a nice mixed net of small carp and skimmers, he caught using expander pellet on the pole at 8m.
2 D Downes, Killamarsh, 65-10-0, Canal 11 (Yorks)
Dave Downes took second spot also from the Canal, but Dave opted to fish maggot over ground bait to catch mainly skimmers and few small carp.
3 K Kania, Avanti, 44-10-0, Croft 8 (Notts)
Kev Kania fished pole and expander pellet to catch small carp, tench and skimmers plus picked up the odd better fish on a feeder to the middle.
4 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 42-14-0, (Yorks); 5 K Baxter, Mansfield, 38-10-0 (Notts); 6 K Simpson, Hallcroft, 36-15-0 (Lincs)
7 P Kania, (Notts); 8 R Sheriff (Yorks)
 
04.04.10
MAP Leegem League (Round 4) (Sunday)
Moat Pool (60 pegs)
1 J Chadwick, MAP Leegem, 68-2-0, peg out 24 (Derby)
2 A Kirk, MAP Leegem, 42-1-0, peg isl 2 (Derby)
3 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 27-0-0, peg isl 17 (Derby)
4 D Slaymaker, MAP Peg One, 25-4-0; 5 G Mumby, Triana North, 23-6-0; 6 D Robbins, MAP Leegem, 21-10-0.
7 P Bagshaw, (Derby); 8 S Shepherd. (Notts)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

04.02.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)
Bridge Island/Moat Island/Reed (19 pegs)
1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 95-10-0; Bridge peg 9
Due to some ice the match was split on 3 lakes. Don Slaymaker had an easy win with a 95-10-0 net of carp to 8lb. Don fished corn on the bomb to the spinner from Bridge Island peg 9
2 A Payling, Peg One, 35-5-0; Moat peg 17
Arnie Payling, drawn Moat Island 17, fished maggot and pellet over pellet feed for all skimmers
3 R Toulson, Nottingham, 27-7-0, Moat peg 2
Roy Toulson caught small carp to bomb and corn
4 D Wickens, Retford, 20-4-0

06.02.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Winter League (Saturday)
Moat (20 pegs)
1 B O’Connor, Gateford Angling, 69-2-0, Isl 2
The milder weather as seen some feeding fish today, particularly the skimmers provided decent fishing for most anglers. Bernard O’Connor however won the match with a net of all carp fishing on the pole at 12m using corn and expander pellet over feed pellets
2 J Masson, Maver, 50-8-0, Isl 19
Jamie Masson won the battle for second spot with an excellent net comprising of all skimmer bream. Jamie caught on expander pellet at 14m on the pole and landed bream to 3lbs plus.
3 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 46-3-0, Isl 33
Don Slaymaker took third place also with a net of all silverfish, but caught on caster over joker and ground bait at 12m.
4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 45-4-0; 5 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 42-6-0

07.02.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League (Sunday)
Moat/Bridge Pools (52 pegs)
1 R Wilson, Eurobait, 16-13-0, M Out 21
Unfortunately, the league pegging meant that everyone on Moat had an easterly wind in their face and this spoilt presentation on the pole line. However, Richard Wilson still managed to win the match from outer peg 21 fishing caster and bloodworm over joker and ground bait at 13m on the pole.
2 J Potts, Hallcroft Maggots, 16-7-0, B Isl 24
Youth angler Joel Potts showed today that he has learned from previous rounds of this league and produced an excellent result for his team today. Joel fished the pole at 11m and caught skimmers and roach on the pole using maggot and caster over ground bait .
3 L Sears, Daiwa, 15-8-0, B Out 26
Luke Sears took third place fishing maggot and expander pellet on the pole at 14m over a bed of feed pellets and landed mainly skimmers.
4 D Challinor, Six Am, 14-3-0; 5 M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem, 14-1-0; 6 B Holmes, Peg One, 12-11-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Week Commencing 25th January 2010
27.01.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)
Bridge Island (12 pegs)
1 M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem, 92-1-0; peg 1
Mal Edgecombe romped to victory in today’s open match. Mal fished a bomb rod towards the corner bank using hair rigged double corn as bait and landed all carp up to 10lbs in his winning net.
2 G Bennett, MAP Leegem, 26-14-0; peg 26
The battle for second spot was just edged by Geoff Bennett who fished a pellet feeder with banded pellet and caught carp to 5lbs.
3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 25-14-0; peg 24
Steve Robbins fished the pole at 12m using expander pellet over kinder cupped micro feed pellets and caught mainly skimmers for third place.
4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 25-0-0; 5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 20-4-0; 6 J Masson, Maver, 15-12-0
28.01.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)
Bridge Pool (19 pegs)
1 D Clegg, Britannia Tackle, 60-0-0; peg out 6
Dick Clegg made the most of his end peg and despite falling foul of the 60lbs per net rule still managed to come out clear winner on the day. Dick fished a bomb with hair rigged corn towards the corner reeds and landed all carp in his first place net.
2 M Burrell, Retford, 42-1-0; Out 16
Mick Burrell also fished a bomb rod today, and switched between maggot and corn fished towards the aerator in the middle of the lake and caught all carp for second place.
3 A Payling, Peg One, 18-4-0, Isl 17
Arnie Payling took third spot with a nice net of silverfish all caught on the pole at 10m using maggot over ground bait as tactics today.

4 C Line, Newcastle Arms AC, 13-14-0 5 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 10-12-0; 6 L Richmond, Bircotes AS, 9-3-0

29.01.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)
Canal Pool (8 pegs)
1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 48-6-0, peg 16
Daz Oldham landed mainly stockie carp on the pole at 10m using expander pellets over ground bait and caught steady throughout the match.
2 C Line, Newcastle Arms AC, 34-0-0, peg 4
Chris Line battled the wind and caught mainly skimmers on the pole at 8m and 11m using pellet and maggot as baits.
3 R Teigh, Woodseats Tackle, 29-6-0, peg 13
Rich Teigh finished third with a nice net of small carp all taken at 10m using expander pellet over feed pellets.
4 M Cordall, Newcastle Arms AC, 21-12-0; 5 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 20-8-0

30.01.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Winter League (Saturday)
Moat (26 pegs)
1 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 84-8-0, Out 6
Following a heavy frost, angler approached today’s match with caution, expecting bites to be at a premium, however, Brian Sullivan was pleasantly surprised when his tip kept going round all the match. Brian fished a bomb rod with hair rigged corn and banded pellet as an alternative and landed 18 carp to 9lbs in his winning net of 84-8-0.
2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 42-14-0, Out 20
Lee Hewison just edged the close second spot today with a net of carp taken on a small ground bait feeder fished to the middle with corn and maggot as baits.
3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 41-10-0, Out 25
Steve Robbins also fished a feeder, but used banded pellet on the hook and feed pellets and ground bait in the feeder and finished third with 41-10-0
4 I Black, Daiwa Hallcroft, 39-6-0; 5 A Starkey, Retford, 35-8-0

31.01.10
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat/Bridge Reed Pools (27 pegs)
1 A Lakey, Gateford Angling, 21-14-0, B Out 52
Once again heavy frosts played a role in today’s pegging as ice on the lakes made many pegs unfishable. Andy Lakey just edged this close match with carp caught on the bomb fished to the edge of the ice using maggot and corn as alternate hook baits.
2 P Massey, Sheffield, 20-10-0, B Out 16
Paul Massey finished second place today, also from Bridge Outer, fishing bomb and corn towards the aerator in the middle, where he landed a couple of nice sized carp.

3 J Skipper, Gainsborough, 17-8-0, B Isl 25
Jason Skipper used the bomb with double red maggot fished towards the ice and landed a couple of carp and some small silverfish.

4 D Hiley, Mansfield, 15-4-0; 5 L Sears, Daiwa, 13-4-0; 6 M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem, 11-8-0

 ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Week Commencing 9th November 2009
11.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)
Moat Island (12 pegs)
1 J Masson, Maver, 78-8-0; peg 12
Jamie Masson returned to winning ways today with a nice net of carp caught on bomb with meat and corn and late on fishing the pole at 12m using pellets.
2 M Edgecombe, MAP Leegem, 43-12-0; peg 2
Mal Edgecombe took the close second spot with a net of carp to 6lbs using corn and pellets on the pole at 11m.
3 P Morgan, Triana North, 41-10-0; peg 19
Phil Morgan’s third place net was made up of carp, skimmers and roach, fishing pellet and worms on the pole at 13m
 
12.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Moat (32 pegs)
1 R Turner, Retford, 51-15-0; peg outer 26
Reg Turner battled the windy conditions fishing the pole at 12m using expander pellet over feed pellet and landed mainly carp in his winning net.
2 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 46-12-0; peg outer 21
Arthur Beresford fished bomb and feeder tactics to the middle of the lake and caught odd carp throughout the match.
3 R Holmes, Notts AA, 42-10-0; peg island 67
Roger Holmes rued the loss of 2 late carp as he finished third overall with a fine net of carp and bream taken on pellet at 11m on the pole
4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 26-9-0 5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 20-10-0 6 D Sewell, Sutton, 20-6-0
 
13.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)
Bridge Island (8 pegs)
1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 35-10-0; peg 13
Pete Bagshaw fished the pole at 11m using expander pellet and caught carp and silvers to win today’s match
2 J Masson, Maver, 27-10-0; peg 11
Jamie Masson finished second with a net of mainly skimmer bream taken on pole and pellet tactics
3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 21-12-0; peg 6
Rich Teigh also fished pellet on the long pole and caught all silvers in his third place net

14.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Winter Leaguer Match (Saturday)
Moat (30 pegs)
1. K Vickers, Handsworth, 59-2-0, peg island 52
Kev Vickers only disappointment today was not being able to use his new pole in the strong windy conditions, but none the less was the winner with a fine display of feeder fishing to the far bank. Kev used hair rigged corn and pellet with a ground bait feeder and landed carp to 8lbs plus.
2. W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 44-3-0, peg outer 39
Wayne Lomas finished second today with a net of small carp all caught on the bomb with corn and meat fished to the middle and to the far side of moat.
3. J Masson, Maver, 41-6-0, peg outer 19
Jamie Masson edged out two of his local rivals and took third place by a few ounces, fishing bomb and pole with pellet and corn.
4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 41-1-0; 5 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 40-12-0

15.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat (36 pegs)
1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 51-9-0; peg island 13
Unlucky for some, but not Steve Robbins as he claimed victory today from peg 13 on the island. Steve fished expander pellet over feed pellet and corn at 12m on the pole and landed carp and bream in his winning net.
2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 47-4-0; peg island 40
Pete Bagshaw made the most of an early good spell on the feeder where he fished banded pellet and landed carp too 7lbs plus, and was enough for second spot.
3 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 46-5-0-; peg island 54
Rich Paterson framed for the second week in a row with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers all caught on the pole at 11m using expander pellet over a bed of feed pellets.
4 G Mumby, Triana North, 41-9-0; 5 T FFrench, MAP Leegem, 39-4-0; 6 B Dukes, Edwinstowe, 38-6-0

 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

05.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Moat (38 pegs)
1 D Downes, Killamarsh, 50-4-0; peg island 38
Dave Downes came out the clear winner of this latest Vets’ winter league. Drawn on favoured point peg 38 Dave fished bomb with corn and hard pellet to the aerator for 10 carp to 7lb
2 R Smith, Notts AA, 35-2-0; peg island 42
Second was Roy Smith who used pellet feeder for a mixed bag of carp and skimmers
3 H Barton, Sheffield, 27-6-0; peg outer 26
Harry Barton took third spot and he also used rod and line tactics for carp to 8lb
4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, and P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 24-12-0

06.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)
Bridge (18 pegs)
1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 53-0-0; peg outer 17
There was another tight finish for today’s match on Bridge. Pete Bagshaw on outer peg 17 fished pellet feeder with lassoed 6mm pellet catching carp to 10lb for 53lb and the win
2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 52-0-0; peg island 14
Second was Nick Speed from island 14. Nick used corn and pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmer bream
3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 47-14-0; peg outer 10
Brian Sullivan also had a mixed bag taken on maggot and pellet
4 A Favill, Tuxford, 35-0-0; 5 G Brooks, Six am Tackle, 29-0-0

07.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Carp/Silver Match (Saturday)
Moat (30 pegs)
Carp 1st – P McIntyre, Doncaster, 31-4-0; peg outer 28 and J Cresswell, Tuxford, 31-4-0; peg 25
A close match for the carp prize was shared between Paul McIntyre and John Cresswell, both anglers fished feeder to the middle with hair rigged corn or pellet.
Silverfish 1st – D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 22-2-0; peg island 61
Don Slaymaker took the silverfish prize with a nice mixed net of skimmers, perch and roach all taken on the long pole with casters.

08.11.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat (38 pegs)
1 N Owen, Rawmarsh, 61-8-0; peg outer 26
The cold north easterly wind and rain made early conditions uncomfortable for many anglers today. Neil Owen made the most of being forced to fish a bomb rod and caught carp early doors using hair rigged corn to the middle. He then pickup the odd carp throughout the match and finished the clear winner with 61-8-0.
2 G Gibson, Worksop, 47-14-0; peg outer 19
Gordon Gibson’s recent good form continued today as he fished pole at 11m with expander pellet and the bomb with corn to catch enough carp for second spot.
3 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 35-12-0-; peg island 62
Rich Paterson’s recent absence from fishing due to a should injury proved no obstacle today as he claimed the close third place with a net of carp caught on pellet feeder fished to the aerator.
4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 34-6-0; 5 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 32-10-0; 6 D Dare, Mansfield, 32-4-0

 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

28.10.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)
Moat (16 pegs)
1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 39-4-0, peg isl 62
Lee Hewison won this tight match with a mixed net of carp and skimmers falling just short of 40lbs. Lee fished the long pole with expander pellet.
2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 35-2-0, peg isl 58
Daz Oldham took second place also with a mixed net of fish caught using similar tactics to the winner.
3 L Sears, Daiwa, 30-4-0, peg out 14
Luke Sears fished expander pellet and maggot at 14m on the pole and landed carp and skimmer bream for third spot.
4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 25-12-0; 5 L Wright, MAP Leegem, 23-10-0

29.10.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Bridge/Reed (43 pegs)
1 A Payling, Peg One, 40-8-0; peg B outer 43
Despite winter closing in the attendance to these Thursday Veterans matches remains high and this makes for a good friendly atmosphere although the fishing has slowed a bit. Arnie Payling fished expander pellet over feed pellet on a long pole line to catch carp and skimmers and claim victory in today’s match.
2 J Hobson, Sheffield, 36-10-0; peg B Outer 58
Jack Hobson took the close second place by a few ounces and caught using pellet and corn on the pole at 8m
3 R Toulson, Notts AA, 36-2-0; peg Reed 9
Roy Toulson still managed to finish third despite losing several carp on the pole fishing pellet and corn at 11m over feed pellets.
4 N Dearing, MAP Leegem, 28-12-0 5 L Richmond, Bircotes AS, 25-12-0

30.10.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)
Moat (13 pegs)
1 L Sears, Daiwa, 57-2-0; peg 56
Luke Sears made the most of his margin peg late on and landed carp too 9lbs plus, he also caught on feeder with hair rigged corn as the windy conditions prevented long pole fishing today.
2 A Kinder, Mansfield Sensas, 42-4-0; peg 39
Steve Clarke used pellet and worm on short pole plus in the margins for carp to 8lb
3 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 19-4-0; peg 64
Steve Clark fished chopped worm on the short pole and caught mainly skimmers for third place.

31.10.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Saturday Winter League (Saturday)
Moat (35 pegs)
1 A Cordall, Bryden, 72-11-0; peg island 12
Andy Cordall topped today’s first league match with a net of all carp to 8lb caught on a waggler fished shallow with corn to the middle of the lake
2 G Brooks, Six am Tackle, 60-0-0; peg island 23
Gary Brooks took second spot despite falling foul of the 60lb net rule. He fished pole, pellet and corn at 12m
3 N Wheatcroft, Bryden, 57-8-0; peg island 26
Nigel Wheatcroft was a close third with a mixed net of carp and silvers caught on short pole with maggot
4 K Cresswell, Tuxford WMC, 56-4-0; 5 L Sears, Daiwa, 55-8-0; 6 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 54-12-0

25.10.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat (28 pegs)
1 G Gibson, Worksop, 79-14-0; peg outer 29
Today’s wind and rain meant that pole fishing was almost impossible for most anglers. Gordon Gibson fished a tip rod to the middle and far bank using pellet and corn, catching all carp for his winning weight
2 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 43-8-0; peg outer 39
Phil Wright took the close second place beating his fellow MAP Leegem angler by just 8oz. Phil landed 8 carp fishing pellet feeder and hair-rigged corn to the bank
3 A Fantom, MAP Leegem, 43-0-0; peg outer 23
Andy Fantom fished feeder to the aerator and caught carp to 6lb using feeder and corn tactics
4 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 37-14-0; 5 T French, MAP Leegem, 37-13-0; 6 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 37-2-0

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)
Bridge (18 pegs)
1 A Cordall, Bryden AC, 55-14-0; peg outer 23
Andy Cordall fished the long pole with expander pellet over feed pellet and also corn down the margins to catch carp and bream in his winning net today.
2 L Payling, Peg One, 50-11-0; peg island 8
Lee Payling also used pellet to good effect today as he claimed second spot fishing it at 8m on the pole.
3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 33-9-0; peg outer 48
The close third place went to Steve Robbins who netted carp and silvers using pellet and corn on the short pole

15.10.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)
Bridge/Reed (44 pegs)
1 D Clegg, Britannia Tackle, 49-8-0; peg Reed 10
In a case of dejavu Dick Clegg repeated his victory of last Thursday with and identical winning weight. This time Dick was on Reed peg 10 and caught mainly Carp to 7lbs using corn and pellet on the pole at 11m.
2 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 45-0-0; peg b outer 58
Joe Simms took second place today fishing corn on the pole to the margins and he landed carp to 6lbs.
3 R Holmes, Notts AA, 44-2-0; peg b island 8
Roger Holmes fished expander pellets and corn at 10m on the pole and landed carp and silvers for third spot.
4 A Payling, Peg One, 41-0-0 5 R Toulson, Notts AA, 38-6-0 6 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 37-4-0

16.10.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)
Moat (20 pegs)
1 S Parker, Hull, 107-2-0, peg isl 36
Sean Parker broke the magic ton barrier and claimed his first Ton-Plus Hat at Hallcroft with his magnificent winning weight today. Sean’s unorthodox approach of using a float rod with corn down the margins proved unbeatable in this last afternoon match of the year.
2 A Favill, Tuxford, 82-15-0; peg isl 22
Andy Favill finished second today with a nice mixed net of carp and bream all caught on a short pole line using pellet.
3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 67-4-0; peg out 90
Pete Bagshaw landed 12 carp plus the odd bream using pole and corn fished to the margins.
4 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 60-2-0; 5 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 60-0-0 6 B Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 52-6-0

17.09.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Bridge (21 pegs)
1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 49-1-0; peg island 7
Don Slaymaker won today’s close match on Bridge and picked up the added bonus of a £300 golden peg. Don fished the pole at 11m and landed a mixed net of carp and silvers using expander pellet over feed pellets.
2 S Else, Newburgh AC, 45-6-0; peg outer 12
Stuart Else fished similar tactics to the winner on a 12m pole line and took second spot also with carp and skimmers.
3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 41-12-0; peg outer 23
Daz Oldham just edged third place with a net of carp caught on pellet and corn at 13m on the pole.
4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 41-11-0; 5 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 36-14-0

18.09.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat Pool (45 pegs)
1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 71-8-0; peg island 22
Pete Bagshaw landed 10 carp to 8lb plus the odd bream fishing expander pellet and corn at 12m on the pole to win today’s match
2 L Sears, Daiwa, 55-1-0; peg island 45
Luke Sears took the close second spot with a mixed net of carp and silvers all caught on pole, pellet and maggot
3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem,, 63-6-0; peg island 20
Lee Hewison netted 10 carp on the pole at 13m using expander pellet over micro pellet
4 A Fantom, MAP Leegem, 44-12-0; 5 L Wright, MAP Leegem, 37-14-0; 6 K Cresswell, Tuxford WMC, 37-3-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

06.10.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge Outer (18 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 66-12-0; peg 45

Steve Robbins used pellet and corn to good effect today on a 6m pole line. His winning weight comprised of a mixed bag of carp and silvers

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 60-0-0; peg 26

Daz Oldham took second spot with a net of mainly carp taken on pole and pellet and also bomb with catmeat.

3 J Hobson, Sheffield, 56-12-0; peg 56-12-0

Jack Hobson fished a long pole line and alternated between catmeat and expander pellet over loose fed feed pellets

07.10.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Outer (10 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 31-12-0; peg 22

2 L Sears, Daiwa, 28-14-0; peg 35

3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 26-8-0; peg 16

08.10.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (45 pegs)

1 D Clegg, Britannia Tackle, 49-8-0; peg island 35

The sudden drop in temperatures this week was always going to drop the weights down, but experienced angling legend Dick Clegg showed he still knows a thing or two as he romped to victory in today’s veterans match. Dick fished the pole at 10m with expander pellet over feed pellet and landed mainly carp with the odd bream.

2 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 36-10-0; peg outer 14

Terry Sears also used his experience to good effect as he land a mixed bag of carp and silvers alternating between both waggler and pole.

3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 27-6-0; peg outer 80

Ken Pacey also fished a pole but caught further out at 12m and fished expander pellet over hemp and feed pellets

4 H Barton, Sheffield, 24-10-0 5 R Holmes, Nottingham, 20-14-0

09.10.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat (19 pegs)

1 S Shepherd, Worksop, 95-8-0, peg outer 39

Moat Pool continues to throw up some reasonable weights for these friday matches as Steve Shepherd took victory with 95-8-0, comprising of 19 carp to 10lbs plus taken on the pole at 12m using pellet and catmeat

2 J Hobson, Sheffield, 64-0-0; peg outer 31

Jack Hobson also used catmeat on the pole , but at 11m and landed nearly all carp in his second place net.

3 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 58-6-0; peg outer 35

Nick Speed opted to fish a pellet feeder to the far bank today and finished a close third with a net of carp and skimmers.

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 55-14-0; 5 D Dare, Mansfield, 55-10-0 6 N Wood, Mansfield, 53-2-0

10.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (20 pegs)

1 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 72-4-0; peg 72

Wayne Lomas was today’s winner with carp to 9lbs caught on the pole. Wayne fished pellet at 6m and corn to the margins late on.

2 G Mumby, Triana, 54-8-0; peg 76

Gary Mumby landed a mixed net of carp and skimmers using expander pellet and corn over feed pellet.

3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 40-12-0; peg 80

Steve Robbins claimed third spot today, despite losing several carp, Steve caught on expander pellet at 6m on the pole

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 36-6-0

11.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer (36 pegs)

1 P Burt, Sheffield, 68-8-0; peg 27

Paul Burt battled the strong winds today using the pole at 9m with corn over pellet feed, landing carp to 10lb

2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 52-15-0; peg 25

Pete Bagshaw took second place fishing pole and expander pellet for a net of carp to 8lb

3 A Payling, Peg One, 45-11-0; peg 17

Arnie Payling rued his bad luck when a 15lb carp escaped from his net which cost him second spot. He caught on short pole and pellet

4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 44-6-0; 5 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 42-10-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

22.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament Final (Saturday/Sunday)

Moat (48 pegs)

Day 1

1 G Hiley, Mansfield, 72-14-0; peg island 67

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 71-10-0; peg outer 17

3 B Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 70-4-0; peg outer 99

Day 2

1 S Barraclough, Barnsley Blacks, 122-4-0; peg island 29

2 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 91-4-0; peg island 32

3 G Gibson, Worksop, 89-12-0; peg outer 10

Overall

:

1 Geoff Hiley, Mansfiled, 124-4-0; 2pts

2 Brian Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 141-2-0; 3pts

3 Tony Caley, Mosborough Tackle, 98-12-0; 3pts

This competition continues to go from strength to strength and with Daiwa’s £4000 in prize sponsorship it makes for a cracking weekend.

This year’s winner was Geoff Hiley with a perfect 2 point score. On day 1 Geoff caught 15 carp with paste and catmeat at 12m for 72-14-0 and a match win. Day 2 saw Geoff use paste again for 51-10-0 and a section win. Geoff picked up two Daiwa Tournament rods, a luggage set and an Airity reel along with £1000 in money. Second place went to Brian Sullivan with 3 points. Brian also used paste over the two days for over 140lb of carp. In third spot was Tony Caley also with 3pts. Tony caught mainly in the margins with worm over groundbait to total nearly 100lb of carp.

22.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (18 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 70-10-0; peg island 11

Daz Oldham topped Tuesday’s field with 70-10-0 of mostly carp to 7lb taken on pole and paste at 6m

2 J Hobson, Sheffield, 68-14-0; peg island 15

Jack Hobson on the other side of the island fished catmeat over pellet at 10m for carp and skimmers

3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 55-2-0; peg island 22

Lee Hewison was third with 55-2-0

4 C Line, Newcastle Arms, 47-2-0

24.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (46 pegs)

1 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 38-6-0; peg outer 40

Arthur Beresford won this low weight affair with 38-12-0 . He fished pole with corn and pellet at 8m for 7 carp to 6lb

2 N Dearing, Daiwa Hallcroft, 29-10-0; peg outer 50

Nigel Dearing opted for a small pellet feeder for 4 carp and a few skimmers

3 G Tyson, Gainsborough, 29-6-0; peg island 19 and D Downes, Killamarsh, 29-6-0; peg outer 69

Third place was tied between Dave Downes and Geoff Tyson

5 H Barton, Sheffield, 27-8-0

Final League results :

1 A Beresford, 10 pts (5 section wins)

2 P Bagshaw, 10 pts (4 section wins)

3 A Payling, 11pts

4 D Clegg, 12 pts (4 section wins)

5 R Turner, 12 pts (3 section wins)

25.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat (19 pegs)

1 D Dare, Mansfield, 156-5-0, peg island 44

After a few days of lower than normal weights Moat Pool was back with a bang for this Friday afternoon’s open with 3 ton plus weights. Dave Dare led the way with 156-5-0 of carp taken on paste over pellet at 12m

2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 135-12-0; peg outer 38

Andy Sellars fished the feeder across for carp to 8lb and skimmers

3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 129-6-0; peg outer 46

Daz Oldham was the third ton plus weight with 129-6-0

4 A Cordall, Bryden, 77-10-0; 5 R Abbs, Sheffield, 75-10-0

26.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 G Cooper, Subfish, 64-4-0; peg island 37

A very close match for today’s open with just the odd carp separating the top anglers. Greg Cooper finished first with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on pole and pellet

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 62-1-0; peg outer 38

Gordon Gibson took second spot with a net of carp to 8lb caught from the margins on pole and catmeat

3 G Brooks, Maltby, 59-12-0; peg island 33

Gary Brooks just edged out his pal Brian Sullivan to claim third place with carp and bream caught to a long pole and paste attack

4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 59-3-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 55-4-0; 6 S Marshall, Hallcroft, 52-6-0

27.09.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (53 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 64-6-0; peg island 29

Another big turnout made for tighter pegging than normal and weights were down on previous days. However, Daz Oldham showed his recent consistent good form in fishing a steady match on pole and paste for an all carp net and today’s win

2 P Tatley, Streamline Tackle, 55-12-0; peg island 14

Pete Tatley finished second with carp and skimmers taken on a short pole line with expander pellet and corn over feed pellet

3 A Kinder, Maver, 49-12-0; peg outer 43

Andy Kinder opted for feeder with pellet and hair-rigged meat and corn which proved a good choice as he took third spot with carp to 6lb

4 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 42-7-0; 5 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 35-1-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

25.08.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge Pool (25 pegs)

1 A Paton, Oldfield Leeds, 83-0-0; peg isl 10

Alec Paton a newcomer to Hallcroft got off to a flying start with victory from island peg 10. Alec fished a paste line at 8m and caught carp and bream in his 83-0-0 winning net.

2 M Kilkenny, Oldfield Leeds, 72-4-0; peg outer 42

Mick Kilkenny applied similar tactics to the winner and finished up second with 72-4-0 also carp and bream.

3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 63-0-0; peg outer 58

Ken Pacey just edged the close third spot by ounces despite losing several carp on the pole at 10m with paste as bait

4 P McIntyre, Doncaster, 62-3-0; 5 T Bag, Leeds, 62-2-0; 6 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 53-10-0

25.08.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Juniors Summer League (Tuesday)

Moat Outer (30 Pegs)

14 plus years

1 Joel Potts, 15-12-0; peg 6

2 Lewis Robinson, 14-12-0; peg 23

3 Stephen Moorhouse, 13-10-0; peg 105

13 years and under

1 Jack Cardwell, 12-8-0; peg 35

2 Warren Hebblethwaite, 8-5-0; peg 110

3 Lewis Rockley, 7-14-0; peg 97

26.08.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat (15 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 59-12-0; peg outer 23

Steve Robbins fished feeder with pellet and corn from peg 23 on the outer for a mixed net of 6 carp to 8lb and skimmers to 1½lb

2 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 59-6-0; peg island 56

Eddie Buxton also used feeder tactics with meat and corn on the hook for another mixed net

3 N Cooke, Hallcroft, 42-4-0; peg island 52

Neil Cooke was third with 42-4-0

4 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 40-9-0; 5 J Hobson, Sheffield, 39-8-0

27.08.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (39 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 80-4-0; peg outer 103

Pete Bagshaw won this latest Vets’ match with 80-4-0. Fishing outer 103 Pete used pole, corn and pellet at 7m for carp to 9lb

2 A Payling, Peg One, 67-13-0; peg outer 91

Second was venue regular Arnie Payling with 67-13-0. Arnie fished pellet on short pole for 5 carp and 40lb of skimmers

3 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 62-14-0; peg outer 83

Graham Lilley fished in the margins for 10 carp to 7lb

4 P Topham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 56-11-0; 5 D Sewell, Sutton, 47-14-0; 6 D Lane, Hallcroft, 46-8-0

28.08.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat (30 pegs)

1 R Fox, MAP Leegem, 107-0-0 peg island 40

Richard Fox achieved his first ton at the fishery with 107lb. Drawn on island 40 he fished paste over hemp and pellet feed at 6 and 11m for 16 carp to 10lb

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 84-6-0; peg outer 54

Rich Teigh also opted for paste tactics and caught 14 carp to 12lb

3 N Wheatcroft, Bryden, 80-12-0; peg island 49

Nigel Wheatcroft fished pellet over pellet at 8m for a mixed net of carp to 7lb and skimmers to 2lb

4 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 70-0-0; 5 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 60-8-0; 6 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 54-0-0

29.08.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (25 pegs)

1 S Shepherd, Worksop, 91-10-0; peg 70

Steve Shepherd opted for an all out paste attack to good effect today, as he finished clear winner with 91-10-0 of mainly carp caught at 11m

2 S Barraclough, Maver Barnsley, 75-0-0; peg 42

Steve Barraclough fished luncheon meat shallow on the pole at 13m and caught carp and skimmers to finish second today

3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 69-12-0; peg 46

Pete Bagshaw fished on corn and pellet at 10m and to the margins to catch carp and bream

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 59-6-0; 5 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 53-14-0

29-08-09

Daiwa 2009 Matchwinner FINAL (Saturday)

Moat Island (25 pegs)

1. B Turner, Magnet Ponty Road, 58-4-0, Peg 38

Following the previous success of the competition , this years Matchwinner proved popular again amongst anglers all eager to make the final and win some of the Daiwa prizes that are up for grabs. Bryan Turner came out on top this year with a 58-4-0 net of carp and skimmers taken on the pole and he walked away with the top prize a Daiwa TDRS 16m Pole and a set on Matchwinner Luggage.

2. D Denton, Plough AC, 55-4-0, Peg 20

Darren Denton took second spot with all carp caught on the pole with paste and catmeat. Darren picked up a Matchwinner Feeder Rod and a TDR Reel plus a set of Matchwinner Luggage.

3. M Doyle, Hunslet Carr AC, 47-2-0 Peg 35

Mick Doyle caught Carp to 8lbs and edged the close third spot to pick up an Aqualite Feeder Rod and a set of luggage.

The rest of the top 10 anglers all walked away with Matchwinner Luggage sets and the rest of the field took home Hydro Pole Elastic each.

30.08.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (40 pegs)

1 S Shepherd, Worksop, 150-2-0; peg outer 6

Steve Shepherd’s made it two wins in row and capped his weekend off with a splendid 150lb weight. Steve alternated between catmeat and paste fishing two lines, one at 12m and one to the margins, he landed over 30 carp to claim victory today.

2 D Dare, Mansfield Sensas, 105-4-0; peg island 44

Dave Dare took second spot today by fishing paste over pellets and hemp on an 8m pole line. He netted mainly carp in his ton plus net and caught fish to 9lbs plus

3 G Mumby, Triana, 95-14-0; peg island 25

Experienced local angler Gary Mumby fished on pellet and corn on the pole at 11m and also to both margins as he claimed third place with a splendid mixed net of carp and bream.

4 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 82-8-0; 5 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 76-4-0; 6 G Hiley, Worksop, 74-14-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

30.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (18 pegs)

1 Andy Favill, Tuxford, 54-7-0; peg island 7

Andy Favill was fishing meat from peg 7 on the island at various depths to catch carp and skimmers

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 43-12-0; peg outer 49

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 38-12-0; peg outer 45

02.07.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (42 pegs)

1 P Fisher, Flying Scotsman, 97-11-0; peg outer 6

This Thursday veterans’ league was another close contest with Paul Fisher just edging out Alan Tait with 97-11-0. Paul caught fishing shallow at 13m on meat and pellet

2 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 95-6-0; peg island 5

Alan adopted a similar approach but having a fish jump out of his net just before the end cost him the match

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 76-2-0; peg island 73

Dick Clegg fished pellet at 11m full depth for 76-2-0 and third spot

4 D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 73-10-0; 5 R Harris, Killamarsh, 59-2-0; 6 D Sewell, Sutton, 58-13-0

03.07.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat Outer (22 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 122-12-0; peg 75

Daz Oldham caught early on meat up in the water but a switch to the edge with catmeat produce a run of larger fish to 9lb for his all carp winning weight

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 110-14-0; peg 85

Nick Speed fished shallow at 13m with meat to catch carp and skimmers for 110-14-0

3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 85-8-0; peg 41

Brian Sullivan also fished up in the water for his mixed net

4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 80-0-0; 5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 68-12-0; 6 L Sears, Daiwa, 60-10-0

04.07.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (29 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 148-10-0; peg 16

Moat pool continues to produce some excellent matches and this Saturday’s was no exception. Nick Speed used meat up and down in the water for 18 carp plus 30lb of skimmer bream

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 138-14-0; peg 13

Second was Brian Sullivan who also chose a meat approach but caught his 20 carp at 2ft shallow

3 E Pickering, Daiwa Dons, 119-12-0; peg 109

Emma Pickering alternated shallow and margins for 119-12-0 of carp to 12lb

4 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 95-4-0; 5 D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 87-8-0; 6 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 83-0-0

05.07.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer (30 pegs)

1 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 87-10-0; peg 10

Brian Sullivan’s good form continued today with another fine performance. He fished luncheon meat at full depth on the pole at 12m and caught mainly carp

2 D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 84-7-0; peg 20

Don Slaymaker took the close second spot with a nice mixed net of carp and skimmers also taken on the pole with meat at full depth

3 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 83-15-0; peg 61

Kev Baxter finished third with 83-15-0 of margin caught carp to 10lbs using worm and maggot

4 K Simpson, Hallcroft, 68-4-0; 5 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 67-13-0; 6 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 63-12-0

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Moat Island (25 pegs)

1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 69-4-0; peg 11

The change in weather conditions from the weekend seemed to affect the fishing today, but Lee Hewison hit on the right method as he won with 69-4-0 of mainly skimmer bream. Lee fished shallow at 13m with luncheon meat and caught steady throughout.

2 M Bissell, Woodseats, 41-0-0; peg 59

Mark also caught mainly skimmer bream but fished a shorter line on the deck using corn over pellet to take second spot

3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 38-14-0; peg 5

Ken took third place with carp and bream caught at 10m on paste

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 35-12-0;

24.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat (15 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 124-6-0; peg island 2

The surface ripple seemed to spur the fish back feeding again, and Jamie took full advantage of his peg and finished with another ton plus weight of mainly carp all caught shallow on the pole at 12m.

2 L Wright, MAP Leegem, 66-12-0; peg island 12

Lee Wright edged the second spot today by fishing on both pellet waggler and pole with paste at 11m. Lee landed carp to 8lbs and bream to 3lbs.

3 Andy Favill, Tuxford, 61-2-0; peg outer 110

Andy Favill used a pellet feeder with hair rigged corn and meat and netted mainly carp for his third place weight.

4 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 56-12-0; 5 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 45-14-0

25.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge/Croft (39 pegs)

1 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 58-8-0; peg B outer 40

Brian Sullivan won this latest veterans match from Bridge outer peg 40. Brian fished meat up in the water and netted carp and bream for his winning weight of 58-8-0

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 53-5-0; peg island 1

Don fished similar tactics to Brian and also caught carp and silvers for 53-5-0 and second place

3 R Turner, Retford, 50-4-0; peg island 23

Reg Turner caught shallow with meat as well and finished third with just over 50lbs

4 B Dukes, Hallcroft, 38-8-0; 5 D Clegg, Britannia, 35-8-0;

26.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat Island (26 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 131-9-0; peg island 14

Nick Speed caught today fishing his favourite method of meat shallow. Nick caught carp and skimmers steadily at 13m on the pole feeding luncheon meat with a catapult.

2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 100-11-0; peg island 20

Andy Sellars also broke through the ton barrier with a fine net of mainly carp, also taken shallow on the pole at 11m

3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 69-5-0; peg island 23

Lee Hewison had a fine afternoon with over 50lbs of skimmers and took third spot today

4 R Teigh, Handsworth, 53-10-0; 5 N Wheatcroft, Bryden, 53-8-0; 6 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 50-2-0

27.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (28 pegs)

1 S Barraclough, Maver Barnsley, 87-8-0; peg 27

Steve Baraclough on peg 27 won the match with 87-8-0 of mostly carp to 7lb. He fished shallow with meat and pellet at 13m for his winning net

2S Shepherd, Worksop, 76-8-0; peg 68

Steve Shepherd caught on paste at 11m from peg 68 for his all carp net of 76-8-0

3 D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 61-10-0; peg 47

Don Slaymaker adopted similar tactics to the winner but added a couple of larger fish on corn down the edge

4 L Hodgekinson, Daiwa Trentmen, 52-4-0; 5 A Favill, Sun Inn, 50-4-0; 6 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 49-12-0

28.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer/ Bridge Island (49 pegs)

1 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 96-4-0; peg Moat 26

Graham Lilley won this well-attended Sunday open. With plenty of fish cruising near the surface, shallow fishing was today’s favoured method. Graham caught mainly carp fishing shallow on the pole at 13m feeding hemp and luncheon meat

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 86-2-0; peg Moat 75

Lee Hewison also caught carp using similar methods to Graham and finished second with 86-2-0

3 M Cordall, Newcastle Arms, 79-8-0; peg Bridge 9

Mark Cordall was best weight from Bridge Island and ended up third overall with a mixed net of carp and bream also caught up in the water

4 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 73-14-0; 5 L Hodgekinson, Daiwa Trentmen, 73-10-0; 6 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 69-12-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

15.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Croft (14 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 74-6-0; peg 7

Jamie Masson used paste over hemp at 10m from peg 7 for carp to 6lb

2 D Whiting, Millview, 64-12-0; peg 0

Dave Whiting was second fishing paste in the margins for carp to 4lb

3 M Cooke, Daiwa Hallcroft, 44-15-0; peg 23

Mick Cooke was third with 44-15-0

 

16.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (22 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 88-3-0; peg outer 25

88-3-0 gave Daz Oldham a good win this Tuesday. Fishing from peg 25 on the outer Daz found carp willing to feed in the margins with pellet and worm for specimens to 10lb

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 58-10-0; peg outer 52

Lee Hewison fished meat shallow for a mixed net of carp to 6lb and skimmers to 2lb

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 55-4-0; peg island 16

Rich Teigh used worm at 4m for an all skimmer net

4 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 42-11-0; 5 D Whiting, Millview, 41-0-0; 6 A Lakey, Worksop, 40-12-0

18.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (42 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 51-2-0; peg island 18

Arnie Payling returned to winning ways with 51-2-0 in this strong field. Arnie fished pole and pellet at 8m for 45lb of skimmers to 2lb and 1 carp to 6lb

2 D Sewell, Sutton, 48-5-0; peg outer 67

Dave Sewell came a close second with 48-5-0. Dave fished meat in the margins for carp to 8lb

3 R Ashcroft, Retford, 35-6-0; peg outer 53

Venue regular Ron Ashcroft had a mixed bag to pole and caster at 6m

4 C McNeil, Daiwa Hallcroft, 31-5-0; 5 D Clegg, Britannia, 30-2-0; 6 G Tyson, Gainsborough, 28-12-0

19.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat Island (26 pegs)

1 J Hobson, Sheffield, 82-8-0; peg 55

Strong winds meant short pole fishing was the order of the day and Jack Hobson did just that. Alternating pellet and catmeat at 6m Jack caught carp to 10lb

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 62-10-0; peg 40

Gordon Gibson opted for a margin approach with catmeat over pellet for 10 carp to 7lb

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 58-8-0; peg 17

Rich Teigh fished worm and maggot at 4m for all skimmers to 2lb

4 K Cresswell, Tuxford WMC, 52-0-0

20.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Bridge (18 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 55-15-0; peg island 19

Daz Oldham won today’s open with a nice net of carp and silvers caught mainly on luncheon meat at 11m on the pole

2 A Kinder, Maver, 45-12-0; peg outer 33

Andy Kinder took the close second spot with all silver fish taken on pole with chopped worm and caster

3 C Veasey, Peg One, 45-8-0; peg outer 16

Chris Veasey used bigger baits of catmeat and paste at 11m to finish third with 45-8-0

4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 44-13-0; 5 S Sutton, Gateford Angling Supplies, 37-8-0; 6 A Oldham, Maver, 32-12-0

21.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer(38 pegs)

1 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 89-11-0; peg 46

Lee Coupe at peg 46 fished paste at 13m over a bed of hemp and landed carp to 9lb for a total winning weight of 89-11-0

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 67-6-0; peg 64

Lee Hewison netted 12 carp for 67-6-0 fishing shallow with luncheon meat at 12m

3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 62-10-0; peg 98

Brian Sullivan also fished shallow at 12m using meat and pellet and caught carp and skimmers

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 54-9-0; 5 A Payling, Peg One, 54-8-0; 6 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 47-2-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

04.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (39 pegs)

1 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 52-6-0; peg outer 52

This latest veteran’s match was won from outer peg 52 by Arthur Beresford who fished worm and caster at 6 and 8m for carp and skimmers and a narrow win over Keith Noble

2 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 50-2-0; outer 44

Keith also caught carp and skimmers to pole and pellet at 8m

3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 48-8-0; peg outer 69

Brian Sullivan was third with a 48-8-0 mixed net taken on pellet at 6m

4 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 41-3-0; 5 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 39-4-0; 6 D Clegg, Britannia, 38-4-0

05.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat Island (20 pegs)

1 A Favill, Sun Inn, 63-6-0; peg 5

Andy Favill on peg 5 was the winner today with 63-6-0 of carp and skimmers taken on pellet over pellet/ground bait at 8 and 11m

2 R Abbs, Sheffield, 44-4-0; peg 70

Ray Abbs was second fishing catmeat short for carp to 7lb

3 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 39-10-0; peg 73

Pete Miles took third spot with 39-10-0 of carp fishing worm and corn down the edge

4 B Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 34-2-0; 5 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 32-12-0; 6 I Temple, Retford, 26-8-0

24.05.09

MAP Leegem League FINAL

Moat Island (30 Pegs)

1 Alan Tait, MAP Leegem, 79-10-0; peg 2

This years MAP Leegem final proved a close affair with only a few carp separating the top 10 places. Alan Tait used his margins to good effect with pellet corn and chopped worm baits, but also caught some fish shallow. This year’s winning net of 79-10-0 was made up of carp and bream.

2 Steve Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 73-0-0; peg 13

Steve Spurr also caught to the margins and used chopped worms as his main bait, he netted 73-0-0 which comprised of carp and some bream.

3 Eddie Buxton, MAP Leegem, 70-2-0; peg 38

Eddie Buxton took the close third spot with a net of carp caught at 13m shallow on the pole feeding and fishing luncheon meat.

4. Neil Vernon, MAP Leegem, 69-12-0; 5 Paul Elliott, MAP Leegem, 65-11-0; 6 Dave Fantom, MAP Leegem, 58-13-0;

06.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Bridge (18 pegs)

1 A Kinder, Maver, 65-9-0; peg island 11

Andy Kinder fished the pole at 11m and 6m using chopped worm and caster and won today with a fine mixed net of carp and silvers.

2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 52-2-0; peg island 9

Experienced angler Pete Bagshaw also used chopped worms as bait today and he too caught both carp and skimmers

3 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 40-4-0; peg outer 52

Nick Speed fished his favourite method of meat shallow on the pole and caught mainly skimmer bream for third place

07.06.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (38 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 111-14-0; peg isl 33

With the spawning now over, the fish were once again in a feeding mood for today’s open. Heading the strong field today was Ken Pacey with 111-14-0. Ken fished paste over hemp and pellet with deadly effect and netted 25 carp too 7lbs from island peg 33.

2 A Kinder, Maver, 104-5-0; peg out 77

Andy Kinder’s form continued today as he was second with a ton plus weight comprising of 20 carp and some silvers taken on worm over pellet down the margins.

3 S Shepard, Worksop, 96-14-0; peg out 97

Steve Shepard finished third today with 96-14-0 of carp too 8lbs plus, caught on the bomb with catmeat fished towards the aerator

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 74-10-0; 5 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 72-4-0; 6 A Oldham, Maver Barnsley, 65-14-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

26.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (17 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 69-8-0; peg outer 23

Nick Speed’s winning 69-8-0 net consisted of 40lb of skimmers and a few carp taken on meat shallow at 13m

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 59-4-0; peg outer 35

Rich Teigh fished short with corn and worm catching mostly carp to 6lb

3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 49-0-0; peg outer 26

Steve Robbins caught carp and skimmers on pole and pellet at 6 and 8m

4 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 35-1-0; 5 J Hobson, Sheffield, 34-2-0

28.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Croft / Bridge (36 pegs)

1 D Sewell, Sutton, 41-4-0; peg Croft 0

This latest veteran’s match was won by Dave Sewell with 41-4-0 of carp from peg 0 on Croft. Dave fished down the edge with meat.

2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 27-12-0; peg Croft 2

Pete Bagshaw was second with 27-12-0 of carp and skimmers taken on worm and caster at 11m

3 P Topham, Sheffield, 23-12-0; peg Croft 7

Pete Topham fished short with pellet for 23-12-0

4 H Barton, Sheffield, 23-2-0; 5 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 22-4-0; 6 S Richards, Worksop, 21-10-0

29.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat (30 pegs)

1 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 145-9-0; peg island 73

Andy Sellars on island peg 73 had a comfortable win this Friday with 145-9-0 of carp to 8lb caught long down the edge with corn

2 M Cordall, Retford, 74-6-0; peg island 56

Mark Cordall was a distant second with 74-6-0 of carp

3 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 64-9-0; peg island 6

Arthur Beresford took third spot with 64-9-0

4 K Cresswell, Tuxford WMC, 44-0-0; 5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 41-8-0; 6 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 36-10-0

31.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer (38 pegs)

1 A Oldham, Maver Barnsley, 63-0-0; peg 88

With both carp and bream spawning this weekend, fishing was always going to prove challenging, but Andy Oldham fished well and found a few feeding fish. Andy fished the pole at 6m using chopped worm and won today with a 63lb mixed net of fish.

2 S Masson, Maltby, 43-10-0; peg 94

Steve Masson took second spot by fishing expander pellet over feed pellet at 11m and caught mainly carp to 7lbs.

3 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 40-1-0; peg 8

Lee Coupe caught carp late on, using a pellet waggler fished at 18inches to the middle of Moat

4 S Lowther, Daiwa Dons, 39-6-0; 5 G Mumby, Triana North, 37-4-0;

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

19.05.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)
Bridge (25 pegs)

1 A Favill, Sun Inn, 69-3-0; peg island 14
Fishing was slightly tougher on this Tuesday Bridge open. Andy Favill at peg 14 on the island used 4mm expander pellet with micro feed for 4 carp and 30lb of skimmers weighing in 69-3-0 for the win

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 56-8-0; peg island 1
Second was Lee Hewison from island 1 who fished worm over groundbait in the margins for 11 carp to 9lb

3 D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 52-4-0; peg island 19
Don Slaymaker caught an impressive 50lb of skimmers to worm and caster for third spot

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 50-12-0

20.05.09
Daiwa Trade Match (Wednesday)
Moat/Bridge (92 pegs)

1 M Ullyatt, Wickersley, 57-8-0; peg Moat island 68
Another day where fishing was harder than of late. However this proved to be a cracking event with Wickersley’s Martin Ullyatt winning this year’s field of nearly 100 anglers. Martin fished worm and caster at 8m and in the margins for carp to 10lb

2 A Rooney, Garbolino, 57-7-0; peg Moat island 12
Adam Rooney fell just 1oz short of the winner with 57-7-0.Adam also used a chopped worm approach for carp to 6lb plus 18lb of skimmer/bream

3 N Winters, R & R Sports, 52-14-0; Bridge island 11
Nobby Winters alternately fished up in the water and on the deck with meat and pellet also for a mixed bag

4 J Greenaway, 49-6-0;    5 A Cusworth, 43-0-0;     6 S Ashdon, 41-8-0

21.05.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Summer League (Thursday)
Moat (39 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 101-7-0; peg island 43
Hallcroft experienced veteran Arnie Payling led today’s strong field with his first ton plus at Hallcroft. Arnie used short pole and pellet tactics to break through the magic ton barrier with carp and skimmers

2 I Temple, Retford, 56-2-0; peg outer 21
Ian Temple took second spot with mainly carp caught shallow at 12m and on the deck at 6m with pellet and meat on the hook

3 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 52-10-0; peg island 73
Joe Simms continued his good form landing carp to 8lb, gaining him third place with 52-10-0

 4 P Nicholls, Daiwa Hallcroft Hallcroft, 48-8-0;     5 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 46-2-0;       6 M Cooke, Daiwa Hallcroft, 45-0-0

22.05.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)
Moat (27 pegs)

1 C Line, Retford AA, 83-6-0; peg outer 54
Chris Line won today’s open with 83-6-0 of carp taken on pellet feeder with banded pellet and pole and pellet at 8m

2 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 77-0-0; peg island 46
Dave Fantom finished second with a nice mixed net of carp and bream caught at 11m on expander pellet over feed pellet

3 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 67-12-0; peg island 58
Alan Tait took third spot also with a mixed net of fish taken on pellet and chopped worm at 6m
 
4 L Sears, Daiwa, 60-8-0;    5 D Elliott, Daiwa Hallcroft, 59-12-0;     6 B Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 59-10-0

23.05.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Moat (25 pegs)

1 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 105-4-0; peg 28
Steve Clark’s good form continued today with another ton plus weight of carp and bream.  Steve opted to alternate between fishing the pole at 8m and 4m with chopped worms and caught some fish late on in the margins.

2 Steve Robbins, MAP Leegem, 79-6-0; peg 100
Steve Robbins took second spot with a mixed net of carp and skimmer bream all caught using expander pellet over feed pellet at 7m on the pole.

3 Steve Sheperd, Worksop, 69-8-0; peg 92
Steve Sheperd chose a paste attack today and also caught carp and bream for a 69-8-0 mixed net of fish.

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 60-8-0;                 5 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 57-12-0;           6 G Mumby, Triana North, 51-2-0

24.05.09
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat Outer (26 pegs)

1 C Dyson, Killamarsh, 66-4-0; peg 109
Chris Dyson fished corn over a bed of ground bait down the margins and netted carp to 14lbs to win today’s open match.

2 A Oldham, Maver Barnsley, 61-7-0; peg 41
Andy Oldham caught carp early on at 12m using meat and pellet for 61-7-0 and second place.
 
3 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 57-9-0; peg 97
Andy Kinder took third spot today fishing pellet at 11m and caught a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 S Masson, Maltby, 54-14-0;  5 Brian Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 45-12-0;  6 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 44-12-0

24.05.09
MAP Leegem League FINAL
Moat Island  (30 Pegs)

1 Alan Tait, MAP Leegem, 79-10-0; peg 2
This years MAP Leegem final proved a close affair with only a few carp separating the top 10 places.  Alan Tait used his margins to good effect using pellet corn and chopped worm baits, but also caught some fish shallow.  This year’s winning net of 79-10-0  was made up of  carp and bream.

2 Steve Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 73-0-0; peg 13
Steve Spurr also caught to the margins and used chopped worms as his main bait, he netted 73-0-0 which comprised of carp and some bream.

3 Eddie Buxton, MAP Leegem, 70-2-0; peg 38
Eddie Buxton took the close third spot with a net of carp caught at 13m shallow on the pole feeding and fishing luncheon meat.

4. Neil Vernon, MAP Leegem,  69-12-0;       5 Paul Elliott, MAP Leegem, 65-11-0;    6 Dave Fantom, MAP Leegem,  58-13-0;

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

12.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Moat (24 pegs)

1 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 93-12-0; peg outer 106

Conditions were far from ideal for this latest afternoon match but the weights were still reasonable. Veteran Joe Simms fished paste over hemp and pellet from peg 106 on the outer to weigh carp to 9lb for his 93-12-0 win

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 63-3-0; peg outer 103

Second was Jamie Masson who fished pellet at 6m for 2 carp and a few skimmers but a switch to the margins with corn produced another 7 carp to 8lb

3 P Cooper, Goldthorpe, 60-0-0; peg outer 110

Pete Cooper had a mixed net of carp and skimmers caught on corn and pellet over pellet at 5m

4 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 56-10-0; 5 A Barraclough, Barnsley Blacks, 53-7-0; 6 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 41-2-0

14.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (38 pegs)

1 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 102-7-0; peg island 15

Another well-attended veterans match with Joe Simms producing a cracking ton plus weight for the win. Joe fished paste over hemp and pellet at 8m for 18 carp to 9lb

2 R Beckett, Moorthorpe, 70-13-0; peg island 17

Ron Beckett opted for a catmeat approach at 8m and caught 12 carp for a total weight of 70-13-0

3 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 66-2-0; peg outer 99

Terry Sears also used paste to good effect for 66-2-0 and third spot

4 D Downes, Killamarsh, 65-7-0; 5 R Ashcroft, Retford, 65-0-0; 6 A McCurdy, Doncaster, 59-6-0

15.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Bridge (28 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 131-14-0; peg island 7

Steve Clarke on island 7 continued his good form with another 100lb plus weight. Starting on pellet at 6m Steve caught carp to 6lb and skimmers to 2lb, he later switched to the margins with worm for more carp to 12lb

2 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 95-4-0; peg island 26

Pete Miles was second from island 26 and he used meat, pellet and worm in the margins for 20 carp to 6lb

3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 76-6-0; peg island 4

Andy Sellars fished up in the water with pellet for 12 carp to 8lb

4 J Ashwell, Retford, 60-0-0; 5 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 59-4-0; 6 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 50-2-0

16.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (30 pegs)

1 A Oldham, Maver, 192-12-0; peg outer 8

Andy Oldham fell one fish short of his own venue record with 192-12-0. Andy fished meat shallow at 13m for 30 carp to 10lb

2 N Winters, R & R Sports, 171-2-0; peg island 2

Nobby Winters also had an impressive weight of 171-12-0 fishing corn and meat over pellet in the margins for 25 carp to 15lb

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 59-8-0; peg island 14

Jamie Masson fished pellet waggler for 11 carp

4 A Favill, Sun Inn, 43-12-0; 5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 43-0-0; 6 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 42-6-0

17.05.09

MAP Leegem League 2009 – Round 10

Moat Pool (60 Pegs)

1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 128-7-0; peg outer 6

Lee Hewison broke the MAP Leegem league record in this final round on Moat Pool. Lee had 128-7-0 of carp on meat, pellet and corn caught mainly in the margins but also at 12m from peg 6 on the outer

2 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 82-12-0; peg outer 93

Neil Vernon was second with carp and bream taken on pellet and short pole

3 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 62-15-0; peg island 2

Steve Spurr took third spot fishing the margins with worm and pellet

4 S Shepherd, Worksop, 52-3-0; 5 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 52-1-0; 6 P Elliott, Vale AC, 51-6-0

League Positions : 1 N Vernon 83 pts

2 D Robbins 73 pts

3 S Robbins 72 pts

17.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Bridge (26 pegs)

1 A Kinder, Maver, 79-12-0; peg island 1

Andy Kinder used corn and pellet over feed pellet for 20 carp to 6lb weighing 79-12-0 for the win

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 74-10-0; peg island 6

Brian Sullivan took second place fishing shallow with meat for 11 carp to 6lb plus 3 caught in the margins on worm

3 D Clamp, Kevos of Ossett, 49-0-0; peg island 4

Dave Clamp fished pellet at 6m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 S Lowther, Daiwa Dons, 38-12-0; 5 C Dyson, Killamarsh, 33-12-0; 6 R Patching, Bryden, 33-0-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Daiwa Hallcroft Carp/Silver Open (Monday)

Moat (40 pegs)

1 C Eves, Worksop, 117-15-0; peg outer 9

Chris Eves won this carp/silver match with 117-15-0 of carp caught on catmeat at 12m and in the margins late on

2 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 90-1-0; peg island 53

Pete Miles was second with carp to 9lb also caught down the margins using worm on the hook

3 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 64-1-0; peg outer 15

Steve Spurr fished third overall but also won first in the silver with 64-1-0 of mainly silvers taken on chopped worm and caster

4 A Favill, Sun Inn, 60-13-0; 5 E Buxton, MAP Leegem; 6 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 60-0-0

 

05.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Moat ( pegs)

1 A Favill, Sun Inn, 157-7-0; peg outer 54

Andy Favill continued his great form with another ton plus weight. Andy’s magnificent 157-7-0 of mainly carp was caught on pellet to the margins and 12m in front

2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 99-4-0; peg outer 38

Second was Andy Sellars who fell just short of the ton mark with a nice mixed net of carp and bream caught on the feeder with hair-rigged meat and corn

3 C Line, Newcastle Arms, 93-0-0; peg island 41

Chris Line fished short pole at 5m with expander pellet and also netted carp and bream for a total of 93-0-0

4 R Abbs, Nottingham, 63-8-0; 5 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle, 63-4-0; 6 K Clifton, Lincoln, 59-3-0

07.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (30 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 48-0-0; peg outer 5

Arnie Payling won this close veterans match with a nice net of carp to 6lb caught on expander pellet over feed pellet at 6m

2 D Clegg, Britannia, 42-10-0; peg island 6

Dick Clegg edged second spot with a mixed net of carp and bream also taken on pole and pellet

3 D Speight, Sheffield, 40-12-0; peg Bridge outer 16

Dave Speight used meat and pellet on the pole at 8m and netted carp and bream

4 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 38-8-0; 5 R Beckett, Moorthorpe, 37-0-0; 6 D Downes, Killamarsh, 30-4-0

08.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Bridge (25 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 122-15-0; peg island 4

Steve Clarke just edged his pairs partner in this close Friday match. Steve caught carp to 10lb on short pole and margin tactics using pellet and worm baits to win with 122-15-0

2 L Sears, Daiwa, 119-0-0; peg outer 33

Luke Sears was second with a 119-0-0 mixed net of carp and bream taken on corn to the margins

3 M Temple, Retford, 104-7-0; peg outer 19

Matt Temple finished third with his first ton plus at Hallcroft. Matt fished paste at 6m and caught mostly carp

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 81-14-0; 5 R Abbs, Nottingham, 76-4-0; 6 D Dare, Mansfield, 75-9-0

09.05.09

Maver Pairs (Saturday)

Moat

1 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 78-7-0; peg Outer 10

Luke Sears won this Maver pairs qualifier and also qualified with his partner Steve Clark. Luke landed carp and bream taken on the long pole shallow with pellet and the margins with catmeat or worm on the hook.

2 Steve Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 69-6-0; peg Island 7

Local tackle dealer Steve Spurr took the close second spot also with a mixed net of fish. Steve used chopped worm at 6m and down the margins for his better fish.

3 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 67-2-0; peg Island 35

Alan Tait finished third place with a good net of fish that comprised of over 40lbs of sliver fish taken on the short pole with maggot.

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 64-8-0; 5 J Whitehead, Maver, 62-7-0; 6 S Shapman, 61-0-0;

Qualifying Pairs:

1st Pair Steve Clark & Luke Sears – 2pts total weight (132-4-0)

2nd Pair Steve Spurr & Jamie Masson – 2pts total weight (115-12-0)

10.05.09

MAP Leegem League 2009 – Round 9

Moat Pool (60 Pegs)

1 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 96-11-0; peg island 2

Neil Vernon fell just short of the ton with 96-11-0 from island 2. He caught carp to 7lb at 6m and later with corn in the margins

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 80-10-0; peg outer 9

Steve Robbins also used margins to good effect for 18 carp to 7lb on corn and worm over pellet

3 R Brooks, Sheffield, 68-11-0; peg outer 112

Ron Brooks fished catmeat on the bomb for 14 carp

4 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 58-12-0; 5 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 57-1-0; 6 G Westwater, MAP Leegem, 54-7-0

Points leader : N Vernon

10.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Reed/Croft (18 pegs)

1 A Oldham Daiwa Hallcroft, 73-2-0; peg Croft 27

Andy Oldham won the match with 73-2-0 of small carp to 4lb taken on pellet at 12m

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 52-10-0; peg Reed 37

Brian Sullivan took second place from Reed 37 with carp from the margins using pellet and corn

3 P Massey, Maver, 49-0-0; peg Croft 0

Paul Massey also used pellet and corn to the margins for 49-0-0 and third spot

4 B Spacey, Triana North, 46-4-0; 5 R Harris, Killamarsh, 44-8-0;

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

27.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Croft (9 pegs)

1 L Sears, Daiwa, 90-0-0; peg 26

Luke Sears won this match with 90lb fishing pole and pellet at 6m from peg 26 for carp to 4lb. He later switched to corn in the margins for more carp to 7lb

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 85-12-0; peg 1

Jamie Masson fished paste at 10m and in the margins for 25 carp to 4lb

3 D Nuttall, PAC, 56-14-0; peg 7

Dave Nuttall alternated corn and pellet at 8m for carp to 5lb

4 D Taylor, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 53-4-0; peg 22

28.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (22 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 119-12-0; peg outer 10

Nick Speed blitzed this Tuesday field on Bridge with 119-12-0. He fished 13m with meat up in the water for 18 carp to 10lb

2 A Favill, Sun Inn, 75-6-0; peg outer 13

Second was Andy Favill who fished pellet and corn at 6m then switched to the margins for a mixed net of carp to 8lb and skimmers to 3lb

3 D Taylor, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 72-5-0; peg island 7

Darren Taylor also used pellet and corn to good effect for his third place weight of 72-5-0

4 M Cordall, Retford, 53-3-0; 5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 44-6-0; 6 J Hobson, Sheffield, 41-10-0

30.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge/Reed (36 pegs)

1 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 11-5-0; peg Bridge island 10

There was another good turnout for this popular midweek veterans’ match. Heading the field was regular Joe Simms who fished paste over pellet and hemp feed at 7m for 17 carp to 8lb

2 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 68-14-0; peg Bridge island 4

Keith Noble was second from island 4. He alternated meat ands pellet at 6m for a mixed net of carp to 7lb and skimmers to 2lb

3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 64-0-0; peg Bridge outer 14

Brian Sullivan fished pellet feeder to the aerator for 12 carp to 8lb

4 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 47-3-0; 5 I Temple, Dsaiwa Hallcroft, 39-12-0; 6 D Downes, Killamarsh, 38-12-0

01.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat (22 pegs)

1 G Hazlewood, Vale AC, 119-8-0; peg island 66

Gary Hazlewood netted his first ton at Hallcroft with this great winning weight of 119-8-0. Today’s conditions proved ideal for the carp as plenty were caught from all areas. Gary fished the pole at 8m on paste and also caught big carp to 12lb in the margins

2 A Favill, Sun Inn, 114-15-0; peg island 69

Andy Favill’s first ton of the year came using pellet on the pole. Andy also caught out and to the margins

3 L Sears, Daiwa, 93-0-0; peg outer 41

Luke Sears was third today with a good mixed net of fish. Luke caught on the feeder with corn and also bagged plenty of skimmers on the pole

4 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 89-0-0; 5 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 84-14-0; 6 J Chadwick, Daiwa Hallcroft, 83-4-0

02.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Bridge (30 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Barnsley, 101-0-0; peg Bridge Isl 1

Jamie Masson blitzed this Saturday field with another ton plus weight. Jamie fished shallow with meat at 12m and netted 17 carp to 7lbs.

2 A Guest, Aston, 51-14-0; peg Bridge 59

Newcomer to Hallcroft, Alan Guest just edged the close second spot fishing corn to the margins and netting carp to 6lbs.

3 D Smith, Lincoln, 50-4-0; peg Bridge Isl 14

Dean Smith also fished shallow with meat and was third with a mixed net of carp and skimmers.

4 D Dare, Mansfield, 49-9-0; 5 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 43-2-0;

03.05.09

MAP Leegem League 2009 – Round 8

Moat Pool (60 Pegs)

1 A Kirk, MAP Leegem, 60-0-0; peg outer 45

The windy conditions mean’t long pole fishing was not an option today, so bomb and short pole tactics were the main stay, and weights proved very close. Andy Kirk landed carp to 9lbs fishing meat over pellet and ground bait to the margins down both sides.

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 55-5-0; peg outer 39

Steve Robbins opted for his favourite method of expander pellet on top two and one section over feed pellet and was second with a mixed net of fish.

3 M Rimmer, MAP Leegem, 53-7-0; peg outer 76

Mick Rimmer took the close third spot with mainly carp and bream taken on the pole at 6m using catmeat and pellet.

4 D Robbins, MAP Leegem, 52-8-0; 5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 51-10-0; 6 J Thorley, MAP Leegem, 51-10-0

03.05.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Reed/Croft (20 pegs)

1 D Downes, Killamarsh, 92-4-0; peg Reed 34

Dave Downes was the clear winner in today’s open fishing a feeder to the middle of Reed using meat and pellet on the hair rig.

2 P Massey, Sheffield, 75-12-0; peg Reed 13

Paul alternated between pellet waggler and the bomb with hair rigged pellet and netted carp to 10lbs

3 C Singleton, Hallcroft, 59-14-0, peg Reed 31

C Singleton was third place with carp and skimmers caught on and feeder to the island and pole to the margins

4 R Abbs, Hallcroft, 45-9-0; 5 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 44-7-0; 6 J Mills, Hallcroft, 43-12-0

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

20.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Croft (8 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 116-2-0; peg 24

Jamie Masson fished paste at 8m and down the margins from peg 24 for carp to 6lb, just edging the win

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 116-0-0; peg 2

Daz Oldham was second fishing paste at 6m for carp and the odd skimmer

3 G Leitch, MAP Leegem, 56-14-0; peg 5

George Leitch fished pole and pellet for an all carp net

21.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (21 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 80-11-0; peg outer 5

Daz Oldham on outer 5 went one better than the previous day winning with 80-11-0 of carp and a few skimmers. Daz fished long down the edge both sides of his peg with pellet and corn

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 62-14-0; peg outer 27

Second was Lee Hewison who caught on paste early at 11m and then switched to the edge with corn for a couple of bigger carp to add to his mixed net

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 60-14-0; peg island 4

Rich Teigh fished shallow with meat then close in with corn and worm for 60-14-0

4 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 52-15-0; 5 R Abbs, Nottingham, 48-14-0; 6 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 48-0-0

22.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island(11 pegs)

1 G Bennett, MAP Mansfield, 71-10-0; peg 9

Geoff Bennett won today’s open with 71-10-0- of carp and bream caught mostly on pellet at 11m. He added a couple of larger carp fishing paste at 9m

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 62-2-0; peg 26

Jamie Masson fished shallow with pellet to catch carp to 7lb

3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 53-4-0; peg 12

Lee Hewison also fished shallow but opted for meat taking all carp

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 50-2-0; 5 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 50-0-0

23.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (36 pegs)

1 R Turner, Retford, 69-4-0; peg outer 20

Reg Turner fished shallow with meat at 12m from peg 20 on the outer taking carp and skimmers for his winning weight

2 A Payling, Peg One, 66-0-0; peg outer 13

Arnie Payling caught on pole and pellet at 6 and 9m for 66-0-0 of mostly carp to 6lb

3 R Taylor, Notts AA, 54-4-0; peg island 17

Rob Taylor fished pellet short for 54-4-0

4 R Harris, Notts AA, 44-10-0; 5 D Sewell, Sutton, 40-9-0; 6 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 39-13-0

24.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat Island (22 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 133-0-0; peg 73

Ken Pacey’s recent good form continued today with his biggest weight of the year. Ken caught on the long pole using pellet and paste and netted carp to 12lb

2 B Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 110-10-0; peg 30

Ben Holmes was second with his first Hallcroft ton plus. Ben fished paste on a short pole and caught carp throughout the five hours

3 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 91-10-0; peg 9

Pete Miles used the margins to good effect to finish third. He fished worm over groundbait for carp to 10lb

4 A Kirk, MAP Leegem, 83-14-0; 5 J Hobson, Sheffield, 66-2-0; 6 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 63-14-0

25.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Croft/Bridge Island (20 pegs)

1 S Shepherd, Worksop, 61-14-0; peg Bridge 7

Steve Shepherd fished paste at 11m from Bridge Island 7 to catch mostly carp to 8lb plus a few skimmers

2 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 53-4-0; peg Bridge 22

Second was Steve Spurr who fished maggot and caster to take 4 carp and some good bream for 53-4-0

3 R Toulson, Nottingham, 47-4-0; peg Bridge 10

Roy Toulson used pole and pellet at 8 and 10m for carp and skimmers

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 43-0-0; 5 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 42-0-0; 6 J Whitehead, Maver, 38-0-0

26.04.09

MAP Leegem League 2009 – Round 7

Moat Pool (60 Pegs)

1 G Westwater, MAP Leegem, 98-5-0; peg outer 6

Graham Westwater just edged the close first place in this weeks leegem match, with the help of a 6lb carp played on the whistle. Graham fished shallow with meat and also caught late down the margins using corn.

2 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 96-3-0; peg outer 27

Dave Fantom also caught shallow using meat but fished it on waggler to the middle of Moat. Dave netted carp to 10lbs.

3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 88-4-0; peg outer 24

Lee Hewison fished shallow on the pole at 13m all match using meat and pellet.

4 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 76-15-0; 5 L Wright, MAP Leegem, 70-4-0; 6 A Berrisford, MAP Leegem, 66-3-0

26.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Reed/Bridge Island (18 pegs)

1 R Harris, Killamarsh, 102-1-0; peg Reed 35

Ray won today’s open with a fine display of shallow waggler fishing with meat. Ray’s first Hallcroft Ton comprised of carp to 9lbs.

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 85-4-0; peg Bridge 7

Brian Sullivan was second two weeks in a row with a nice net of carp caught on the ’Bomb and Cone’ tactic.

3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 72-0-0, peg Reed 5

Ken Pacey’s form continues with third place today using paste on the pole at 11m

4 S Cook, Hallcroft, 65-9-0; 5 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 62-12-0 6 J Urruty, Hallcroft, 57-12-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

13.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Carp/Silver Open (Bank Holiday Monday)

Moat (39 pegs)

1 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 93-3-0; peg island 2

Luke Sears fell one fish short of the ton with 95-12-0 of mostly carp to win the carp and overall prize in this popular carp/silver Bank Holiday match. He fished meat shallow from peg 2 on the island then added a couple of bigger fish down the edge.

2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 85-12-0; peg outer 31

Pete Bagshaw fished pole and pellet at 12m for a mainly carp net

3 K Hardy, MAP Leegem, 77-3-0; peg outer 9

Kev Hardy caught carp to meat shallow

4 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 48-2-0; 5 P Lawson, Leeds, 43-15-0; 6 A Cordall, Bryden, 43-5-0

14.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (16 pegs)

1 P Cooper, Goldthorpe, 95-15-0; peg island 4

Pete Cooper fished short with pellet over pellet to catch mostly carp to 7lb for 95-15-0

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 53-12-0; peg outer 11

Second was Daz Oldham who had a good mixed bag of carp and skimmers taken at 13m on pellet

3 R Abbs, Nottingham, 52-14-0; peg island 7

Ray Abbs caught on catmeat over pellet for carp to 10lb

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 50-8-0; 5 R Teigh, Handsworth, 50-2-0; 6 D Clegg, Britannia, 34-1-0

15.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island(11 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 36-14-0; peg 23

Jamie Masson fished pole and pellet at 12m from peg 23 for mostly skimmers

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 32-4-0; peg 5

Steve Robbins also fished pellet but at 8m for his all skimmer net

3 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 31-10-0; peg 8

Franco Pezzulo was third fishing pellet short, again mainly for skimmers

4 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 29-12-0; 5 T Bennett, Doncaster, 29-8-0 6 M Cooke, Hallcroft, 20-0-0

16.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (26 pegs)

1 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 52-14-0; peg island 4

Rob Taylor on island peg 4 fished pole and pellet at 8m taking carp to 6lb for his winning weight of 52-14-0

2 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 41-0-0; peg island 21

Keith Noble also used the pellet approach fishing at 6 and 8m for carp and skimmers

3 R Toulson, Nottingham, 40-14-0; peg outer 59

Roy Toulson caught carp fishing to the reeds on corn and pellet, several lost fish cost him the match

4 R Brooks, Sheffield, 32-5-0; 5 M Cooke, Hallcroft, 27-0-0; 6 G Leitch, MAP Leegem, 25-13-0

17.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)

Moat (22 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 106-0-0; peg island 16

Ken Pacey won this Friday’s open with 106-0-0 of carp. He alternated paste and pellet over pellet from island 16 taking carp to 9lb

2 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 87-4-0; peg outer 109

Steve Clarke caught carp early on bomb and meat then he switched to the margins to catch bream and carp on corn

3 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 76-2-0; peg island 23

Ben Holmes fished pole and pellet at 12m for carp and skimmers

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 68-14-0; 5 R Abbs, Nottingham, 53-0-0; 6 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 52-2-0

18.04.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Pool (30 pegs)

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 32-10-0; peg Isl 30

Following yesterday’s afternoon match today’s open proved a different affair with Steve Spurr winning with only 32-10-0. Steve fished maggot on a short pole and caught Skimmers and the odd carp.

2 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 32-2-0; peg Isl 7

Andy was just edged into second spot also with a mixed net of carp and silvers caught on pellet at 6m on the pole.

3 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 25-12-0; peg Isl 37

Wayne Lomas took the close third spot using pellet on the pole at 10m

4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 25-0-0; 5 N Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 24-0-0; 6 G Mumby, Triana North, 23-8-0

19.04.09

MAP Leegem League 2009 – Round 6

Moat Pool (60 Pegs)

1 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 101-2-0; peg outer 27

Neil Vernon won today’s MAP Leegem round with a splendid 101-2-0 of carp. Neil used a pellet waggler shallow to good effect during the first half of the match, but later switched to the pole at 8m on expander pellet fished on the deck to catch his last 7 carp.

2 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 73-7-0; peg outer 21

Graham Lilley made the second spot today despite having a barren first to hours, he made up for it with a nice net of carp taken on the long pole shallow with meat.

3 S Shepard, MAP Leegem, 65-12-0; peg outer 30

Steve Shepard finished third with 65-12-0 of mainly carp all caught using paste at 12m on the pole.

4 G Hazlewood, MAP Leegem, 51-4-0; 5 A Fanton, MAP Leegem, 50-12-0; 6 J Skipper, MAP Leegem, 49-11-0

19.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Reed/Bridge Island (20 pegs)

1 B Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 56-2-0; peg Bridge 1

Ben fished the short pole at 6m using expander pellet over feed pellet and caught carp and skimmers, he added some better carp late on using corn down the margins.

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 43-8-0; peg Bridge 7

Brian Sullivan was second today with a nice mixed net of fish using pellet on the pole at 8m.

3 P Tatley, Streamline Tackle, 35-0-0, peg Reed 13

Pete Tatley finished third today with an all silverfish net caught on the pole at 12m using both pellet and maggot

4 A Favill, Tuxford, 34-6-0; 5 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 28-4-0

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

18.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat (16 pegs)

1 D Taylor, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 35-6-0; peg island 61

Darren Taylor caught carp to 5lb at 11m with pellet for 35-6-0 and the win

2 A Payling, Peg One, 25-2-0; peg outer 40

Second was Arnie Payling who also fished pellet at 11m taking mostly skimmers and the odd carp

3 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 22-0-0; peg 58

Eddie Buxton was third with 22-0-0

4 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 16-12-0 5 D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 16-8-0; 6 D Robbins, Leegem, 15-0-0

19.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (32 pegs)

1 R Brooks, Sheffield, 53-12-0; peg outer 94

Ron Brooks followed up his win in Sunday’s Leegem with another first on today’s Vets’ match. Ron caught 53-12-0 of carp fishing pellet at 6m

2 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 46-8-0; peg island 2

Alan Tait, drawn on favoured peg 2 on the island, fished corn and pellet at 12m for 46-8-0 of carp

3 A Payling, Peg One, 43-6-0; peg island 17

Arnie Payling took carp and skimmers on pole and pellet at 6 and 8m

4 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 37-4-0; 5 D Clegg, Britannia, 33-12-0; 6 K Noble, Hallcroft, 30-12-0

21.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Island (24 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 40-4-0; peg 39

Experienced angler Pete Bagshaw was today’s clear winner in this open which was fished from all round the island. Pete ‘Baggy’ Bagshaw used short pole tactics with pellet and caster to deadly effect with a net that comprised of mainly skimmer bream.

2 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 29-3-0; peg 63

With the strong wind and undertow effecting his peg, Alan opted not to set up a pole today and fished a feeder all the match this proved a good tactic as Alan finished second place with carp taken on corn and pellet.

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 28-10-0; peg 26

Jamie finished close behind second with mainly bream to 3lbs taken on a short pole line using pellet.

4 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 26-0-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 23-14-0; 6 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 20-7-0

22.03.09

MAP Leegem League 2009 – Round 2

Moat Pool (60 Pegs)

1 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 49-0-0; peg island 2

A wind dominated match was won by Mal Edgecombe from peg 2 on the island. Mal fished long pole with pellet and corn to catch mainly carp to 6lb. Potting in feed Mal caught steadily throughout the match

2 I Bradley, MAP Leegem, 36-15-0; peg island 17

Ian Bradley took the very close second spot with feeder caught carp and skimmers on hair-rigged pellet

3 D Robbins, MAP Leegem, 35-5-0; peg island 5

Danny Robbins also took carp and skimmers but used the pole at 6m with pellet

4 T Brown, MAP Leegem, 34-8-0; 5 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 34-0-0 6 G Bennett, MAP Mansfield, 30-0-0

22.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Bridge Pool (19 pegs)

1 B Spacey, Triana North, 51-4-0; peg island 16

Bob Spacey at peg 16 on the island caught on pole and pellet at 8 and 12m for carp to 8lb plus skimmers for his winning weight of 51-4-0

2 M Brumpton, Sun Inn, 33-2-0; peg island 24

Mark Brumpton fished feeder and pellet for mostly carp to 5lb

3 M Hall, Tuxford, 32-5-0, peg island 19

Mick Hall was a close third with 32-5-0 taken short on pellet and corn

4 K Cresswell, Tuxford, 31-0-0; 5 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 28-5-0; 6 A Payling, Peg One, 21-8-0

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

11.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (15 pegs)

1 G Westwater, MAP Mansfield, 26-10-0; peg 61 and

D Slaymaker, MAP Ripley, 26-10-0; peg 37

Gary Westwater and Don Slaymaker tied for first place in this close open match. Both fished the pole, Gary opting for pellet and Don taking the caster approach and both caught a mixed net of skimmers with the odd carp

3 A Cordall, Bryden, 26-0-0; peg 41

Andy Cordall took small carp on the pole

4 B Holmes, Hallcroft, 23-4-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 21-0-0; 6 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 19-12-0

12.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (19 pegs)

1 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 29-4-0; peg island 55 and

T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 29-4-0; peg island 58

Another tied match with Arthur Beresford and Terry Sears taking the first spot. Arthur fished the pole short with caster for skimmers, perch and roach adding a carp on the feeder later on, whilst Terry fished pellet feeder and hair-rigged pellet ¾ across for 5 carp and some skimmers

3 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 26-14-0; peg island 40

Rob Taylor had a net of skimmers taken on pole and pellet at 7m

4 A Payling, Peg One, 19-8-0; 5 R Ashcroft, Hallcroft, 19-2-0; 6 H Chesman, Tidal Trent, 18-3-0

13.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge Island (11 pegs)

1 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 49-2-0; peg 1

Luke Sears took advantage of an end peg draw catching carp and skimmers on both the feeder and the pole alternating meat and corn on the hook

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 39-9-0; peg 13

Daz Oldham fished pole and pellet at 13m to catch mostly skimmers for his 39-9-0

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 28-8-0; peg 19

Jamie Masson was third, also with mainly skimmers

4 R Teigh, Handsworth, 27-4-0; 5 L Teigh, Handsworth, 19-12-0; 6 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 17-10-0

14.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Winter League (Saturday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 S Clark, Mansfield Sensas, 46-2-0; peg island 42

Steve Clark was the winner on this Moat Open fishing from peg 42, Steve alternated between maggot fished short and pellet fished at 10m on the pole. Steve’s winning net comprised of mainly skimmer bream with the odd carp.

2 A Cordall, Brydon AC, 40-4-0; peg island 67

Andy took second place today with carp to 7lbs taken on the pellet feeder fished across the lake using hair-rigged pellet on the hook.

3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 35-8-0; peg outer 42

Daz Oldham battled the wind at 8m on the pole and caught carp and skimmers using pellet

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 32-10-0; 5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 32-6-0; 6 N Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 30-14-0

15.03.09

MAP Leegem League 2009 – Round 1

Moat Pool (60 Pegs)

1 R Brooks, MAP Leegem, 88-12-0; peg 2

This years MAP Leegem League has started well with the milder weather conditions spurring some of the carp to start feeding.

Ron Brooks was off to a flyer with a great net of carp taken at 11m on the pole using expander pellet as hook bait over feed pellet.

2 G Brown, Ultimate Anglers, 41-3-0; peg 112

Glyn (Jugger) Brown won the close battle for second place with a net of carp to 5lbs taken on a small feeder with corn and pellet as baits.

3 G Mumby, Triana North, 40-4-0; peg 64

Gary Mumby also used a feeder to good tactics with a third place net of carp and bream taken on corn to the middle of the lake.

4 A Fantom, MAP Leegem, 39-1-0; 5 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 35-8-0

 

15.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Bridge Pool (21 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 38-14-0; peg island 21

Arnie Payling caught steadily throught the match using pole and pellet tactics at 9m. Arnie’s net of carp and skimmers for 38-14-0 was enough for victory today.

2 N Wheatcroft, Bryden AC, 29-14-0; peg outer 10

Nigel Wheatcroft caught carp to 7lbs fishing a long pole with expander pellet over feed pellets and took the close second spot.

3 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 27-8-0, peg outer 24

Andy Kinder used pole and pellet tactics today and netted all silvers for third place with 27-8-0

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 26-12-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Croft (11 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 37-8-0; peg 3

Daz Oldham caught carp to 4lbs on the long pole fishing expander pellet over feed pellet and just edged this close match

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 36-0-0; peg 2

Rich Teigh fished similar tactics to the winner using pellet on the pole at 13m

3 D Denton, Daiwa Hallcroft, 23-12-0; peg 8

Dave Denton fished a ground bait feeder and picked up carp to 5lbs and took the close third spot

4 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 22-12-0; 5 C Dyson, Killamarsh, 21-12-0; 6 G Hiley, Mansfield, 21-0-0 

03.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)

Croft ( 8 pegs)

1 J Hobson, Sheffield, 44-2-0; peg 8

Jack Hobson caught carp and skimmers on the pole at 11m using mainly pellets as bait but caught the odd fish on corn

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 31-15-0; peg 4

Brian Sullivan was second today with a net of carp and silvers taken on the pole.

3 G Brooks, Sheffield, 28-12-0; peg 27

Gary Brooks edged the close third place also with carp taken on the pole at 11m

4 D Taylor, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 28-4-0; 5 B Rance, Retford Honda, 26-12-0 

04.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (10 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 31-6-0; peg 50

Following a cold night weights dropped a litlle from the weekend, but Rich Teigh still managed a nice net of bream plus one carp using very little feed at 13m on the pole.

2 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 27-2-0; peg 65

Mal Edgecombe sat it out on the feeder and caught the odd carp through the match despite being plagued with liners constantly.

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 18-6-0; peg 43

Geoff Bennett fished pole and pellet and caught a mixed net of fish for third place today

4 C Goergen, France, 17-8-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 15-12-0 

05.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat Island (24 pegs)

1 R Brookes, Sheffield, 32-3-0; peg 2

Following another hard frost, peg 2 on the island was always a favoured peg today, and Ron Brooks made the most of his draw to end up the clear winner. Ron caught carp to 5lbs+ on pellet and corn fished to the margins at 12m.

2 R Toulson, Nottingham, 12-5-0; peg 33

The rest of the field was fighting a close second spot today, and Roy Toulson just edged it with skimmers and a carp taken on pole and pellet.

3 M Fellows, Sheffield, 11-10-0; peg 65

Malc Fellows chose to use pellet feeder tactics and managed third place with 11-10-0.

4 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 10-10-0; 5 A Payling, Peg One, 10-14-0; 6 B Dukes, Edwinstowe, 10-9-0 

07.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Winter League (Saturday)

Moat (20 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 24-2-0; peg island 58

Steve Robbins finished the league in style as he not only won today’s match but also ended up the Winter Carp/Silver League winner. Steve caught carp and skimmers on a pellet feeder fished to the far bank from peg 58 on the island

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 19-9-0; peg island 54

Don Slaymaker also had a great last match catching 19-9-0, all silvers, using caster on the pole. Don jumped 2 places and finished second in the league overall

3 A Cordall, Bryden, 19-4-0; peg island 47

Andy Cordall caught carp and silvers on the pole at 12m with pellet and maggot

4 A Kinder, Maver, 19-3-0; 5 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 18-0-0; 6 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 15-8-0  

08.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (30 pegs)

1 D Nuttall, PAC, 25-2-0; peg island 46

Winter continues to prevail and the atrocious conditions meant that pole fishing was tricky in many areas today. Dave Nuttall coped well using corn on the pole at 7m and took carp and bream to win

2 B Hill, MAP Leegem, 20-11-0; peg island 58

Brian Hill finished his match strong as he netted carp and bream in the last 2 hours on a feeder with maggot on the hook

3 G Gibson, Worksop, 18-14-0, peg outer 42

Gordon Gibson was third fishing a pellet feeder across to the far bank and catching mainly skimmers to 3lb

4 D Robbins, Leegem, 18-8-0; 5 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 17-14-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

25.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat (15 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 65-12-0; peg island 47

Steve Robbins on island peg 47 showed once again that he has great confidence in his pellet feeder method as he won with a fine net of carp to 5lb

2 P Morgan, Triana North, 36-12-0; peg island 40

Second was Phil Morgan who fished pole and pellet at 13m and netted carp and skimmers for 36-12-0

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 25-4-0; peg island 43

Geoff Bennett took the close third spot with a mixed net of fish caught on the pole at 8m

4 R Bonson, MAP Leegem, 24-4-0; 5 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 17-4-0 

26.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (24 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 52-14-0; peg island 58

Pete Bagshaw was today’s clear winner with a net of carp to 6lb taken on pellet feeder fished ¾ of the way across the lake from peg 58 on the island

2 D Clegg, Britannia, 23-10-0; peg island 45

Dick Clegg battled against the strong wind to fish the pole at 12m and caught carp and skimmers on pellet

3 A Payling, Peg One, 13-1-0; peg outer 48

Arnie Payling finished third with a net of silvers caught on the pole at 9m

4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 10-10-0 

27.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (14 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 30-2-0; peg island 19

Nick Speed won today with a nice net of silverfish which included bream to 2lb, all caught on pole and pellet at 13m

2 J Hobson, Sheffield, 27-14-0; peg island 14

Second was Jack Hobson who took carp and bream on the short pole line using expander pellet over feed pellet

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 23-2-0; peg outer 15

Jamie Masson fished pole and pellet for a mixed net

4 R Teigh, Handsworth, 17-1-0 

28.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 46-10-0; peg island 60

Steve Clarke fished the pole with expander pellet over feed pellet at 13m and caught mainly carp and skimmers steadily throughout the match to win today’s open.

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 40-14-0; peg island 48

Steve Robbins good form continues with a second place net of 40-14-0 made up of carp caught on the pellet feeder fished across the lake

3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 29-10-0; peg island 44

Lee Hewison fished pole and pellet at 13m and caught a nice net of skimmers for third place.

4 G Mumby, Triana North, 27-11-0 

01.03.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League, Final Round (Sunday)

Moat/Bridge/Reed (60 pegs)

1 T Caley, Ultimate Anglers Select, 16-12-0; peg Reed 38

Tony Caley led the way for his team today with first overall with a net of skimmers and roach taken on pole and caster and pole and pellet

2 D Challinor, Daylite Baits, 15-9-0; peg Reed 7

Danny Challinor was a close second with another nice net of skimmers and roach caught on pole and caster over joker.

3 S Shepherd, Ultimate Anglers Select, 13-9-0; peg Moat Isl 53

Steve Shepherd caught on pole and pellet at 12m and also on maggot on the bomb to finish third with 13-9-0

4 B Holmes, MAP Select, 12-15-0; 5 D Slaymaker, MAP Select, 11-10-0; 6 G Leversidge, Ultimate Anglers Select, 11-5-0

Teams on the Day :

1 Ultimate Anglers Select 4pts

2 Triana Misfits 8pts

League Round Up

This years league proved the closest one yet as the final match saw a turn around in places. Triana North who had led all the way so far were dramatically up staged on the final match as Ultimate Anglers Select completed a whitewash of section wins giving them 4 points on the day which made all the difference. With the best 8 results counting the two teams finished tied on points which mean’t counting their dropper and again were only separated by just one point, with Ultimate Anglers Select taking this years honours.  

Top 10 Teams Overall :

1 Ultimate Anglers Select 91pts

2 Triana North 91pts

3 MAP Select 95pts

4 Triana Misfits 105pts

5 Ultimate Anglers 106pts

6 Team Hallcroft Maggots 118pts

7 Hallcroft Red 120pts

8 Triana Select 123pts

9 Team Hallcroft 5 123pts

10 Six AM Tackle 125pts

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

18.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat (16 pegs)

1 P Paterson, MAP Leegem, 52-10-0; peg outer 54

Improved temperatures saw an upturn in sport for this latest Wednesday open. Rich Paterson on the outer peg 54 opted for a pellet feeder approach alternating corn and maggot on the hook for carp to 6lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 45-10-0; peg island 58

Second was Steve Robbins with an impressive silverfish net. Steve used expander pellet over feed pellet on the pole at 9m for skimmers to 2½lb

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 29-15-0; peg island 43

Jamie Masson also used a pellet approach for 1 carp and skimmers to 2lb

4 A Payling. Peg One, 26-12-0

19.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (24 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 29-12-0; peg island 45

Silverfish weights dominated this veterans match with Steve Robbins continuing his good form for another skimmer catch on expander pellet over feed pellet, taking skimmers to 2lb

2 B Dukes, Hallcroft, 13-15-0; peg island 42

Bob Dukes was second using casters at 7m for roach and skimmers

3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 11-14-0; peg outer 15

Brian Sullivan also fished casters but at 11m for mainly roach and a couple of small skimmers

4 S Richards, Worksop, 9-14-0

20.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge Island (10 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 25-2-0; peg 10

Skimmers continue to make up the bulk of catches and Rich Teigh on peg 10 caught 25 on pole and pellet at 13m for a winning weight of 25-2-0

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 23-12-0; peg 23

Second was Daz Oldham who also fished pellet for 3 carp and 6 skimmers

3 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 14-15-0; peg 21

Nick Speed was third with 14-15-0 of skimmers

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 11-12-0

21.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 52-11-0; peg island 39

Steve Robbins drew favoured peg 39 on the point and came out the clear winner with 52-11-0. He fished pellet feeder with hair-rigged pellet for 9 carp to 6lb and 4 skimmers to 2lb

2 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 23-7-0; peg outer 8

Steve Clarke finished second also with a feeder caught net of 6 carp taken on corn and pellet

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 21-4-0; peg outer 37

Jamie Masson used pole and expander pellet at 12m for all skimmers

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 18-8-0; 5 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 17-14-0; 6 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 15-4-0

Silverfish League

1 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 15-0-0

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 11-6-0

22.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (40 pegs)

1 D Robbins, Leegem, 52-0-0; peg outer 75

Danny Robbins won today from peg 75 on the outer. He fished pellet feeder with hair-rigged pellet for 11 carp to 6lb and a couple of skimmers

2 R Bonson, MAP Leegem, 26-14-0; peg island 2

Second was Rob Bonson who fished pole and pellet to the marginal reeds at 13m for 6 carp and a few silvers

3 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 25-0-0; peg outer 71

Franco Pezzulo also opted for a feeder approach and caught 6 carp

4 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 21-0-0; 5 D Downes, Killamarsh, 20-12-0

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 14.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 16-4-0; peg outer 44

The low water temperatures continue to frustrate the angler with catches hard to come by. However, Pete Bagshaw made the most of an end peg 44 on the outer taking mostly skimmers and a few perch to red maggot on the bomb for a 16-4-0 net.

2 I Black, Tuxford, 10-0-0; peg island 48

Ian Black drawn on island 48 was second with skimmers, roach and perch caught on pole and maggot at 11m

3 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 8-8-0; peg island 28

Wayne Lomas fished the bomb for an all skimmer net

 15.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League, Round 7 (Sunday)

Moat/Bridge/Reed (60 pegs)

1 I Littlewood, Triana North, 15-14-0; peg Moat 46

The milder weather has seen an upturn in results today. Ian Littlewood won the match with a nice net of skimmers taken on the bomb with maggot

2 P Bagshaw, Ultimate Anglers, 13-6-0; peg Moat 45

Second was Pete Bagshaw also with a net of skimmers caught on the tip to the middle of the lake

3 N Sears, Hallcroft Maggots, 12-8-0; peg Moat 41

Nick Sears took third spot with 12-8-0 of silverfish

4 L Hewison, Must Try Harder, 12-0-0; 5 D Taylor, Triana Misfits, 9-15-0; 6 B Sullivan, Six Am, 9-3-0

Teams on the Day :

1 Ultimate Anglers 9pts

2 Triana North 10pts

Teams Overall :

1 Triana North 92pts

2 MAP Select 98pts

3 Ultimate Select 103pts

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

07.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (35 pegs)

1 A Cordall, Bryden, 19-4-0; peg outer 48

On a day when fish were at a premium and just being able to fish was a bonus, Andy Cordall manage to persuade 2 carp to take his hair-rigged corn from peg 48 on the outer to put 19-4-0 on the scales. This also won him an extra £300 for being on the Golden Peg.

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 10-0-0; peg outer 77

Steve Robbins was drawn on the opposite side of the outer and his 10lb net of skimmers taken on bomb and maggot earned him second spot

3 N Potter, Hallcroft, 6-4-0; peg island 39

Nigel Potter was on the point of the island where he had 2 bream for 6-4-0

08.02.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Reed/Moat (45 pegs)

1 D Robbins, Leegem, 13-4-0; peg Moat outer 83

Another heavy overnight frost made bites difficult to come by. The first three anglers each managed 1 carp. Danny Robbins on Moat outer peg 83 came out top with a 13-4-0 carp taken on bomb and maggot.

2 S Donoghue, Sheffield, 11-4-0; peg Moat outer 53

Second was Steve Donoghue who caught on bomb and pellet

3 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 7-0-0; peg Moat island 38

Don Slaymaker’s fish weighed 7lb giving him third place

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 6-8-0; 5 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 6-6-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

21.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Croft (10 pegs)

1 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 13-15-0; peg 21

Low temperatures continue to keep the carp subdued and silverfish weights have made up most anglers catches. Eddie Buxton on peg 21 fished maggot and 4mm pellet for 3 small carp and skimmers to 1½ lb

2 P Morgan, Triana, 7-8-0; peg 2

Phil Morgan fished caster and maggot for an all roach net

3 R Fearn, Middy Dons, 5-12-0; peg 4

Reg Fearn took silverfish

4 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 5-8-0

22.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (14 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 51-10-0; peg island 1

Arnie Payling’s rich vein of form continued with a cracking 50lb plus weight. Arnie alternated corn and meat on the straight lead for carp to 6lb

2 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 33-14-0; peg outer 52

Second was Terry Sears who fished double corn on the bottom for 8 carp to 6lb

3 J Hobson, Sheffield, 27-15-0; peg island 9

Jack Hobson included 3 carp and 10lb of silverfish in his net of 27-15-0

4 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 13-15-0 5 D Clegg, Britannia, 13-8-0

23.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (11 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 31-12-0; peg island 23

Nick Speed at peg 23 on the island won the match fishing pole and pellet at 13m for 3 carp to 6lb and 15lb of skimmers

2 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 29-15-0; peg island 26

Pete Miles caught 6 carp on bomb and hair-rigged corn

3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 17-15-0; peg island 20

Daz Oldham fished pellet for a mainly skimmer net

24.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 S Shepherd, Worksop, 18-8-0; peg outer 51

A hard overnight frost put paid to any carp weights. Steve Shepherd fished the pole at 12½m and the waggler with maggot and pellet for 18-8-0 of skimmers and roach

2 N Potter, Hallcroft, 14-12-0; peg island 63

Nigel Potter had just 2 carp on bomb and corn for 14-2-0 and second spot

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 13-0-0; peg outer 33 and L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 13-0-0; peg outer 24

Jamie Masson and Luke Sears tied for third place with 13lb each

5 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 7-13-0; 6 A Payling, Peg One, 7-10-0

25.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (28 pegs)

1 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 114-10-0; peg outer 8

Mal Edgecombe blitzed today’s open with a ton plus weight. Pegged 8 on the outer Mal fished bomb with hair-rigged corn for carp to 10lb

2 D Clegg, Britannia, 18-15-0; peg outer 28

Second was Dick Clegg who fished bomb with maggot for 6 skimmers to 2lb and one carp

3 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 16-11-0; peg island 55

Luke Sears used maggot feeder also for 6 skimmers and a carp

4 D Dare, Mansfield, 14-15-0; 5 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 14-10-0

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

15.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (10 pegs)

1 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 25-12-0; peg outer 46

Brian Sullivan won this vets’ match with a good net of silverfish. He fished caster at 5 and 11m from peg 46 on the outer catching skimmers to 2lb plus roach to weigh 25-12-0

2 J Hobson, Sheffield, 12-15-0; peg island 7

Jack Hobson opted for a maggot approach at 8m also for a double figure net of silverfish

3 M Fellows, Sheffield, 8-12-0; peg outer 52

Malcom Fellows also used maggot for roach and skimmers

 17.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Island (14 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 26-12-0; peg 58

Daz Oldham caught carp on the pole and bomb using pellet and corn as hook baits to win today with 26-12-0

2 G Mumby, Triana, 18-12-0; peg 40

Gary Mumby was second with a fine net of silvers taken on pellet and caster

3 D Dare, Mansfield, 8-14-0; peg 46

Dave Dare caught skimmers and roach with maggot and waggler for third spot

18.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League, Round 6 (Sunday)

Moat/Bridge/Reed (60 pegs)

1 A Payling, MAP Select, 14-9-0; peg Bridge 12

For the second league match in a row Arnie Payling showed his experience with the waggler winning again with 14-9-0 of skimmers, roach and perch from peg 12 on Bridge Outer

2 D Clegg, Veterans, 12-1-0; peg Reed 31

Angling legend Dick Clegg led the way for the Veterans team with a fine net of skimmers on the tip for second overall today

3 K Baxter, Ultimate Select, 10-13-0; peg Moat 36

Kev Baxter was third with roach and skimmers

4 G Mumby, Triana North, 9-2-0; 5 J Hobson, Veterans, 8-14-0; 6 W Spence, Six Am, 8-13-0

Teams on the Day :

1 MAP Select 11pts

2 Veterans 12pts

Teams Overall :

1 Triana North 67pts

2 Ultimate Anglers Select 74pts

3 MAP Select 75pts

4 Ultimate Anglers 84pts

5 Triana Misfits 85pts

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

07.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Croft (9 pegs)

1 G Wilde, Fishing Republic, 29-14-0; peg 2

Despite the water temperature being below 2 degrees there were still a few carp caught in this Wednesday open. Geoff Wilde on peg 2 fished bomb with hair-rigged corn catching 7 small carp for 29-14-0

2 J Wilde, Fishing Republic, 8-10-0; peg 22

Jamie Wilde drawn on the opposite bank had a blank first hour on the bomb but then switched to waggler and maggot catching roach and perch for 8-10-0

3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 7-0-0; peg 0

Steve Robbins had 2 small carp and silvers for 7lb and third spot

4 P Morgan, Triana, 5-2-0

08.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Croft (10 pegs)

1 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 9-4-0; peg 5

Terry Sears fished waggler alternating caster and maggot for mostly roach adding a small carp on bomb and corn in the last half an hour

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 6-0-0; peg 7

Brian Sullivan also fished the waggler with corn for a mixed silver net

3 J Hobson, Sheffield, 5-0-0; peg 27

Jack Hobson was third with a solitary carp taken on bomb and maggot

4 A Payling, Peg One, 4-8-0

10.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (27 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 43-12-0; peg island 59

With ice still on the water fishing was always going to be tough. Jamie Masson managed to find some feeding carp on peg 59. Fishing with bomb, meat and corn he caught carp to 10lb

2 M Stainsby, Fishing Republic, 18-15-0; peg outer 8

Mark Stainsby came second with a single carp weighing 18-15-0 taken on bomb and corn

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 10-12-0; peg island 72

Steve Clarke caught 1 carp, 5lb of roach and some perch on bloodworm and joker

11.01.09

Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League, Round 5 (Sunday)

Moat/Bridge/Reed (60 pegs)

1 A Payling, MAP Select, 12-11-0; peg Moat 46

This year’s team event has suffered from the cold winter and once again today’s match began with ice on the lakes. MAP Select’s experienced veteran Arnie Payling chose the right method as he stormed away to victory with a splendid waggler display. Arnie weighed 12-11-0 of roach, perch and skimmers caught on maggot to the middle of the lake

2 J Simms, Hallcroft veterans, 10-7-0; peg Reed 31

Second was Joe Simms another experienced veteran who caught skimmers on the pole at 6m with red pinkie as bait over loose fed pinkies

3 L Sears, Hallcroft Maggots, 8-2-0; peg Bridge 20

Luke Sears fished bomb and maggot for skimmers

4 I Littlewood, Triana, 5-4-0; 5 T Caley, Ultimate Select, 4-11-0

Teams on the Day :

1 MAP Select 11pts

2 Hallcroft Red 11pts


17.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Reed (15 pegs)

1 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 40-10-0; peg 9

Eddis Buxton put 40-10-0 of carp on the scales to win this Wednesday open on Reed. Fishing bomb and corn from peg 9 he took carp to 6lb

2 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 34-10-0; peg 7

Rich Paterson fished tactics early on then added 2 more carp on pole and pellet at 11m

3 A Payling, Peg One, 10-4-0; peg 4

Arnie Payling landed all silvers on waggler and maggot

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 10-0-0

18.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (15 pegs)

1 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 16-0-0; island 54

Terry Sears weighed 16-0-0 to win this latest Vets’ match. An early carp taken on waggler and maggot was followed by a good net of silvers caught alternating waggler and maggot with pole and bloodworm over joker

2 A Payling, Peg One, 9-14-0; peg island 57

Arnie Payling’s net consisted of 3 good skimmers taken on pole and pellet plus some roach and perch caught on waggler and maggot

3 J Simms, Daiwa Hallcroft, 8-0-0;

Joe Simms took third spot with 8-0-0

4 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 7-2-0; 5 J Hobson, Sheffield, 7-1-0

19.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament Winter League (Friday)

Croft (11 pegs)

1 G Mumby, Triana; 44-8-0; peg 0

Gary Mumby took the match with 44-8-0 of carp to 3lb fishing pole and pellet at 13m from peg 0

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 39-12-0; peg 5

Second was Nick Speed who fished bomb and corn for most of his fish but switched to pole and pellet to add 3 carp late

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 22-0-0; peg 27

Rich Teigh weighed 22-0-0, mostly silvers

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 15-0-0

21.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Croft (13 pegs)

1 D Robbins, Leegem, 79-8-0; peg 25

Danny Robbins made it 3 wins in 3 matches on Croft Pool. Fishing pole and pellet at 8m he took 20 carp to 4lb for 79-8-0

2 D Downes, Killamarsh, 52-0-0; peg 2

Dave Downes fished bomb and corn for carp to 5lb

3 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 31-4-0; peg 0

Mal Edgecombe was third with 31-4-0

4 G Hiley, Mansfield, 27-4-0; 5 T Bennett, Hallcroft, 24-7-0; 6 J Whitehead, Maver, 19-12-0


10.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Croft (10 pegs)

1 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 25-0-0; peg 27

Franco Pezzulo just edged this match with 25lb of carp and skimmers taken on bomb and corn from peg 27, just beating Phil Morgan into second by 2oz

2 P Morgan, Triana, 24-14-0; peg 0

Phil fished pole and pellet at 13m for carp and silvers

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 21-14-0; peg 12

Jamie Masson was 3lb further behind with 21-14-0

11.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (11 pegs)

1 D Slaymaker, MAP Select, 5-14-0; peg outer 15 and A Payling, Peg One, 5-14-0; island 17

This Thursday’s Vets match was a hard one with some of Bridge frozen and fish at a premium. Don Slaymaker and Arnie Payling shared the honours with 5-14-0. Don had a mixed net of roach and perch on caster over joker and Arnie opted for a straight caster approach taking good perch and some smaller samples

3 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 4-10-0; peg island 15

Terry Sears was third with a net of small fish

13.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament Winter League (Saturday)

Croft (12 pegs)

1 D Robbins, Leegem, 34-5-0; peg 27

Danny Robbins caught mainly small carp on a feeder with maggot and corn to win today’s match

2 R Fearon, Middy Dons, 27-4-0; peg 25

Reg Fearon also caught on a feeder to the middle of the lake to take 27-4-0 of small carp for second place

3 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 23-8-0; peg outer 4

Franco Pezzulo was third with 23-8-0

4 D Downes, Killamarsh, 21-7-0;

Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League, Round 3 (Sunday)

Moat/Bridge/Reed (60 pegs)

1 K Warner, Team Hallcroft, 12-15-0; peg Reed 5

Roach fishing continues to provide plenty of sport. Kev Warner fished bloodworm and joker over groundbait at 12m for roach to 8oz

2A Kinder, Ultimate Select, 12-10-0; peg Reed 7

Second was Andy Kinder who, with third spot Daz Taylor, also chose similar fishing methods

3 D Taylor, Triana Misfits, 10-12-0; peg Bridge island 15

4 W Spence, Six am, 10-5-0; 5 G Smith, Triana Misfits, 10-3-0; 6 S Shepherd, Ultimate Select, 8-13-0

Teams on the Day :

1 Triana Misfits 7pts

2 Ultimate Select 9pts


02.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)

Croft (12 pegs)

1 D Robbins, Leegem, 40-4-0; peg 1A

Drawn on favoured peg 1A, Danny Robbins fished pellet feeder to the marginal reeds for carp to 3lb

2 D Downes, Killamarsh, 29-7-0; peg 3

Dave Downes also fished feeder but caught later on with pole and pellet at 11m

3 C Dyson, Killamarsh, 24-15-0; peg 25

Colin Dyson fished pole and feeder tactics for small carp

4 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 20-10-0

03.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Outer (15 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 27-11-0; peg 25

Jamie Masson won today’s match on peg 25 fishing 6mm pellet with micro pellet feeder for carp to 5lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 21-15-0; peg 16

Steve Robbins was second using corn and pellet for his feeder caught net of 21-15-0

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 12-8-0; peg 12

Geoff Bennet fished bomb and corn for 12-8-0

05.12.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Friday)

Croft (7 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks, 59-0-0; peg 1A

Pete Bagshaw fished pole with 4mm expander pellet over 3mm feed pellet from peg 1A to catch carp to 5lb

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 29-12-0; peg 27

Rich Teigh on peg 27 alternated corn and pellet for carp to 2½lb

Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League, Round 2 (Sunday)

Moat/Bridge/Reed (60 pegs)

1 D Slaymaker, MAP Select, 14-2-0; peg Bridge Outer 34

With the continued cold weather roach made up the mainstay of anglers weights and with over 5lb per angler there were plenty of bites to be had. Winning this second round individually was Don Slaymaker who fished caster over groundbait for skimmers to 1lb and roach to 3oz

2 M Foy, Triana North, 10-15-0; peg Reed 33

Second from Reed peg 33 was Mark Foy with an all roach net caught on bloodworm and joker at 7 and 13m

3 K Baxter, Ultimate Select, 8-13-0; peg Bridge island 10

Kev Baxter also used bloodworm and joker to good effect for roach and perch

4 L Richmond, MAP Select, and W Spence, Six am, 8-10-0; 6 G Smith, Triana Select, 8-9-0

Teams on the Day :

1 Triana North 7pts

2 Ultimate Select 10pts


26.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Reed (13 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Trian, 60-0-0; peg 10

Phil Morgan fished bomb and pellet from peg 10 for 60lb of carp to 7lb

2 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 20-14-0; peg 5

Steve Spurr fished similar tactics for carp and skimmers to weigh 20-14-0

3 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 19-10-0; peg 41

Franco Pezzulo was third with 19-10-0 of carp plus the odd skimmer

4 G Bennett, Mansfield, 15-8-0

30.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Teams of 4 Silverfish League, Round 1 (Sunday)

Moat/Bridge/Reed (60 pegs)

1 A Kinder, Ultimate Anglers Select, 10-3-0; peg Moat island 48

Despite the snow and cold conditions the roach continued to feed for this first teams of 4 silverfish league match. Heading a close field was Andy Kinder who fished bloodworm over joker at 11m for roach to 3oz

2 K Baxter, Ultimate Anglers Select, 10-2-0; peg Reed 31

Second from Reed peg 31was Mosborough’s Kev Baxter. Kev also used bloodworm but a late switch to pellet added some small skimmers

3 L Sears, Team Hallcroft Maggots, 9-10-0; peg Bridge island 15

Luke Sears used 4mm pellet on a small feeder and the pole long for small skimmers

4 I Littlewood, Triana North, 9-8-0; 5 B Hazzard, Team Hallcroft, 9-6-0;

Teams Overall :

1 Triana North 7pts

2 Ultimate Anglers 12pts

3 Team Hallcroft Red 14pts


17.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Croft (10 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 77-0-0; peg 0

Jamie Masson was today’s match winner on Croft with a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken steadily throughout on pole and pellet at 12m from peg 0

2 G Bennett, MAP Manfield, 61-2-0; peg 6

Geoff Bennett was second from peg 6 and he fished a similarly to Jamie also for a mixed net.

3 P Hodgetts, Sherwood, 55-2-0; peg 23

Pete Hodgetts fished feeder and pole for carp

4 B Rance, Retford Honda, 38-4-0

  

19.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Croft (11 pegs)

1 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 82-14-0; peg 7

Mal Edgecombe fished pole and pellet at 11m from peg 7 for a mixed net of skimmers and carp to 5lb

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 69-6-0; peg 5

Jamie Masson was second with a similar net taken on pole and loose fed pellet

3 G Bennett, MAP Manfield, 43-1-0; peg 27

Geoff Bennett weighed 43-1-0 for third spot

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 38-8-0; 5 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 37-12-0

  

20.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (26 pegs)

1 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 34-9-0; peg outer 35

Terry Sears on outer 35 made it 2 wins in a row in this year’s veterans winter league. It was a close fought event but Terry sneaked the win with carp and bream taken on a pellet feeder fished to the middle

2 R Smith, Notts AA, 32-2-0; peg island 61

Roy Smith was second also using feeder and pellet to land carp to 6lb from the far bank

3 J Simms, Chesterfield, 30-2-0; peg island 52

Joe Simms caught a mixed net of fish on expander pellet over feed pellet at 10m on the pole

4 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 25-6-0; 5 B Rance, Retford Honda, 24-8-0; 6 R Brooks, Sheffield, 22-8-0

 


10.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Reed Pool (10 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 65-0-0; peg 41

Jamie Masson was able to fish the pole at 13m with wind off his back and caught carp on expander pellet over feed pellets to win today’s match

2 G Bennett, MAP Manfield, 37-15-0; peg 38

Geoff Bennett fished a similar tactic to Jamie, but could only catch in the second half of the match.

3 B Rance, Retford Honda, 34-12-0; peg 34

Barry Rance was third with carp caught on the feeder and silvers taken on the short pole with caster

13.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (28 pegs)

1 T Sears, Hallcroft; 48-15-0; peg island 41

The introduction of some new fish improved the weights for this veterans match. Leading the way was Terry Sears from island peg 41 who caught mainly carp plus the odd bream on pole with pellet and maggot.

2 B Bennett, Bircotes AS, 47-12-0; peg outer 52

Brian also fished the long pole maggot and took carp to 6lbs in his close second place net.

3 G Hiley, Mansfield, 39-8-0; peg outer 49

Geoff used feeder tactics to the far bank and netted carp to 7lbs on pellet and corn baits

4 R Brooks, Sheffield, 28-4-0;

14.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (10 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 60-0-0; peg outer 19

Nick Speed fished pellet at 12m from outer 19 and netted a fine winter net of carp and bream using expander pellet over feed pellets

2 M Sillman, Maver Barnsley, 33-15-0; peg outer 43

Mark caught silver fish on bloodworm then switched to pellet late on where he picked up some bonus carp.

15.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament Winter League (Saturday)

Moat (28 pegs)

1 L Hewison, Leegem, 76-13-0; peg island 60

This winter league match saw some nice nets of silver fish which produced plenty of bonus points for the anglers, this bodes well for the forthcoming teams of 4 silverfish league. Lee Hewison however caught mainly carp up to 6lbs using a pellet feeder to the middle of the lake, and was today’s clear winner. Today’s silverfish prize went to Don Slaymaker with 19-10-0 of roach and small skimmers taken on casters.

2 B Holmes, Streamline Tackle, 53-15-0; peg island 39

Ben Holmes, a relative newcomer to hall croft, caught well using pole with expander pellet fished at 12m. He was second today with 53-15-0 of carp and the odd bream.

3 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle, 37-14-0; peg outer 54

Kev landed carp and bream on the feeder and took third spot.

4 S Shepherd, Worksop, 33-15-0; 5 D Slaymeker, Leicester Sensas, 31-12-0; 6 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 28-8-0

16.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (39 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 54-8-0; peg island 17

This well-attended Sunday open saw a fine winning net of mainly skimmers caught on pellet by Steve Robbins. Steve took bream to 3lb plus the odd small carp using expander pellet fished at 6m from his island peg

2 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 38-4-0; peg outer 10

Second was regular Mal Edgecombe off outer 10. He also used pellet to good effect for carp to 6lb and a few skimmers

3 R Fearn, Middy Dons, 37-2-0; peg island 38

Reg Fearn fished corn on bomb and feeder then later switched to pole and pellet for a mixed net

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 36-8-0; 5 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 35-2-0; 6 A Payling, Peg One, 31-4-0

 


04.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)

Moat Island (12 pegs)

1 A Favill, Sun Inn, 62-4-0; peg 23

Andy Favill won this match with 62-4-0 from peg 23. He fished 4mm expander pellet and maggot over 3mm feed pellet at 13m for 4 carp to 8lb and 35lb of skimmers to 1½lb

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 40-15-0; peg 35

Rich Teigh also used pellet to good effect and weighed an impressive 40-15-0 of skimmer/bream to 2lb

3 J Hobson, Sheffield, 28-12-0; peg 26

Jack Hobson alternated maggot and pellet for a mixed net

05.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (14 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 62-15-0; peg 20

Jamie Masson on peg 20 started on feeder across for a couple of carp and later switched to pole and pellet at 13m for 9 more carp to 6lb

2 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 38-4-0; peg 32

Franco Pezzulo used pellet feeder with pellet on the hook for 4 carp and a few skimmers

3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 28-15-0; peg 14

Steve Robbins fished pellet short at 7m for 2 carp and a couple of skimmers

4 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 26-4-0; 5 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 25-14-0

06.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (27 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One; 48-10-0; peg island 35

Weights improved slightly for this latest round in the Veterans’ series with venue regular Arnie Payling taking the spoils. Arnie used caster and pellet at 10m for 3 carp and 20lb plus of skimmers to 1lb

2 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 41-4-0; peg island 29

Second was Brian Sullivan also on an island peg. He fished corn and pellet over pellet at 12m for carp to 6lb

3 I Temple, Retford, 40-12-0; peg island 32

Ian Temple was third with a 40-12-0 mixed net

4 C Veasey, Peg One, 35-12-0; 5 R Ashcroft, Daiwa Hallcroft, 28-6-0; 6 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 27-8-0

07.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (10 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 48-12-0; peg outer 41

Nick Speed fished pellet at 12m from outer 41 for half and half carp and skimmers giving him a winning weight of 48-12-0

2 J Moore, Daiwa Hallcroft, 38-10-0; peg outer 50

John Moore fished corn and pellet at 10m for 7 carp to 6lb

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 36-4-0; peg outer 47

Rich Teigh used 4mm expanders over micro feed for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 30-10-0

08.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Carp/Silver Match (Saturday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 J Whitehead, Maver, 66-1-0; peg outer 24

Jason Whitehead won today’s open match with 66-1-0 of all carp taken on the feeder. He caught using pellet and corn on hair-rigs fished to the middle of the lake

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 63-11-0; peg outer 42

Steve Robbins was a close second with 63-11-0, just one fish short. He also caught using a pellet feeder fished to the middle but took some carp from the far bank as well

3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 44-4-0; peg outer 16

Lee Hewison’s third place net was made up of both carp and bream taken on feeder and pole with pellet

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 33-9-0; 5 A Kinder, Maver, 30-9-0; 6 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 30-1-0

Silverfish result :

1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 19-7-0; peg outer 12

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 17-1-0; peg outer 16

09.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (29 pegs)

1 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 32-12-0; peg outer 45

Luke Sears fished pellet feeder with hair-rigged corn across to the far bank from outer 45 for carp to 5lb

2 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 30-6-0; peg outer 23

Not far behind was Phil Wright who fished bomb and pellet to the spinner for all carp

3 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 28-12-0; peg island 61

Nick Speed caught skimmers and carp to pole and pellet at 11m

4 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 26-8-0; 5 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 26-4-0; 6 M Allott, Hallcroft, 26-2-0


27.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Reed (10 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 71-8-0; peg 31

Jamie Masson was Monday’s winner on Reed fishing from peg 31. He caught carp to 6lb on bomb and meat then switched to pole at 12m to take more carp and bream with pellet

2 G Bennett, Mansfield, 62-0-0; peg 40

Geoff Bennett was second using pole and pellet at 13m for a 60lb plus all carp net

3 Z Lawton, Triana, 35-14-0; peg 5

Zac Lawton pegged opposite Geoff had a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 A Fantom, MAP Leegem, 35-10-0; 5 P Morgan, Triana, 35-8-0

 

28.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge Outer (10 pegs)

1 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 49-0-0; peg 18

Rich Paterson fished pole and meat at 13m from peg 18 for all carp to 6lb

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 41-14-0; peg 21

Nick Speed caught carp and skimmers on pole and meat at 13m

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 37-10-0; peg 24

Rich Teigh also had a mixed net taken on pole, pellet and corn at 9 and 13m

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 25-2-0; 5 J Hobson, Sheffield, 21-0-0

30.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One; 32-4-0; peg island 35

A hard day with n/easterly winds and icy rain. Arnie Payling on island peg 35 came out the winner fishing pole and pellet at 11m for skimmers and the odd carp for 32-4-0.

2 M Cook, Daiwa Hallcroft, 29-7-0; peg outer 101

Second was Mick Cook who had an all carp net taken on pole and pellet at 11m

3 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 27-0-0; peg island 23

Rob Taylor was third with 27-0-0

4 R Brooks, Sheffield, 16-8-0; 5 J Simms, Chesterfield, 15-11-0; 6 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley 15-6-0

31.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge Outer (11 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 41-0-0; peg 26

Another cold day. Rich Teigh caught carp to 7lb on pole at 12m alternating pellet and corn on the hook over pellet feed for 41lb and the win

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite,39-1-0; peg 22

Close behind was Nick Speed who was fishing pellet and meat on the hook over pellet feed for carp and skimmers

3 S Clarke. Mansfield Sensas, 22-0-0; peg 10

Steve Clarke also had a mixed net taken on pellet

01.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament Winter League (Saturday)

Moat (32 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 45-8-0; peg island 37

Following a week in which we saw some heavy frosts, this first winter league match was always going to be a tough one. Ken Pacey however still managed to catch 8 carp plus some skimmers totalling 45-8-0 using pellet on the pole at 8m to win today’s match.

2 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 28-15-0; peg outer 67

Experienced local matchman Steve Spurr took the close fought second spot with a mixed net of carp and bream also taken on the pole using 3mm pellet

3 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 25-2-0; peg outer 99

Luke Sears fished the bomb with pellet and corn to the middle of the lake and picked up the odd carp throughout the match

4 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 24-1-0; 5 A Payling, Peg One, 24-0-0; 6 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 23-8-0

02.11.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (40 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 39-12-0; peg island 30

Pete Bagshaw fished feeder and pellet to the far bank from peg 30 on the island. He caught carp and skimmers for 39-12-0

2 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 32-8-0; peg island 34

Dave Fantom was second with another mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on bomb and corn

3 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 32-0-0; peg outer 100

Franco Pezzulo fished feeder with pellet for his 32-0-0 weight

4 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 30-14-0; 5 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 26-6-0; 6 D Oldfield, Hallcroft, 25-8-0


20.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Moat Island (10 pegs)

1 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 80-2-0; peg 53

Luke Sears caught carp to 10lb with hair-rigged corn on pellet feeder cast to the far bank from peg 53

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 36-12-0; peg 67

Jamie Masson fished pole and 4mm pellet at 12m for 36-12-0 of carp

3 R Walker, Team Hallcroft, 32-10-0, peg 49

Robin Walker was third fishing corn over caster at 7m

4 B Rance, Retford Honda, 28-15-0

 

21.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (16 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 39-15-0; peg island 17

A tight contest on Bridge today. Rich Teigh opted for a pellet approach and caught mainly skimmers to 1½ lb for his winning weight of 39-15-0

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 35-6-0; peg island 20

Steve Robbins alternated corn and pellet over feed pellet for a similar net to Rich

3 J Simms, Chesterfield, 34-7-0; peg outer 11

Kevin Cresswell fished 6mm pellet over feed pellet at 6 and 11m for a mixed carp and skimmer net

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 28-6-0; 5 A Holtham, Hallcroft, 24-2-0

 

22.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Outer (15 pegs)

1 R Paterson, Richards Bedroom Supplies, 42-6-0; peg 24

Rich Paterson on peg 24 fished 4 and 6mm expander pellet over 3mm feed pellet for 8 carp to 5lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 41-12-0; peg 27

Steve Robbins fished his usual corn over pellet to fall just ounces short of the winning weight with 41-12-0

3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 29-15-0; peg 49

Daz Oldham fished pellet and caught mainly skimmers to 1½lb

23.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (25 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 43-12-0; peg island 49

Strong cold winds again for the veterans’ match which didn’t help the weights and silverfish made up most anglers nets. Pete Bagshaw managed to find a few willing carp to feed with pellet and corn at 6m

2 A Payling, Peg One, 29-10-0; peg island 58

Second was Arnie Payling who fished pellet at 6m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

3 B Sullivan, Goldthorpe, 21-12-0; peg outer 31

Brian Sullivan opted for feeder tactics for his 21-12-0 weight

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 19-12-0; 5 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 19-6-0; 6 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 18-8-0

24.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (15 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 40-6-0; peg outer 22

The cold weather continues and weights are lower than usual with skimmers again making up the majority of weights. Daz Oldham got the verdict off outer 22 with 40-6-0. He fished expander pellet over 3mm feed pellet for 3 carp and 25lb of skimmers

2 L Sears. Daiwa Hallcroft, 39-2-0; peg island 14

Second was Luke Sears who used similar tactics also for 3 carp and 25lb of skimmers

3 J Hobson, Sheffield, 35-12-0; peg outer 16

Jack Hobson was third with 35-12-0

4 A Favill, Sun Inn, 28-12-0; 5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 25-12-0

25.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (20 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 42-10-0; peg outer 41

Very windy conditions. Steve Clarke started with feeder and corn but later switched to pole and pellet at 13m taking carp and skimmers for 42-10-0

2 A Kinder, Maver, 31-8-0; peg island 40

Second was Andy Kinder who fished feeder and meat for an all carp net

3 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 28-6-1; peg outer 31

Nick Speed caught carp and skimmers to pole and meat

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 28-0-0; 5 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 25-13-0

26.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (33 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 58-8-0; peg outer 25

Jamie Masson on outer 25 fished pole and pellet at 12m for mostly carp. He later added a couple of better carp with corn on the bomb to weigh 58-8-0 for the win

2 C Veasey, Peg One, 38-2-0; peg island 61

Chris Veasey fished pole alternating pellet and corn on the hook for an all carp net of 38-2-0

3 R Paterson, Richards Bedroom Supplies, 37-2-0; peg outer 22

Rich Paterson was third fishing pole and pellet at 12m

4 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 36-4-0; 5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 36-0-0; 6 A Favill, Sun Inn, 29-12-0


13.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Bridge Outer (12 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 54-6-0; peg 22

Jamie Masson was the winner of today’s match. Pegged on 22 Jamie fished pellet at 6 and 12m with corn for 7 carp plus skimmers to 1½ lb

2 G Bennett, Mansfield, 50-8-0; peg 43

A Favill, Sun Inn, 50-8-0, peg 39

There was a tie for second place with a 50-8-0 weight. Geoff Bennett and Andy Favill also used pellet and corn to good effect

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 38-12-0; 5 C Williams, Dynamite Mayfair, 29-6-0

14.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Moat (16 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 107-0-0; peg island 59

Rich Teigh of Handsworth blitzed this Tuesday field with 107lb. He fished pellet over micros at 13m from peg 59 on the island for carp and skimmers. Later he switched to the margins with corn for 4 more carp to 10lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 75-6-0; peg island 45

Second was Steve Robbins on island 45 who fished corn over pellet at 7m for mainly carp to 6lb

3 K Cresswell, Tuxford WMC, 69-7-0; peg island 63

Kevin Cresswell fished 6mm pellet over feed pellet at 6 and 11m for a mixed carp and skimmer net

4 J Simms, Chesterfield, 67-12-0; 5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 67-4-0

15.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (15 pegs)

1 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 59-6-0; peg 32

Eddie Buxton fished 4mm expander over 3mm feed pellet from peg 32 for 11 carp to 6lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 45-12-0; peg 26

Steve Robbins continued his good form with another second place. Steve fished corn over pellet at 7m

3 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 43-4-0; peg 17

Mal Edgecombe was third also using pellet but his net included over 20lb of skimmers

4 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 38-15-0; 5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 36-4-0

16.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (34 pegs)

1 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 41-4-0; peg outer 39

A cold north wind ( and a full moon!!) put paid to good weights on this Vets’ match with odd carp plus silverfish making up most nets in a fairly close match. Rob Taylor caught 4 carp and a few skimmers on pellet at 6m for 41-4-0 and the win.

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 36-12-0; peg island 51

Don Slaymaker fished corn over pellet at 6m for carp to 6lb

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 33-6-0; peg outer 36

Dick Clegg used maggot and pellet over pellet for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 M Cooke, Daiwa Hallcroft, 33-2-0; 5 A Payling, Peg One, 31-14-0 

17.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (21 Pegs)

1 L Sears. Daiwa Hallcroft, 91-0-0; peg island 14

Luke Sears won today with 91lb from peg island 14. He started on pellet at 7m for 3 carp and 15lb of skimmers then later turned to corn and caster in the margins for more carp to 8lb

2 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 65-7-0; peg island 26

Second was Eddie Buxton on island 26 who fished corn and pellet in the margins for carp to 5lb

3 K Cresswell, Tuxford WMC, 51-0-0; peg island 24

Kev Cresswell fished pellet over micros for carp and skimmers

4 M Hall, Tuxford, 48-4-0; 5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 46-0-0; 6 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 45-7-0 

18.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Bridge (20 pegs)

1 R Fox, MAP Leegem, 48-0-0; peg island 1

Richard Fox fished pole and pellet at 11m from peg island 1 for carp to 4lb then he went long down the edge with corn for a couple of larger fish to 8lb

2 Z Lawton, Triana North, 46-0-0; peg outer 50

Second was Zac Lawton who fished pole and pellet alternating maggot on the hook for carp and skimmers

3 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 33-10-0; peg island 10

Kev Baxter weighed 33-10-0 of carp and silvers for third spot

4 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 30-10-0; 5 R Smith, Notts AA, 29-14-0

19.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (36 pegs)

1 J Whitehead, Maver, 82-6-0; peg island 66

Jason Whitehead won today’s open with 82-6-0 from peg 66 on the island. He fished pole at 13m with pellet and corn over pellet feed for carp to 8lb

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 60-10-0; peg island 45

Jamie Masson fished pellet feeder across to the far bank for a carp and skimmer mixed net

3 J Skipper, Crooked Billet, 57-10-0; peg outer 17

Jason Skipper fished 6mm pellet over 3mm feed pellet at 7m and caught carp

4 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 56-15-0; 5 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 54-10-0; 6 M Huskisson, Daiwa Hallcroft, 52-12-0


06.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Reed (14 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana, 60-4-0; peg 33

Phil Morgan fished 4 and 6mm expander pellet over 3mm feed pellet at 12m from peg 33 for mostly carp

2 G Bennett, Mansfield, 53-0-0; peg 7

Geoff Bennett on peg 7 alternated corn and pellet at 7m, also taking carp

3 M Cordell, Retford, 47-6-0; peg 42

Mark Cordell fished pellet at 12m for another carp net

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 40-0-0

07.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge (15 pegs)

1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 118-11-0; peg island 14

Don Slaymaker produced a fine display from island 14 on Bridge. He used corn over feed pellet for 20 carp to 7lb and 20lb of skimmers

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 93-0-0; peg island 11

Second was Steve Robbins who opted for feeder tactics to the far bank for 16 carp and a few skimmers

3 A Favill, Sun Inn, 82-0-0; peg island 4

Andy Favill fished pellet at 6 and 11m also for carp and skimmers

4 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 73-10-0; 5 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 69-13-0; 6 J Hobson, Sheffield, 62-4-0

08.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat (15 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 69-14-0; peg outer 47

Steve Robbins was today’s open winner with a fine net of bream for 45lb plus the odd carp, all taken on pellet at 8m

2 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 61-3-0; peg island 55

Mal Edgecombe alternated 4mm expanders with corn on the hook at 10m also for a mixed net

3 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 47-1-0; peg out 50

Don Slaymaker used pellet to good effect for his mainly skimmer dominated net

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 38-0-0; 5 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 36-6-0

09.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat Outer (35 pegs)

1 D Sewell, Sutton, 52-3-0; peg 62

Dave Sewell on peg 62 alternated corn, pellet and meat at 8m taking carp to 8lb for 52-3-0

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 38-2-0; peg 42

Don Slaymaker fished pellet mainly for skimmers to 2lb

3 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 36-8-0; peg 104

Terry Sears used maggot and pellet for a mixed silver net

4 B Sullivan, Rotherham, 35-0-0; 5 R Toulson, Nottingham, 34-4-0; 6 H Chesman, Tidal Trent, 33-9-0

10.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (15 Pegs)

1 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle Box, 99-3-0; peg outer 44

Tony Caley fell ounces short of his second ton at the fishery with 99-3-0. He fished worm and meat in the margins over pellet and caster for 15 carp and a few skimmers

2 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 94-12-0; peg outer 41

Not far behind was Kev Baxter with 94-12-0. He started short with corn and later switched to the margins for 30lb of bream and carp to 10lb

3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 74-2-0; peg outer 51

Pete Bagshaw was third using corn and pellet at 7m plus the margins catching 11carp to 6lb

4 R Abbs, Nottingham, 65-14-0; 5 G Gibson, Worksop, 64-1-0; 6 A Warren, Hallcroft, 60-8-0

11.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (19 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 111-14-0; peg island 43

A good day for Steve Clarke fishing from peg 43 on the island. Steve caught mostly carp to 8lb on pellet at 11m then switched to worm at 12m down the edge to weigh 111-14-0 for the win.

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 87-5-0; peg outer 46

Steve Robbins had a nice mixed net of carp and bream all taken on the pole at 11m alternating corn and pellet on the hook fished over pellet

3 S Shepherd, Worksop, 85-7-0; peg outer 22

Steve Shepherd weighed 85-7-0 for third spot

4 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 85-2-0; 5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 80-4-0; 6 G Gibson, Worksop, 74-10-0

12.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (44 pegs)

1 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 86-14-0; peg island 2

Lee Coupe won this Sunday’s Open fishing from the island peg 2. He used corn and pellet long to the reeds for carp to 7lb

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 78-6-0; peg island 26

Gordon Gibson was second with mainly carp to 8lb taken on pellet and meat at 6 and 10m

3 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 73-6-0; peg outer 61

Neal Vernon fished pole and pellet at 6m then down the edge for a couple of bonus fish on corn

4 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 69-6-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 64-13-0; 6 J Skipper, Crooked Billet, 62-7-0


30.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Moat (15 pegs)

1 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle Box, 87-15-0; peg island 49

Tony Caley on island peg 49 won this Tuesday’s open with 87-15-0. He caught 14 carp up to 8lb on worm and meat over caster and pellet in the margins

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 82-4-0; peg island 44

Second was Rich Teigh who also used margin tactics to good effect but alternated pellet and corn for carp to 10lb

3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 63-15-0; peg island 41

Steve Robbins fished pellet and corn at 6m for a mixed net of carp and skimmer bream

4 R Paterson, Richard’s Bedroom Supplies, 60-0-0; 5 J Hobson, Sheffield, 49-15-0; 6 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, and I Grimshaw, Hallcroft, 49-10-0

01.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Bridge (18 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 92-12-0; peg outer 16

Jamie Masson was the clear winner today using expander pellet and corn at 11 and 13m from peg outer 16 to catch carp to 7lb steadily throughout the match

2 P Morgan, Triana, 74-6-0; peg island 15

Phil Morgan also fished pellet tactics but included 30lb of skimmers in his 74-6-0 net

3 A Allport, Hallcroft, 54-12-0; peg out 25

Andy Allport fished corn over pellet for carp to 8lb

4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 53-15-0; 5 G Bennett, Mansfield, 51-15-0

02.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (38 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 82-0-0; peg island 26

Another good turnout for this over 50’s match with Arnie Payling the runaway winner. Arnie used pellet and corn at 7m from peg 26 on the island for carp to 10lb and skimmers to 2lb

2 G Bennett, Mansfield, 51-6-0; peg outer 45

Geoff Bennett was second from outer 45 fishing pellet at 8m for 10 carp to 6lb

3 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 45-10-0; peg outer 48

Keith Noble also used pellet methods for his mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 R Toulson, Nottingham, 45-4-0; 5 J Simms, Chesterfield, 38-14-0

03.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (18 Pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 89-0-0; peg outer 22

This was a very tight affair with only 2lb separating the top 3. Jamie Masson on outer peg 22 just won with his favoured pellet tactics at 13m for 15 carp to 8lb

2 A Thompson, Handsworth, 87-2-0; peg outer 5

Thommo Thompson used corn and pellet to the marginal reeds for 20 smaller carp

3 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle Box, 86-15-0; peg island 21

Third was Tony Caley who fished worm and meat in the margins over pellet for carp to 10lb.

4 A Favill, Sun Inn, 76-2-0; 5 P Stanley, Handsworth, 60-0-0; 6 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 54-8-0

04.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat (20 pegs)

1 N Wheatcroft, Bryden, 127-6-0; peg outer 11

Nigel Wheatcroft achieved his first ton at the fishery with 127-6-0 from outer peg 11. He fished 4mm expander pellet over 3mm feed pellet for 21 carp to 7lb

2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 73-12-0; peg outer 40

Andy Sellars caught fishing pellet feeder across to the island for 12 carp to 10lb

3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 54-12-0; peg outer 25

Pete Bagshaw fished corn over pellet at 6m for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 45-8-0; 5 J Whitehead, Maver, 40-14-0; 6 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 40-0-0

05.10.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (41 pegs)

1 G Bennett, Mansfield, 88-12-0; peg island 22

Good weights considering the anglers were greeted with heavy rain and a cold easterly wind this morning. Geoff Bennett won the match with 88-12-0 of mostly carp to 8lb taken on pellet at 11m from the island peg 22

2 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 70-4-0; peg island 34

Arthur Beresford fished similarly and landed carp to 6lb for his 70-4-0 weight

3 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 62-14-0; peg island 26

Luke Sears was third fishing pellet at 13m

4 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 61-11-0; 5 G Gibson, Worksop, 55-12-0; 6 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 49-0-0


Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament Final

2 Day event, Moat Pool (40 pegs)

With Daiwa’s continued generous sponsorship and some cracking nets of fish this year’s Tournament Final proved both popular and successful.

Match 1 4hrs

1 J Skipper, Crooked Billet, 59-14-0: peg island 29

Jason fished pellet at 6m for carp and skimmers

2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 50-12-0; peg island 46

3 D Dare, Mansfield, 48-8-0; peg island 13

4 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 46-11-0

5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 42-11-0

Match 2 4hrs

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 115-0-0; peg outer 86

Steve caught carp to 11lb with worm over pellet

2 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 87-15-0; peg island 55

3 G Gibson, Worksop, 85-12-0; peg outer 58

4 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 72-2-0

5 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 69-15-0

Match 3 6hrs

1L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 159-14-0; peg island 5

Luke fished paste short then later to the margins with worm for 20 carp to 10lb

2 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box,121-4-0; peg island 9

3 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle Box, 115-12-0; peg outer 109

4 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 78-15-0

5 D Dare, Mansfield, 69-8-0

Overall :

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 5pts

2 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 6pts

3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley 6pts

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas 6pts

5 K Pacey, Crooked Billet 6pts

This year’s final was the closest fought one in the 4 years the competition has been running with only 1 point separating the top 5 anglers.

Steve Clarke won the title with 5 points which included 2 section wins and a third place. Steve caught a total of 169-14-0 over two days to pick up £1000 cash plus over £1000 in Daiwa rods and luggage.

Kevin Baxter took second place by virtue of weight countback. Kevin caught 235lb for 6 points and he won £750 cash and £700 worth of Daiwa prizes.

Pete Bagshaw was third catching over 200lb in the 2 days and he won £500 cash plus £500 worth of prizes

15.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Reed (12 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana, 104-0-0; peg 39

Phil Morgan won on Reed with another ton plus weight. From peg 39 Phil fished swimstim paste at 10 and 14½m over hemp feed for 20 carp to 6lb

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 83-8-0; peg 13

Second was Jamie Masson on peg 13 who also used paste tactics for his net of carp to 8lb

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 78-15-0; peg 35

Geoff Bennett was third using feeder with pellet for a mixed net of carp to 8lb and skimmers to 2lb

4 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 48-15-0 5 M Cooke, Daiwa Hallcroft, 36-8-0

16.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge Outer (16 pegs)

1 L Hewison, Map Leegem, 89-15-0; peg 44

Lee Hewison romped to victory in this Tuesday Bridge match. Lee opted to fish worm over feed pellet in the margins for a dozen carp to 8lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 52-15-0; peg 41

Steve Robbins fished corn and expander pellet over feed pellet at 6m for 6 carp and 20lb of skimmers

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 51-8-0; peg 22

Jamie Masson fished paste at 13m over hemp for 10 carp

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 50-10-02; 5 R Abbs, Nottingham, 49-15-0

24.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (15 pegs)

1 G Bennett, Mansfield, 63-4-0; peg isl 22

Geoff Bennett won this close fought contest with 63-4 from island 22. Geoff used 4mm and 6mm pellet over 3mm feed pellet for 7 carp to 8lbs plus skimmers to 2lbs.

2 R Paterson, Richards Beds, 60-0-0; peg out 82

Rich Paterson also used pellet on the pole at 4m and netted mainly carp up to 9lbs for a close second place

3 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle, 58-8-0; peg out 68

Kev Baxter fished worm and maggot down the margins and caught mainly carp

4 M Edgcombe, MAP Leegem, 57-0-0; 5 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 52-10-0

25.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat Outer (34 pegs)

1 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 68-10-0; peg 95

Following the absence of the elusive veterans golden peg , Rob Taylor managed to snatch the second one in 3 weeks and picked up the added bonus of £100. Rob won today fishing pole with pellet and caught both carp and silvers.

2 A Payling, Peg One, 53-6-0; peg 88

Arnie Payling was in the frame again with a 53-6 net of mainly bream taken on pellet at 8m on the pole

3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 43-0-0; peg 58

Pete Bagshaw used meat and pellet on the pole at 11m and caught carp and bream for the close third spot

4 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 41-14-0; 5 A Tait, Leegem, 38-12-0; 6 R Brooks, Sheffield, 38-8-0

26.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (18 Pegs)

1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 102-6-0; peg isl 20

Ken Pacey landed 18 carp plus skimmers as his method of paste and pellet continues to produce results at Hallcroft with another ton plus weight.

2 M Hall, Tuxford, 88-2-0; peg outer 25

Mick Hall edged the close second spot with a fine display of margin fishing on corn and maggot. Mick landed carp to 11lbs

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 80-10-0; peg outer 43

Rich Teigh’s third place mixed net of bream and carp were caught at 12m on the pole using pellet at full depth.

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 70-0-0; 5 R Abbs, Mansfield, 66-8-0; 6 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 64-5-0

27.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (20 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 56-2-0; peg 23

The flat conditions provided for the toughest match for a while on moat saw Pete Bagshaw win fishing pellet on the pole at 11m. Pete caught mainly carp in his winning net of 56-2-0.

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 46-12-0; peg 52

Steve Robbins also caught using pellet on the long pole, but ruined his chance of winning by wasting too much time fishing the margins which have recently been producing.

3 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 44-12-0; peg 103

Arthur Beresford managed to catch carp late on in the margins on worm and claimed third place on the day

4 G Mumby, Triana North, 32-4-0 5 A Cordall, Brydon, 32-2-0 6 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 31-10

 

28.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (45 pegs)

1 R Paterson, MAP Leegem, 64-14-0; peg Isl 23

With the cooler temperatures weights were lower than usual but it proved to be a very tight contest with only 1lb separating the top two. Rich Paterson headed the field with 64-14 of carp to 9lbs and skimmers taken on a pellet feeder with 8mm hook pellet.

2 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle, 63-6-0; peg Out 61

Tony Caley fished worm over feed pellet and netted 10 carp to 8lbs plus from both margins

3 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 54-0-0; peg Out 43

Steve Spurr also used the margins to good effect using chopped worm and maggots for 54lbs and third place

4 A Payling, Peg One, 52-4-0; 5 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 51-8-0; 6 F Pezzulo, MAP Leegem, 48-12-0


15.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Reed (12 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana, 104-0-0; peg 39

Phil Morgan won on Reed with another ton plus weight. From peg 39 Phil fished swimstim paste at 10 and 14½m over hemp feed for 20 carp to 6lb

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 83-8-0; peg 13

Second was Jamie Masson on peg 13 who also used paste tactics for his net of carp to 8lb

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 78-15-0; peg 35

Geoff Bennett was third using feeder with pellet for a mixed net of carp to 8lb and skimmers to 2lb

4 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 48-15-0 5 M Cooke, Daiwa Hallcroft, 36-8-0

16.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)

Bridge Outer (16 pegs)

1 L Hewison, Map Leegem, 89-15-0; peg 44

Lee Hewison romped to victory in this Tuesday Bridge match. Lee opted to fish worm over feed pellet in the margins for a dozen carp to 8lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 52-15-0; peg 41

Steve Robbins fished corn and expander pellet over feed pellet at 6m for 6 carp and 20lb of skimmers

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 51-8-0; peg 22

Jamie Masson fished paste at 13m over hemp for 10 carp

4 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 50-10-02; 5 R Abbs, Nottingham, 49-15-0

17.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (18 pegs)

1 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 85-0-0; peg 9

Stalwart Franco Pezzulo won this Wednesday open from peg 9 fishing corn over pellet at 4m for 15 carp to 8lb

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 80-0-0; peg 34

Jamie Masson was second fishing his usual paste over hemp at 10 and 14m for carp to 7lb

3 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 77-15-0; peg 41

Steve Spurr opted for the margins with worm catching carp to 12lb

4 G Bennett, Mansfield, 69-12-0; 5 P Morgan, Triana North, 67-10-0; 6 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 57-5-0

 18.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (41 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 75-12-0; peg outer 67

A forty plus turnout today for this popular vets’ series with regular, Ken Pacey, heading the field from peg 67 on the outer. Ken fished 4mmm expander pellet over micros for carp to 8lb and skimmers to 2lb

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 44-10-0; peg island 66

Don Slaymaker went for a meat approach catching mainly skimmers to 2lb in his 44-10-0 net

3 R Turner, Retford, 44-8-0; peg outer 9

Reg Turner fished meat shallow for 44-8-0 and third spot

4 A McCurdy, Sheffield, 42-10-0; 5 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 39-15-0

 19.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge (16 Pegs)

1 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 85-7-0; peg outer 17

Top man today was Alan Tait on outer 17 who fished meat up in the water at 13m for 7 carp and 20lb skimmers plus another 4 larger carp after a switch to the margins

2 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 75-2-0; peg outer 43

Eddie Buxton used similar tactics but with pellet and meat for carp to 8lb and skimmers

3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 71-12-0; peg outer 51

Andy Sellars used margin tactics with corn over pellet taking carp to 9lb

4 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 54-12-0; 5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 33-6-0


08.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Bridge Pool (12 pegs)

1 G Bennett, Mansfield, 127-1-0; peg 10

Geoff Bennett blitzed the field today with this magnificent display of paste fishing. Geoff landed carp to 12lbs in his ton plus net of fish.

2 P Morgan, Triana North, 85-5-0; peg 4

Phil Morgan also fishing the in method of paste was second today with 85-5-0 of carp and bream.

3 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 60-0-0; peg 13

Eddie Buxton fell foul to the 60lbs net limit and was deducted 10lbs, which luckily for him made no difference on the day.

Eddie fished pellet and paste at 12m

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 48-12-0; peg 21

10.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Bridge Pool (20 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 117-6-0; peg island 14

Jamie Masson showed why he likes this area of bridge with another ton plus weight today. Jamie caught carp from the off using soft paste over hemp and pellet at 12m on the pole and landed carp to 10lbs.

2 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 111-5-0; peg outer 17

Luke Sears was not far behind Jamie today with a splendid ton plus mixed net of Carp and Silvers. Luke started on maggot short at 3m and then switched his attention to the margins where he caught carp to 11lbs late on.

3 P Morgan, Triana North, 66-3-0; peg outer 41

Phil Morgan also caught carp and bream on paste today to finish third with 66-3-0.

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 50-11-0; 5 G Bennett, Mansfield, 48-8-0

11.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (28 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 67-14-0; peg island 48

At last following weeks of trying with odds of 50/50 Arnie Payling managed to win one of the veteran’s elusive golden pegs.

Arnie fished pellet at 6m and 11m and caught carp and bream in his winning net of 67-14-0

2 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 49-0-0; peg island 73

In form Ken Pacey opted to fish pellet instead of his favoured pellet today and still framed with carp to 6lbs.

3 P Ware, Retford, 48-2-0; peg island 45

Pete Ware, local newspaper fishing editor, showed he can not only write about match fishing with this great third place performance.

4 D Clegg, Brittania Tackle, 41-10-0; 5 D Sewell, Sutton, 39-4-0; 6 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 38-10-0

12.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Moat Island (15 Pegs)

1 R Abbs, Notts, 54-0-0; peg 44

The flat conditions which are never a good sign for match fishing on Moat, proved tricky today, but Ray Abbs showed that he can still compete and was the winner today fishing on catmeat at 8m and to the margins.

2 A Favill, Tuxford, 50-4-0; peg 52

Andy Favill caught using corn on the pole at 11m and despite a baron patch in the middle of the match still managed 50-4 and second place today.

3 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 38-5-0; peg 32

Graham caught carp and bream on paste at 12m, but failed to catch in the margins late on despite seeing plenty of carp feeding in them.

13.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (20 pegs)

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 88-0-0; peg 99

Steve Spurr returned to form this Saturday with a good net of mainly carp for a winning weight of 88-0-0. Steve took some early fish on pellet at 6m then turned to the margins with chopped worm for some late action with carp to 10lbs.

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 56-2-0; peg 72

Gordon Gibson’s 2 ounce roach taken on catmeat was just enough to edge the second spot today. Gordon fished catmeat on the bomb and pole and landed carp and bream for 56-2-0.

3 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle, 56-0-0; peg 39

Kev Baxter finished third with a net of carp and bream taken from the margins using maggot and worms

4 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 53-6-0 5 S Clarke, Mansfield, 50-4-0 6 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 48-10-0

14.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer/Bridge Island (49 pegs)

1 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle, 71-7-0; peg M 83

Kev Baxter beat a quality field with 71-7-0 from peg 83 on Moat outer. Kev fished pole and pellet at 5m for 30lb of skimmers to 2lb and later caught carp to 6lb

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 65-10-0; peg B 4

Second was Nick Speed who fished shallow at 12m from Bridge island 4 with meat and pellet for 11 carp to 6lb and a few skimmers

3 A Payling, Peg One, 55-6-0; peg B 1

Arnie Payling fished pole and pellet at 6m and in the margins for 55-6-0

4 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 54-5-0; 5 M Allott, Plough AC, 551-12-0; 6 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 49-9-0


30.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Matchwinner Final (Saturday)

Moat Island ( 27 pegs)

The Daiwa Matchwinner competition keeps growing and with over £3000 worth of prizes up for grabs competition was very strong.

1 D Tomlinson, Bryden, 65-12-0; peg 71

Local club anglers took up the first 2 places with good nets of fish. Dave Tomlinson on peg 71 emerged the 2008 Matchwinner champion with 65-12-0 of carp to 6lb taken on worm over pellet in the margins

2 S Dukes, Retford Piscatorials, 51-10-0; peg 36

Scott Dukes was second with 51-10-0, also mostly carp plus some proper bream which were taken at 6 and 8m on pole, corn and pellet

3 R Annetts, Old Whittington, 43-6-0; peg 2

R? Annetts fished corn and meat down the edge for 43-6-0 and third spot

4 S Holberry, Woodseats, 34-4-0; 5 D Toyne, Flying Scotsman, 27-8-0; 6 G Ball, Handsworth Social, 25-14-0

01.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Bridge/Moat Island (42 pegs)

1 , Ultimate Anglers, 84-11-0; peg Bridge Island 7

2 M Sillman, Maver Barnsley, 59-3-0; peg Moat 41

3 B Rance, Retford Honda, 57-10-0; peg Moat 8

 

02.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)

Moat (21pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 78-15-0; peg island 67

Daz Oldham fished corn and expander pellet over feed pellet at 11m for carp to 6lb and skimmers and later switched to the margins for carp to 10lb

2 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 75-6-0; peg outer 11

Lee Hewison used paste over worm and pellet at 13m for all carp to 9lb

3 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 72-12-0; peg island 47

Luke Sears fished pellet short and corn in the margins for his 72-12-0 net

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 68-6-0; 5 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 54-15-0;

03.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (16 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana, 51-12-0; peg outer 28

This was a close run match for the top two with only 1lb separating them. Getting the verdict was Triana team member Phil Morgan on peg outer 28. Phil used paste over pellet plus hemp for 10 carp to 7lb

2 I Littlewood, Triana, 50-14-0; peg island 43

Ian Littlewood was second with 50-14-0. Ian also used paste at 13m to good effect for his carp and skimmer net

3 F Pezzulo, Daiwa Middy, 43-15-0; peg island 58

Franco Pezzulo fished pellet and corn short for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 E Buxton MAP Leegem, 41-10-0; 5 R Patterson, Richards Bedroom Supplies, 39-15-0

04.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (40 pegs)

1 B Dukes, Retford, 47-0-0; peg outer 52

Bob Dukes at peg 52 on the outer fished luncheon meat at 9m for mostly carp to 6lb

2 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 45-10-0; peg island 10

Terry Sears fished pole and pellet short for 2 carp and 35lb of skimmers

3 C Hawkins, MAP Leegem, 45-4-0; peg outer 13

Chuck Hawkins was third taking carp to 8lb on pole and pellet at 10m

4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 41-0-0; 5 A Payling, Peg One, 35-0-0; 6 T Toulson, Nottingham, 33-10-0

05.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Bridge Pool (18 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 100-6-0; peg 18

Ken Pacey battled against the wind and rain and produced this great 100lbs plus winning weight today. Ken caught mainly carp using his special paste at 11m on the pole.

2 L Hewison, Leegem, 93-8-0; peg 4

Lee was a close second with a fine net of carp caught on paste at 12m and worms down the margins

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 89-9-0; peg 7

Steve Clark fell just short of second but still managed a fine mixed net of carp and silvers taken on pellet and worm

4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 53-0-0; 5 R Teigh, Handsworth, 49-0-0;

06.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Island (25 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 110-6-0; peg 26

‘Paste Maestro’ Ken Pacey made it two wins and two tons in a row with another magnificent net of carp and bream. Ken ’Pastey’ as he is now known caught carp at 11m on paste and fed hemp and pellets.

2 T Caley, Mosbrough Tackle, 84-10-0; peg 5

Tony Caley was second today with a fine mixed net of carp and bream cught on pellet short at 6m and on worms down the margins.

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 72-7-0; peg 23

Steve Clarke’s third place net was made up of carp and bream taken on pellet and maggot at 8m.

4 G Craven, Leeds, 63-12-0; 5 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 59-6-0; 6 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 55-2-0

07.09.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Pool (38 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana North, 82-0-0; peg Isl 71

Phil won this Sunday open from island 71 fishing paste over hemp at 13m. Phil landed 14 carp to 8lbs on paste plus some skimmers which he caught on pellet at 6m.

2 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 77-12-0; peg Out 67

Second today was Eddie Buxton from outer 67 who landed a mixed net of carp to 8lbs plus bream to 3lbs. Eddie fished on expander pellet at 8m over a bed of feed pellet

3 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 63-4-0; peg Out 79

Graham fished pellet at 6m and caught 40lbs of skimmers, then switched to the margins late on and picked up 3 carp.

4 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle, 60-0-0; 5 R Paterson, Richards Beds, 56-14-0; 6 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 55-6-0


25.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Charity Pairs (Monday)

Bridge/Moat Island (42 pegs)

This Bank Holiday Monday match was organised by Steve Spurr and held in aid of Neurosurgery, Hallamshire Hospital, Sheffield

The match was well-attended by 42 anglers. A big thank you, from Steve, to all who attended the match and also to those who sponsored the event. £520 was raised on the day and a further £100 is pledged.

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 84-11-0; peg Bridge Island 7

Steve Spurr fished worm over pellet from peg 7 on Bridge Island to weigh 84-11-0 which won the match

2 M Sillman, Maver Barnsley, 59-3-0; peg Moat 41

Mark Sillman on Moat Island peg 41 weighed 59-3-0 of carp and silvers taken on pellet at 6 and 11m for second place

3 B Rance, Retford Honda, 57-10-0; peg Moat 8

Barry Rance also on Moat fished paste at 6m for an all carp net

Pairs winners :

1 Steve Spurr, Ultimate Anglers and Pete Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 137-15-0; 3pts

2 Mark Sillman, Maver Barnsley and Steve Barraclough, Barnsley Blacks, 94-7-0; 3pts

26.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)

Bridge (17 pegs)

1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 115-2-0; peg island 14

Lee Hewison was today’s clear winner with a good net of carp and bream caught on pole and paste at 12m

2 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 73-12-0; peg outer 14

Ken Pacey finished second with another mixed net of carp and bream taken mainly on paste but with some fish caught on catmeat

3 J Skipper, Crooked Billet, 62-14-0; peg outer 18

Jason Skipper fished with pole and pellet at 8m landing a few carp but the bulk of his catch was made up with silverfish

4 M Temple, Daiwa Hallcroft, 56-2-0; 5 B Spacey, Triana, 50-10-0; 6 R Teigh, Handsworth, 45-10-0

26.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Junior Series (Tuesday)

Moat Outer (27 pegs)

This was the last match for the Juniors. All participants in the summer series received a ‘goody’ bag and the winners were rewarded with rods and reels courtesy of the sponsors, Daiwa.

Over 14’s

Two wins in a row for Chris Bartle but it was not enough to win the series losing on countback.

Richard Drage’s consistency over the weeks resulted in his series win.

1 Chris Bartle , 23-8-0; peg 107

2 Richard Drage, 19-12-0; peg 98

3 Matt Symonds, 17-8-0; peg 35

Under 14’s

Joel Potts won the series framing in all but one match. Second in this age group was Stephen Moorhouse who also had a consistent series.

1 Chloe Raynor, 24-8-0; peg 104

2 Joel Potts, 21-8-0; peg 89

3 Stephen Rolfe, 20-0-0; peg 17

27.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Moat Island (12 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana, 111-2-0; peg 21

Phil Morgan has returned to Hallcroft in great style with 111-2-0 of mostly carp with the odd bream, all taken on paste at 12m

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 77-4-0; peg 25

Steve Robbins took second spot with a mixed net totalling 77-4-0 caught on pellet and corn short and to the margins

K Stacey, MAP Leegem, 60-8-0; peg 56

Keith Stacey also had a fine mixed net of carp and silvers caught at 10m on expander pellet over feed pellet

4 M Cordall, Retford, 55-0-0; 5 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 46-12-0

28.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Moat (40 pegs)

1 B Dukes, Retford, 47-0-0; peg outer 52

Bob Dukes at peg 52 on the outer fished luncheon meat at 9m for mostly carp to 6lb

2 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 45-10-0; peg island 10

Terry Sears fished pole and pellet short for 2 carp and 35lb of skimmers

3 C Hawkins, MAP Leegem, 45-4-0; peg outer 13

Chuck Hawkins was third taking carp to 8lb on pole and pellet at 10m

4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 41-0-0; 5 A Payling, Peg One, 35-0-0; 6 T Toulson, Nottingham, 33-10-0

29.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Moat (26 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 121-12-0; peg island 54

Another ton plus weight resulted in a win for Mansfield’s Steve Clarke. Fishing from peg 54 on the island, Steve used worm and pellet in the margins and caught carp to 9lb and bream to 3lb

2 R Turner, Retford, 89-0-0; peg island 7

Reg Turner started shallow with meat and later switched to the margins with corn for an all carp net

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 83-0-0; peg island 35

Rich Teigh also used the margins to good effect for his weight of 83-0-0

4 J Skipper, Crooked Billet, 71-10-0; 5 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 66-12-0; 6 L Poulsford, Anglers Corner Hull, 66-10-0

31.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer/Bridge Island (49 pegs)

1 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box,100-0-0; peg Moat 105

Kev Baxter continued his good run at Hallcroft with exactly 100-0-0 of carp to 8lb plus skimmers taken on feeder and meat and also down the edge with corn

2 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 79-10-0; peg Bridge 6

Steve Clarke caught early on the pole and then a switch to down the edge on worm produced a bigger stamp of fish

3 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 79-4-0; peg Moat 111

Ken Pacey fished paste at 8 and 11m for all carp to 7lb

4 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 78-9-0; 5 S Masson, Maver, 76-8-0; 6 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle, 70-4-0


19.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)

Moat Island (18 pegs)

1 I Temple, Daiwa Hallcroft, 76-0-0; peg 36

Ian Temple on peg 36 won this latest afternoon match with 76-0-0. Ian started on bomb and catmeat for carp to 7lb and later switched to paste at 8m for another run of carp to 8lb

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 60-2-0; peg 39

Rich Teigh fished worm over micro pellet feed for carp to 8lb and bream to 3lb

3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 59-0-0; peg 62

Steve Robbins used corn and pellet short and then in the margins for carp to 7lb

4 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 55-12-0; 5 S Gray, Worksop, 55-4-0; 6 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 53-14-0

19.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Junior Series (Tuesday)

Moat Outer (32 pegs)

Over 14’s

1 Chris Bartell , 54-2-0; peg 9

There were some impressive weights for this latest Junior match with Chris Bartell taking the win from peg 9 with 54-2-0. Chris used pellet and corn at 6m for carp to 8lb and a few skimmers

2 Richard Drage, 42-2-0; peg 49

Richeard Drage was second fishing pellet over pellet for carp and skimmers

3 Paul Leighton, 21-12-0; peg 85

Paul Leighton caught carp up to 5lb on the short pole

Under 14’s

1 Steve Moorhouse, 16-4-0; peg 106

2 Jake Bartle, 14-0-0; peg 39

3 Joel Potts, 13-2-0; peg 29

20.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Bridge Outer (15 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana, 96-0-0; peg 18

Phil Morgan fished just 4lb short of a 100lb weight from peg 18 on Bridge outer. He used paste over pellet and hemp at 13m for carp to 9lb

2 G Bennett, Mansfield, 76-14-0; peg 52

Second was Geoff Bennett on peg 52 who fished corn at 12m on the deck and later switched to meat shallow for carp and skimmers

3 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 72-10-0; peg 44

Eddie Buxton used luncheon meat shallow at 13m also for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 62-15-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 47-0-0

21.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (37pegs)

1 A McCurdy, Sheffield, 44-8-0; peg outer 44

Alf McCurdy on outer peg 44 got the verdict in this popular veterans’ open match. He used punched meat on a waggler shallow for 10 carp to 6lb

2 J Simms, Chesterfield, 42-2-0; peg island 23

Joe Simms fished paste over hemp and pellet at 11m for carp to 6lb

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 34-6-0; peg island 17

Dick Clegg used meat up and down in the water for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 31-6-0; 5 T Toulson, Nottingham, 28-12-0; 6 R Ashcroft, Daiwa Hallcroft, 25-10-0

22.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Moat Island (21 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 101-6-0; peg 37

Nick Speed recorded another ton weight to win this Friday afternoon open on Moat. He fished meat at 12m from peg 37 and later switched to the margins for carp to 8lb

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 78-6-0; peg 66

Rich Teigh was second fishing worm over pellet in the margins for a mixed net of carp to 8lb and skimmer bream

3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 70-8-0; peg 58

Andy Sellars also had a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on feeder with maggot

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 67-10-0; 5 M Hall, Tuxford, 56-10-0; 6 R Paterson, Richards Bedroom Supplies, 54-8-0

23.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (20 pegs)

1 L Poulsford, Anglers Corner Hull, 92-14-0; peg 16

Len Poulsford fished shallow with meat from peg 16 to catch small carp and skimmers but a switch to catmeat at 12m and down the margins produced a better stamp of fish to 8lb

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 77-12-0; peg 40

Don Slaymaker opted to fish meat up in the water for a mixed net of carp and skimmers weighing 77-12-0

3 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 62-2-0; peg 36

Ken Pacey fished his favoured paste for 62-2-0 and third spot

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 62-0-0; 5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 53-6-0; 6 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 53-4-0

24.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat Outer/Reed (41 pegs)

1 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box,88-6-0; peg outer 58

Kev Baxter on Moat outer peg 58 fished bomb and meat then later in the margins for carp to 10lb and a narrow win over Jamie Masson

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 85-14-0; peg Reed 14

Jamie was pegged on Reed and he caught on pellet feeder with hair-rigged meat to the island

3 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 74-6-0; peg Reed 11

Alan Tait fished paste at 10 and 12m to take carp and bream

4 S Richards, Worksop, 68-4-0; 5 L Poulsford, Anglers Corner Hull, 63-2-0; 6 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 57-6-0


10.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat Outer/Bridge Island (41 pegs)
1 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 118-10-0; peg Moat 69
Another good turnout with 100lb needed for the top two. Heading this strong field was Dave Fantom who alternated big pellet and catmeat on the bomb at 20m from peg 69 on Moat outer for 20 plus carp and a winning weight of 118-10-0
2 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 113-15-0; peg Bridge 4
Second was Steve Spurr on Bridge Island 4. Steve fished worm over feed pellet in the margins for carp up to 15lb
3 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 76-12-0; peg Bridge 15
Neil Vernon fished expander pellet over 4mm feed pellet for a mixed net of carp to 6lb and skimmers to 3lb
4 R Fox, MAP Leegem, 73-10-0; 5 M Edgecombe, Daiwa Hallcroft, 67-15-0; 6 S Gray, Worksop, 59-1-0
 
12.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)
Moat Island (21pegs)
1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 117-6-0; peg 36
Ken Pacey at peg 36 continued his rich vein of form with another ton plus winning weight alternating paste and catmeat over pellet and hemp feed at 12m. Ken caught carp to 9lb
2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 99-6-0; peg 12
Nick Speed just missed out on a ton by 10oz from peg 12. Nick used luncheon meat up in the water at 12m for a mixed net of 50lb of carp to 6lb and 50lb of skimmers to 3lb
3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 81-12-0; peg 54
Rich Teigh fished worm over pellet in the margins for carp to8lb
4 J Simms, Chesterfield, 80-15-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 69-15-0
 
13.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)
Bridge (12 pegs)
1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 155-7-0; peg island 15
Nick Speed blitzed this small Wednesday field with 155-7-0. He used meat and pellet up in the water and on the deck for carp to 10lb and skimmers to 2lb
2 S Gray, Worksop, 81-15-0; peg island 10
Stuart Gray fished paste over pellet at 10m for carp to 8lb
3 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 62-12-0; peg island 18
Steve Robbins caught skimmers and carp to corn over pellet
 
14.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)
Moat (41pegs)
1 H Barton, Sheffield, 45-4-0; peg outer 9
There have been some close veteran matches this season and this one was no exception. Harry Barton fished pole, pellet and meat to catch carp and skimmers at 9m for his winning net
2 H Chesman, Tidal Trent, 44-10-0; peg island 22
A few ounces behind was Harry Chesman who fished short with pellet for a mixed net of mostly silvers
3 D Clegg, Britannia, 36-10-0; peg island 29
Dick Clegg fished meat at 11m
4 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 33-4-0; 5 A McCurdy, Sheffield, 31-14-0; 6 I Temple, Retford, 26-14-0
 
15.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)
Moat Island (22 pegs)
1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 99-14-0; peg 56
Lee Hewison at peg 56 caught a few fish early on with meat then switched to down the edge to take another 7 carp on corn for his weight of 99-14-0
2 G Gibson, Worksop, 79-0-0; peg 5
Gordon Gibson fished down the edge with catmeat from peg 5 to catch mostly carp
3 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 73-0-0; peg 17
Nich Speed had mainly skimmers with just 3 carp fishing shallow with meat
4 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 72-6-0; 5 M Temple, Retford, 63-0-0; 6 R Teigh, Handsworth, 38-4-0
 
16.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Bridge (26 pegs)
1 G Gibson, Worksop, 81-0-0; peg island 15
With strong wind in his face, Gordon opted for bomb and catmeat today. He landed 14 carp and skimmers for his winning weight of 81-0-0
2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 70-12-0; peg island 4
Nick Speed’s peg had the wind off his back and so he was able to fish shallow all the match. He caught carp and skimmers on meat for 70-12-0 and second place
3 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 64-0-0; peg outer 37
Don Slaymaker was not far behind with another fine mixed net of fish taken on pellet at 8m
4 I Temple, Retford, 59-15-0; 5 S Gray, Worksop, 52-13-0; 6 M Sixsmith, Hallcroft, 44-10-0
 
16.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Matchwinner Semi Final (Saturday)
Moat ( 40 pegs)
1 D Tomlinson, Bryden, 77-0-0; peg island 2
Dave Tomlinson won this second semi-final with 77-0-0 of carp and skimmers fishing pole at 12m alternating corn and pellet on the hook at full depth
2 M Holmes, Woodseats AC, 60-0-0; peg island 67
Mark Holmes fished pole and meat at 8m then corn down the edge for carp to 10lb
3 S Dukes, Retford Piscatorials, 37-12-0; peg island 30
Scott Dukes was third with a good net of mostly skimmers taken on pole, meat and pellet at 8m
4 R Walker, Team Hallcroft, 29-12-0; 5 P Howard, Morley Match Anglers, 29-4-0; 6 B Richmond,Anvil AC, 24-8-0
The following anglers also qualified for the Matchwinner Final on 30th Aug 2008:
D Toyne – Flying Scotsman; D Denton – Plough AC; J Oldfield – Plough AC;
S Else – Newburgh AC; A Topham – Woodseats AC;
 
17.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)
Moat (45 pegs)
1 G Hiley, Mansfield, 96-6-0; peg island 5
Excellent weights in this match and 65lb plus needed for a place in the top six. Geoff Hiley on island peg 5 fished paste at 9 and 11m to catch carp to 8lb and skimmers for 96-6-0 and a narrow win over Jason Thomas
2 J Thomas, Peg One, 94-13-0; peg outer 27
Jason fished pole, pellet and meat at 12m from peg 27 on the outer for 94-13-0
3 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 87-13-0; peg outer 24
Don Slaymaker caught a smaller stamp of carp to 5lb fishing shallow with meat
4 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 86-12-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 74-2-0; 6 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 65-6-0


04.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)

Bridge Island (11 pegs)

1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 43-5-0; peg 23

In a very close match Lee Hewison came out the winner with 43-5-0 of carp and skimmers caught shallow at 12m

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas and I Temple, Retford, 41-8-0; pegs 17 and 26

Jamie Masson and Ian Temple tied for second spot with 41-8-0 nets of carp and bream. Jamie caught shallow using meat and Ian fished with pellet and paste

4 M Cooke, Daiwa Hallcroft, 41-4-0; 5 G Bennett, Mansfield, 37-12-0

05.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday)

Moat Island (18 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 127-10-0; peg 64

This was another tight contest for this Monday match on Bridge and Geoff Bennett came out winner from island peg 26. Geoff fished pole with pellet and corn at 6 and 12m for carp to 5lb and skimmers

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 91-13-0; peg 40

Jamie Masson was a close second with 34-8-0. He also used pellet for his mixed net of carp and skimmers

3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 75-4-0; peg 29

In third place was Phil Morgan with 28-14-0 of mainly skimmers up to 2lb

4 K Vickers, Merlin Baits, 62-1-0; 5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 56-14-0; 6 N Wheatcroft, Bryden, 56-2-0

05.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Junior Series (Tuesday)

Bridge Outer (30 pegs)

Over 14’s

1 Chris Bartell , 34-12-0; peg 34

Chris Bartell on peg 34 had a good match today weighing in 34-12-0 of carp and silverfish taken on pole and maggot at 6m

2 Chris Archer, 22-8-0; peg 40

3 Richard Drage, 21-7-0; peg 45

Under 14’s

1 Joel Potts, 16-0-0; peg 36

A close match for the under 14’s with Joel Potts just taking first spot with 16-0-0 of silvers caught on pellet

2 Stephen Moorhouse, 15-7-0; peg 55

3 Darren Sears, 15-2-0; peg 44

06.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday)

Croft (10 pegs)

1 G Bennett, Mansfield, 69-14-0; peg 0

Geoff Bennett returned to form today with 69-14-0 of carp to 4lb taken on paste over pellet at 11m from peg 0

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 55-0-0; peg 3

Daz Oldham finished second with a mixed net of small carp and skimmers caught on pole and pellet at 11m

3 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 47-4-0; peg 27

Eddie Buxton fished pellet, corn and paste to the margins for third place with 47-4-0

4 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 30-2-0; 5 S Gray, Worksop, 29-12-0

07.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday)

Bridge (29 pegs)

1 D Speight, Sheffield, 40-9-0; peg outer 26

Dave Speight won this tight veteran’s match on Bridge with an impressive silverfish net. Fishing caster and maggot at 2m Dave caught roach, skimmers, perch and tench for 40-9-0

2 D Clegg, Britannia, 37-14-0; peg outer 5

Second was Dick Clegg off outer peg 5 who fished corn over feed pellet in the margins for carp to 10lb

3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 37-2-0; peg outer 8

Pete Bagshaw was third fishing meat shallow at 12m

4 D Sewell, Sutton, 36-10-0; 5 J Simms, Chesterfield, 31-12-0; 6 B Dukes, Daiwa Hallcroft, 30-6-0

08.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday)

Moat Island (22 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 111-4-0; peg 40

Rich Teigh is still in fine form and won today’s match with a splendid net of margin caught carp and bream using worm and caster

2 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 89-0-0; peg 51

Ken Pacey, also in form, had another good weight of fish taken on paste at 11m

3 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 70-10-0; peg 54

Lee Hewison struggled on paste but switched to shallow with meat and caught well later on in the match to weigh 70-10-0

4 N Wheatcroft, Bryden, 64-12-0; 5 M Silman, Maver Barnsley, 62-4-0; 6 A Beresford, MAP Leegem, 50-14-0

09.08.08

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)

Moat Outer (18 pegs)

1 J Whitehead, Maver, 97-14-0; peg 52

Jason Whitehead had a cracking match from peg 52. He fished meat at 5 and 13m for carp and skimmers and later caught another 2 carp down the edge to weigh 97-14-0

2 C Eves, Daiwa Hallcroft, 90-8-0; peg 21

Chris Eves fished meat at 13m full depth for mostly carp and skimmers

3 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 82-0-0; peg 82

Ken Pacey caught on paste and also with catmeat down the edge

4 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 77-2-0; 5 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 73-10-0; 6 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 67-10-0


29.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Bridge (16 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 115-10-0; peg outer 16 There were 2 ton plus weights produced in today’s match with Jamie Masson heading the field. Fishing from peg 16 on the outer Jamie caught 16 carp to 8lb on pellet and corn in the margins for 115-10-0

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 105-6-0; peg outer 37 Nick Speed fished meat shallow at 12m for an impressive net of fish which included carp to 6lb and over 60lb of roach and skimmer bream

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 50-12-0; peg outer 20 Dick Clegg caught mainly skimmers to 2lb for his weight of 50-12-0

4 B Spacey, Triana, 49-6-0;      5 J Tollerfield, Barnsley, 33-0-0;     6 J
Hobson, Sheffield, 31-12-0

29.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Juniors Series (Tuesday) Moat Outer  (31 pegs)

1 R Drage, 27-5-0; peg 48
The summer holiday Junior Series continues to grow with over 30 anglers for this week’s match. Leading the way from peg 48 was 16 year old Richard Drage who fished pellet and maggot at 8m for 3 carp to 4lb plus skimmers and roach

2 J Potts, 26-12-0; peg 8
Second was 13 year old  Joel Potts on peg 8. Joel used meat and pellet at 8m for 6 carp and a few silvers

3 Chris Snowden, 15 years old, was third using bomb tactics for carp to 5lb  

31.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat  (40 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 60-0-0; peg outer 9 Arnie Payling won this latest round of the Vets’ league. He drew end peg 9 on the outer and fished pole at 10m with 4mm expander pellet over micro pellet for a mixed net of carp to 6lb and skimmers to 2lb

2 R Turner, Retford, 44-0-0; peg island 19 Second was Reg Turner from island 19 and he also had a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken shallow with meat at 12m

3 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 43-6-0; peg outer 52 Don Slaymaker was third fishing worm and caster at 6m

4 K Walters, Retford, 31-14-0;     5 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 29-8-0

02.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Moat Pool Outer   (25 pegs)

1 S Gray, Worksop, 60-6-0; peg 97
Stuart Gray won today’s open with 60-6-00 of paste caught carp. Stuart fished at 11m from peg 97 with green swimstim over feed pellet for carp to 7lb

2 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 48-12-0; peg 70 Steve Robbins fished corn and catmeat over pellet in the margins for carp to 8lb 

3 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 47-6-0; peg 27 Pete Bagshaw had a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on meat over pellet

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 40-15-0;     5 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 37-15-0

03.08.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat Pool  (41 pegs)

1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 132-2-0; peg outer 61 Sunday’s Open at Hallcroft continues to go from strength to strength with a 40 plus field and a lowest section winning weight of 50lb. Making it two wins in two Sundays was Don Slaymaker on Moat outer 61. Don used meat, pellet and corn at 6 and 10m for 20 plus carp and a ton plus weight

2 G Hiley, Mansfield, 103-6-0; peg outer 69 Also with a 100lb plus weight was Geoff Hiley on outer 69 who fished paste over feed pellet at 10m for 17 carp to 8lb

3 S Shepherd, Worksop, 95-12-0; peg outer 72 Steve Shepherd also used paste for his catch of  95-12-0

4 S Barraclough, Barnsley Blacks, 84-8-0;      5 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 75-7-0;
     6 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 70-12-0


22.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Bridge (16 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 98-4-0; peg outer 47 Rich Teigh continued his good form with another win from Bridge Pool. He fished corn, worm and pellet in the margins for 15 carp up to 8lb

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 77-14-0; peg outer 39 Nick Speed used luncheon meat up in the water for a mixed net of 40lb of carp and 37lb of skimmer bream to 2lb

3 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 66-14-0; peg island 8 Eddie Buxton fished paste tactics and pellet shallow for 11 carp to 8lb

4 A Tait, MAP Leegem, 66-4-0;      5 J Charlton, Daylite Baits, 52-14-0;     6
D Clegg, Britannia, 51-14-0

24.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Bridge (28 pegs)

1 R Brooks. Sheffield, 25-7-0; peg outer 11 Bridge saw a harder match today than of late. Ron Brooks won this close affair with 25-7-0 of carp caught shallow on the pole with pellet

2 M Rimmer, MAP Leegem, 24-8-0; peg outer 5 Not far behind was Mick Rimmer who caught carp on pellet and corn to the margins

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 24-0-0; peg outer 9 Dick Clegg’s mixed net of carp and skimmers for 24-0-0 was enough for third spot today

4 M Taylor, Mansfield, 23-12-0;     56 D Sewell, Sutton, 23-2-0

26.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Matchwinner Semi Final (Saturday)  Moat ( 60 pegs)

1 C Russell, Handsworth Social, 53-1-0; peg island 2 Today’s conditions with the hot temperatures provided great frustration for many anglers who spent most of their match watching carp cruising around their pegs with not the slightest interest in feeding.  However, the last hour provided a few carp for those who persisted  with fishing shallow.  Charlie Russell was today’s clear winner with mainly carp caught on pellet and meat.

2 K Walters, Worksop Disabled, 45-5-0; peg outer 44 Keith was the exception in today’s match as he caught all his fish shallow early on, but struggled during the second half

3 S Reid, RAF EMAP, 41-0-0; peg island 8 Despite losing 4 decent size carp in the last hour, Steve still managed third place with carp and skimmers taken on the long pole shallow with maggot

4  H Chesman, Rose & Crown, 25-4-0;      5 S Holberry, Woodseats AC, 24-3-0; 
    6 D Oldfield, Plough AC, 23-4-0
 
The following anglers also qualified for the Matchwinner Final on 30th Aug
2008:
C Parsissons – Woodseats AC;    R Annetts – Old Whittington;   I Mellish –
Worksop DAC;  M Firth – RAF EMAP;
S Holberry – Woodseats AC;  D Radford – Woodseats AC;  G Ball – Handsworth
Social;   D Oldfield – Plough AC ;
S Norgate – Anvil AC;  M Coward – Woodseats AC  

26.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Bridge Pool

1 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 113-10-0; peg out 51 Andy Sellars caught carp to 9lbs in his match winning weight of 113-10. Andy caught by feeding very little bait to the middle of the lake on a pellet waggler.

2 D Dare, Mansfield, 70-2-0; peg out 55
Dave Dare had a frustrating match by losing lots of carp and having his pole broken by one.  Dave still managed second place with mainly carp caught to the margins.

3 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensaa, 65-2-0; peg out 37 Don Slaymaker had a fine mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on meat at 12m on the pole shallow.

4 S Shepherd, Worksop, 56-12-0;     5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 48-4-0;     
6 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 47-6-0 

27.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat Outer / Reed (42 pegs)

1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 84-8-0; peg outer 47 Don Slaymaker continued his form from yesterday and won this close match with 84-8-0.  Don’s net was made up of both carp and skimmers that he caught shallow on the pole at 12.5m using meat.

2 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 82-14-0; peg outer 40 Kev Baxter just edged the very close second spot with 82-14 of mainly carp.
Kev caught shallow on the long pole and picked up some bonus carp late on down the margins on worm.

3 L Coupe, MAP Leegem, 82-8-0; peg reed 5 Lee Coupe was the top weight from Reed Pool and was third overall with 82-8-0 of carp and bream taken on paste at 13m.

4  N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 74-6-0;      5 R Greatham, Junction AC, 60-8-0; 
  6 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 54-0-0


14.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge (12 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 99-0-0; peg 15 Jamie Masson won today’s match fishing a combination of paste and shallow with meat at 13m and fell just short of the ton mark with 99lbs

2 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 40-0-0; peg 13
Eddie Buxton also caught using paste over pellet and hemp taking carp to 6lbs and bream to 4lbs in his second place net

3 G Norris, Daylite Baits, 39-0-0; peg 18 Greg Norris fell just one fish short of second spot with carp and skimmers caught on pellet at 12m on the pole

15.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Moat (14 pegs)

1 A Tait, Leegem, 89-7-0; peg 43
Alan Tait’s bomb and meat tactics proved the winning method in today’s windy conditions.  Alan caught mainly carp in his winning net of 89-7

2 A McCurdy, Epworth, 34-0-0; peg 25
Alf McCurdy was second today from the other side of moat with a net of  mainly skimmers and roach taken on  short pole and pellet tactics

3 R Teigh, Handsworth,  30-6-0; peg 29
Rich Teigh tried his favourite margins with no success, but ended up catching mainly bream on the pole at 11m using pellet

17.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat (39 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 54-0-0; peg outer 72 Ken Pacey headed this well attended Thursday veterans match with 54lbs of carp and bream taken on the pole at 12m using paste and catmeat as baits

2 G Tyson, Hallcroft, 38-1-0; peg outer 76 Geoff Tyson took the close third place with mainly carp caught on bomb and catmeat fished to the middle of the lake

3 C Hawkins, Leegem, 35-12-0; peg island 35  &  J Simms, Leegem, 35-12-0; peg outer 44 Chuck Hawkins and Joe Simms tied for third spot both with 35-12-0. Joe caught carp on pellet and Chuck also fished pellet but finished with a nice net of skimmers and bream

5 A McCurdy, Epworth, 32-6-0;     6 H Chesman, Tidal Trent, 31-12-0

18.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday) Bridge ( 18 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 78-8-0; peg island 15 In a close match Nick Speed just edged the opposition with a 78-8-0 net.
Fishing meat shallow at 13m he had 4 carp plus 50lb of silverfish

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 75-3-0; peg outer 13 Rich Teigh fished down the edge with corn and pellet for mostly carp weighing 75-3-0.

3 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 74-14-0; peg island 4 Luke Sears took carp to 8lb on meat and pellet

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 64-3-0;      5 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 61-2-0;     
6 M Hall, Tuxford, 48-14-0
 

19.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Moat Outer (23 pegs)

1 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 126-14-0; peg 92 Kev Baxter blitzed this Saturday field with 126-14-0. He fished short with caster, worm and maggot for nearly 40lb of skimmers and later switched to the margins for carp to 11lb

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 73-2-0; peg 74 Second was Don Slaymaker who caught nearly 50lb of skimmers to 2lb on worm and caster and also added carp to 6lb for his weight of 73-2-0

3 G Gibson, Worksop, 58-12-0; peg 39
Gordon Gibson used feeder tactics with pellet and catmeat for carp to 7lb

4 K Hardy, MAP Leegem, 43-6-0;     5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 39-10-0;     
6 I Littlewood, Triana, 37-14-0 

20.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat (40 pegs)

1 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 79-2-0; peg outer 62 Phil Wright fished paste at 6 and 9m from peg 62 on the outer to catch mostly carp to 8lb for 79-2-0 and the win

2 G Mumby, Triana, 74-0-0; peg outer 66
Not far behind was Gary Mumby who had 74-0-0 of carp fishing bomb and catmeat

3 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 72-9-0; peg island 40 Kev Baxter used chopped worm over pellet for 72-9-0 of carp and skimmers

4 S Shepherd, Worksop, 56-6-0;      5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 56-4-0;     6
N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 51-0-0


07.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge (14 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 110-6-0; peg island 15 Jamie Masson returned to winning form on Bridge Pool today. Fishing pole and paste at 11 and 13m from peg island 15 Jamie had mostly carp to 6lb for his ton plus weight

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 82-12-0; peg outer 25 Rich Teigh on outer peg 25 was second with a good mixed net of carp and bream taken on corn and meat over pellet at 6 and 10m

3 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 74-4-0; peg island 10 Ken Pacey fished paste for 74-4-0 of carp

4 E Buxton, Leegem, 60-6-0;     5 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 58-0-0;      6 J
Hobson, Sheffield, 54-8-0

08.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Bridge (14 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 80-6-0; peg island 14 Two wins on Bridge in a row for Jamie Masson who caught carp and bream from island peg 14 with paste at 12m

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 52-2-0; peg outer 26 Rich Teigh fished pellet on the pole at 10m and also chopped worm to the margins for another second spot this week

3 B Armstrong, Daiwa Hallcroft, 35-12-0; peg outer 16 Barry Armstrong used pellet over feed pellet for carp and skimmers

10.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Bridge (30 pegs)

1 H Chesman, Tidal Trent, 45-2-0; peg outer 26 Harry Chesman had skimmers on the pole with pellet and carp to 6lb on bomb and catmeat for 45-2-0

2 T Toulson, Nottingham, 39-14-0; peg outer 44 Tony Toulson caught carp and a few skimmers on pole and pellet at 11m

3 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 39-0-0; peg island 1 Rob Taylor fished long down the edge with meat and corn for mostly carp to 6lb

4 J Hobson, Sheffield, 35-10-0;     5 H Barton, Daiwa Hallcroft, 28-14-0;    
 6 G Walker, Daiwa Hallcroft, 28-1-0

11.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday) Moat  ( 24 pegs)

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 89-2-0; peg island 39 Steve Spurr fished pole and meat to take 60lb of carp to 9lb plus a good mixed net of skimmers and roach at 11m then short down the edge

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 56-6-4-0; peg outer 42 Rich Teigh fished pole and pellet short and down the edge for 56-4-0 of mostly carp to 5lb

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 50-0-0; peg outer 30 Steve Clarke had a good mixed bag on chopped worm and pellet at 6m
 

12.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Bridge Pool (28 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 103-2-0; peg isl 13 Jamie completed a hat trick of ton plus weights on bridge this week with 103-2-0 of mainly carp taken on the pole with paste at 12m. Jamie was fortunate today to be on a Golden Peg and picked up the bonus of £300 extra

2 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 64-12-0; peg out 42 Ken made a good move by switching to bomb and catmeat half way through the match and snared a specimen ghost carp weighing 21-6-0.  Ken finished with more carp on this method and took second place with 64-12-0

3 S Shepherd, Worksop, 57-2-0; peg out 38 Steve Shepherd edged the close third spot with carp and skimmers caught on pellet and catmeat

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 53-13-0  & P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 53-13-0    6 D
Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 48-4-0 

13.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat/Bridge (41 pegs)

1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 86-8-0 ; peg M outer 48 Lee Hewison led the field in this well-attended Sunday match. Fishing up in the water from peg 48 on Moat outer with meat at 12½m Lee caught carp to 5lb plus big skimmers for 86-8-0 

2 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 62-4-0; peg M outer 60 Graham Lilley, also pegged on Moat, fished paste at 10m for an all carp net of 62-4-0

3 S Shepherd, Worksop, 60-10-0; peg M outer 78 Steve Shepherd was third with a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on pole and pellet at 11m

4 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 55-0-0;      5 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas,
54-12-0;     6 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 49-0-0


30.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge Island (10 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 60-12-0; peg 15
Rich Teigh fished caster shallow and caught mainly bream and a few carp to win today

2 P Cooper, Goldthorpe, 52-2-0; peg 4
Pete Cooper was second with a mixed net of fish taken on pellet and paste at 7m

3 I Temple, Daiwa Hallcroft, 20-0-0; peg 10 Ian Temple weighed 20-0-0 for third spot

01.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Bridge Pool (20 pegs)

1 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 94-2-0; peg outer 13 Luke Sears fished the margins with worm and the short pole with maggot and pellet and landed a mixed net of carp and silvers.  Luke was the clear winner
today but finished just one carp short of the ton mark.  

2 J Tollerfield, Barnsley, 55-8-0; peg island 14 John Tollerfield was second today with a net of carp and bream taken on pellet and catmeat at 8m on the pole.

3 A McCurdy, Doncaster, 49-12-0; peg island 11 Alf McCurdy caught mainly skimmers and the odd carp using maggot and caster at 6m on the pole

4 R Teigh, Handsworth, 40-12-0     

02.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Croft Pool (10 pegs)

1 S Robbins,  MAP Leegem, 68-12-0; peg 24 Steve Robbins won this close match on Croft with a mixed net of carp and skimmers caught on the pole with pellet and corn at 6m and 11m.

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 58-6-0; peg 6
Jamie finished second with mainly carp to 4lbs taken on meat fished shallow at 12m on the pole.

3 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 55-8-0; peg 27
Phil Wright  took the really close third spot  with carp to 5lbs taken on paste at 11m

4 J Charlton, Daylite Baits, 55-6-0

03.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat Pool (39 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 45-2-0; peg island 2 Arnie Payling fished the pole at 11m using expander pellet over feed pellet and he caught mainly carp to 4lb in his winning net

2 A McCurdy, Doncaster, 27-0-0; peg island 9 Alf McCurdy also caught on the pole but had only one small carp in his second place net, the rest being silverfish

3 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 25-4-0; peg island 26 Keith Noble finished third with a fine net of skimmers

4 M Taylor, Mansfield, 24-0-0

04.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday) Moat  ( 23 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 136-12-0; peg outer 109 Nick Speed was back to his best today with a magnificent display of shallow fishing with meat. Nick caught mainly carp and the odd bream in his winning weight of 136-12-0

2 E Buxton, Leegem, 107-2-0; peg island 69 Eddie Buxton finished second with his firsast ever ton plus weight. Eddie fished shallow on the pole and caught carp to 10lb

3 M Hall, Tuxford, 61-0-0; peg outer 10
Mick Hall used several methods throughout the match and caught carp and skimmers on each, but the long pole with paste was his most productive

4 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 45-8-0;     5 R Turner, Retford, 42-6-0;        6 D
Oldham, Daiwa Hallcoft, 38-6-0
 
                                                    
05.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Moat Outer (18 pegs)

1 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 47-8-0; peg 25
Lee Hewison on peg 25 caught mainly carp on paste at 13m and also some fish shallow

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 43-12-0; peg 46 Nick Speed had a mixed net of carp and bream taken shallow and on the drop

3 M Woodcock, Daiwa Hallcroft, 31-0-0; peg 41 Mark Woodcock was third with 31-0-0 of carp and skimmers

4 G Gibson, Worksop, 30-2-0

06.07.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat (35 pegs)

1 P Wright, MAP Leegem, 72-14-0 ; peg outer 35 Phil Wright at peg 35 on the outer won today with a splendid net of carp taken on paste at 13m despite the wet windy conditions

2 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 60-6-0; peg island 16 Ken Pacey was second from island peg 16 with 60-6-0 of mostly carp also taken with paste on the long pole

3 Gordon Gibson, Worksop, 57-12-0; peg outer 24 Gordon Gibson caught using double catmeat on the pole at 11m and took the close third spot

4 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 56-6-0;      5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite,
52-12-0;     6 S Shepherd, Worksop, 47-4-0


23.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge (15 pegs)

1 I Temple, Hallcroft, 44-12-0; peg outer 14 Ian Temple on outer peg 14 fished pole and meat both up in the water and at full depth for 44-12-0 of carp and the odd skimmer

2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 42-6-0; peg island 22 Andy Sellars fished feeder and meat then pole at 11m full depth for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 38-14-0; peg outer 18 Geoff Bennett also caught carp and skimmers to pellet short

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 30-6-0;   5 A Favill, Sun Inn, 27-12-0  

24.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Moat Island (24 pegs)

1 A Favill, Sun Inn, 70-2-0; peg 2
A good first 1½ hours fishing up in the water with pellet gave Andy Favill on peg 2 small carp to 3lb and the odd skimmer for 70-2-0 and a comfortable win

2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 37-10-0; peg 68 Andt Sellars at peg 68 fished the feeder across with hair-rigged meat for mainly carp to 4lb

3 K Pacey, Crooked Billet; 34-8-0; peg 65 Ken Pacey fished pole at 8m for 34-8-0

4 D Speight, Sheffield, 28-8-0;      5 S Tollerfield, Hallcroft, 28-2-0

26.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Bridge (29 pegs)

1 A Payling, Peg One, 47-12-0; peg island 4 Arnie Payling fished pole and pellet at 6 and 11m from island peg 4 for carp and skimmers and a narrow win

2 A Fantom, Leegem, 44-12-0; peg island 21 Andy Fantom also had a mixed net taken on pole with meat over pellet

3 J Simms, Chesterfield, 40-6-0; peg island 13 Joe Simms fished short with pellet for mostly bream to 3lb

4 R Toulson, Nottingham, 32-12-0;   5 D Speight, Sheffield, 30-4-0;    6 P
Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 27-1-0

27.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday) Moat  ( 21 pegs)

1 E Buxton, Leegem, 51-15-0; peg island 39 Eddie Buxton won this Friday match with an impressive net of skimmers. Eddie used groundbait feeder with pellet, meat and maggot to catch skimmer bream to 2lb

2 R Abbs, Sheffield, 48-14-0; peg island 58 Ray Abbs fished catmeat over pellet at 6m and in the margins for carp to 7lb

3 R Teigh, Handsworth; 46-10-0; peg island 46 Rich Teigh used expander over pellet for a mixed net

4 A Tait, Leegem, 39-15-0;     5 G Mumby, Triana North, 38-0-0
 
                                                       
28.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Bridge Pool (28 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 79-12-0; peg outer 48 Mansfield’s Steve Clarke headed this strong Saturday field with 79-12-0. Steve fished meat, pellet and worm at 6m and in the margins for carp to 10lb and bream to 3lb 

2 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 74-8-0; peg outer 85 Drawn on end peg 55 Kev Baxter fished  the margins to good effect catching 14 carp to 8lb on pellet and corn

3 A Tait, Leegem, 71-10-0; peg  island 7 Alan Tait fished luncheon meat shallow at 13m for carp to 8lb and skimmer bream

4 J Skipper, Crooked Billet, 64-9-0;     5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 59-4-0;
   6 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 55-0-0   

29.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat  Outer (27 pegs)

1 L Coupe, Leegem, 75-8-0 ; peg 42
Lee Coupe fished paste at 11 and 13m from peg 42 for a winning weight of 75-8-0 and landed carp to 6lb

2 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 61-8-0; peg 72 Luke Sears fished pellet and meat long down the edge for carp to 10lb

3 D Nuttall, PAC, 58-13-0; peg 45
Dave Nuttall used waggler and meat for carp and skimmers

4 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 52-2-0;        5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle,
50-4-0;        6 K Hardy, Leegem, 46-7-0


16.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge (10 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 63-14-0; peg 4 Jamie Masson fished on paste at 11m and caught a mixed net of carp and bream for his 63-14.

2 G Bennett, Mansfield, 49-10-0; peg 11
Geoff Bennett had plenty of bites today with mainly silvers taken on luncheon meat fished shallow on the pole

3 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 38-2-0; peg 14 Andy Sellars caught carp and bream on the shallow fished waggler to the middle of the lake.

4 J Hobson, Daiwa Hallcroft, 33-10-0;   5 B Rance, Retford Honda, 27-8-0  

17.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Moat (16 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 70-6-0; peg 48 Jamie fished shallow with meat at 13m and landed a mixed net of carp and silvers for his winning weight today

2 L Hewison, Leegem, 67-15-0; peg 56
Lee Hewison was a close second with mainly carp caught on paste over pellet at 12m

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 48-8-0; peg 37
Rich Teigh fished on meat and caster shallow and caught carp and bream at 11m

4 J Simms, Leegem, 44-12-0;      5 E Buxton, MAP Leegem, 36-2-0

19.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat  (38 pegs)

1 J Hobson, Hallcroft, 45-8-0; peg outer 60 Jack Hobson fished luncheon meat on the pole at 10m with wind in his face and caught a mixed net of bream and carp to win today.

2 I Temple, Hallcroft, 40-4-0; peg isl 38 Ian Temple was second today with a fine net of silver fish taken at 6m on chopped worm and caster

3 T Sears, Hallcroft, 36-10-0; peg outer 19 Terry Sears took third spot with bream and carp caught on hair-rigged meat with the feeder to the far bank

4 J Bailey, Manchester, 30-2-0;   5 A Payling, Peg One, 29-12-0

20.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday) Moat  ( 25 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 82-2-0; peg outer 56 Daz Oldham fished the long pole shallow and full depth with pellet and meat and caught carp and bream for his winning weight of 82-2-0

2 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 75-6-0; peg island 39 Graham Lilley fished the feeder with meat and pole with paste late on and caught mainly carp for his second place net

3 M Hall, Tuxford, 59-6-0; peg island 42 Mick Hall fished the pole at 12m using pellet and meat and caught a fine mixed net of carp and bream

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite, 50-4-0;     5 R Teigh, Handsworth; 45-6-0       6 K
Baxter, Mosborough, 44-8-0 
                                                               

21.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Bridge Pool (24 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 83-6-0; peg outer 51 Jamie Masson fished paste over pellet all match and caught carp to 8lbs in his winning net of 83-6-0.

2 N Speed, Middy Dynamite Baits, 55-10-0; peg island 3 Nick Speed used small pieces of cubed meat on the pole at 12m and caught a mixed net of carp and silvers shallow and on the deck

3 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 46-7-0; peg  island 11 Steve Spurr was third today with a fine net of silverfish taken on worm and caster on the pole at 6m

4 M Cooke, Hallcroft, 33-8-0;     5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 30-1-0   
                                               

22.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat (37 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 86-10-0; peg outer 26 Ken Pacey battled with the pole against exceptionally strong winds fishing at 11m with paste over pellet to catch mainly carp in his winning weight

2 A Beresford, Leegem, 80-6-0; peg island 58 Arthur Beresford took the close second spot with a good mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on meat with feeder and pole

3 G Gibson, Worksop, 79-2-0; peg outer 17 Gordon Gibson fished pellet and catmeat at 6m and netted carp and bream for 79-2-0 and third place

4 L Coupe, Leegem, 70-2-0;        5 N Speed, Middy Dynamite Baits, 65-12-0;  
    6 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 61-13-0


03.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Bridge Island (12 pegs)

1 K Clifton, Lincoln Wisby, 66-10-0; peg 11 Keith Clifton just edged first place with a 6lb carp landed on the whistle.
Keith fished pole with paste at 6m from peg 11 on the island

2 A Tait, Leegem, 66-6-0; peg 17
Alan Tait caught shallow on the pole with luncheon meat at 12m and weighed 66-6-0 of carp and bream

3 L Sylvester, Barnsley, 64-2-0; peg 8
Les Sylvester was third, he also fished shallow but with pellet and meat

4 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 47-14-0;    5 R Abbs, Nottingham, 46-14-0;      6 J
Hobson, Sheffield, 44-4-0

04.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat Island (20 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 40-8-0; peg 5 A close match was won by Daz Oldham who caught mainly skimmers for his 40-8-0 winning weight

2 P Daley, Hallcroft, 39-6-0; peg 58
Paul Daley also caught mostly silverfish on pellet and maggot

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 38-10-0; peg 41
Geoff Bennett was third with bream and carp taken on pellet

4 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 31-2-0

05.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Moat (39 pegs)

1 A McCurdy, Hallcroft, 51-0-0; peg island 8 Alan McCurdy at island peg 8 had a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken with pellet on the long pole

2 K Walters, Retford, 39-0-0; peg island 10 Second was Keith Walters with carp and silvers caught on meat shallow

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 36-10-0; peg island 44 Geoff Bennett framed for the second time in two days with 36-10-0 of mainly bream

4 R Turner, Retford, 36-4-0;      5 K Noble, Hallcroft, 33-2-0;       6 J
Bailey, Manchester, 32-0-0

06.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm) Moat  (32 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 95-2-0; peg outer 15 Daz Oldham won today’s open with a splendid net of mostly carp caught shallow on the pole at 12m

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 94-10-0; peg island 59 Rich Teigh was close a close second and just missed out on the £300 Golden Peg. Rich fished pole and caster for carp and bream

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 70-10-0; peg island 62 Steve Clarke fished meat and maggot at 11m and to the margins and  landed carp and silvers

4 K Clifton, Lincoln Wisby, 62-12-0;   5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 53-4-0; 
  6 L Hewison, Leegem, 51-14-0

07.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Croft/Reed ( 21 pegs)

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 45-0-0; peg Croft 10 A tight match with 6lb separating the top five anglers. Pete Bagshaw used expander over feed pellet for a mixed net of small carp, skimmers and roach

2 G Mumby, Triana North, 44-0-0; peg Croft 7 Gary Mumby finished just 1lb behind with 44-0-0 and he fished pellet for his mixed bag

3 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 43-10-0; peg Croft 27 Pete Miles fished corn over pellet in the margins for carp to 5lb

4 N Speed, Middy Dynamite Baits, 41-0-0;     5 S Masson, Maver, 39-12-0 
                                                               

08.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat Pool ( 45 pegs)

1 N Speed, Middy Dynamite Baits, 83-12-0; peg island 30 Nick Speed caught a mixed net of carp and skimmers on the pole at 13m fishing and feeding pellet for his winning net of  83-12-0

2 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 76-6-0; peg outer 44 Luke Sears caught all carp also shallow on the long pole, feeding hemp and meat

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 53-5-0; peg island 22 Steve Clarke fished short on maggot and had mainly silvers for his third place net

4 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 51-8-0;     5 N Vernon, Crooked Billet, 47-4-0;   
6 D Dare, Mansfield, 44-6-0   


26.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Moat/Bridge (50 pegs)

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 105-10-0; peg B island 18 Steve Spurr’s good form continued today with a splendid ton plus weight of carp and silvers taken at 6m on the pole with worm and caster

2 G Mumby, Triana North, 77-12-0; peg B island 21 Gary Mumby was second today, also from the in form Bridge island, with a mixed bag on worm and caster

3 A Beresford, Leegem, 70-2-0; peg B island 13 Arthur Beresford took third spot with a fine net of carp and bream caught on pellet and corn at 10m

4 A Tait, Leegem, 68-4-0;        5 K Hobson, Barnsley Blacks, 66-12-0;      
6 A Kinder, Maver, 63-14-0

Festival report :
Steve Spurr finished up the clear festival winner this year with 2 magnificent performances over both days. Steve not only won his section but also both matches with a total weight of 182-14-0 of carp and skimmers caught mainly on chopped worm and caster tactics.
Andy Kinder was second overall with a first and second in his section and averaging over 60lb of fish per match, caught on pole and feeder with pellet and corn.
Jamie Masson took the close third place, a three way tie on points, and clinched it on weight by 7lb

27.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Bridge Island (13 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 104-0-0; peg 24 This Tuesday’s match saw weights of fish taken on various methods and baits.
Jamie Masson caught mainly carp at 14m using paste for another ton plus weight from Bridge this week

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 88-0-0; peg 16
Rich Teigh fished corn to the margins and landed carp to 8lb for his second place net of 88-0-0

3 A Higginbottom, Worksop, 82-4-0; peg 4 Adie Higginbottom was third with skimmers and carp for 82-4-0 taken on meat shallow at 12m

4 M Hall, Tuxford, 68-12-0;    5 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 63-14-0;      6 S
Robbins, Leegem, 50-8-0

29.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Bridge (33 pegs)

1 T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 37-0-0; peg outer 21 This match proved why the veterans’ series is so popular with only one fish separating the top 4 anglers and with plenty of close back-up weights. Winning this week was Terry Sears from peg outer 21. He fished maggot and worm over groundbait and caught carp to 5lb plus skimmers to 2lb

2 D Clegg, Britannia, 32-10-0; peg island 11 Second was Dick Clegg off island 11. Dick used pellet over feed pellet, also for a mixed net

3 R Brookes, Sheffield, 31-10-0; peg outer 16 Ron Brookes was third and he caught carp shallow on meat and pellet

4 A Payling, Peg One, 31-6-0;      5 J Simms, Chesterfield, 27-6-0;       6 J
Gooden, Don Green Baits, 25-2-0

30.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm) Moat Outer (25 pegs)

1 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 88-12-0; peg 62 Andy Sellars used groundbait feeder with maggot and meat as hook bait to good effect today and caught mainly carp and the odd bream for his winning net of 88-12-0

2 J Gooden, Don Green Baits, 77-14-0; peg 40 John Gooden once again showed his prowess at silverfish fishing as he weighed in all skimmers and roach for 77-14-0 taken on short pole and maggot

3 D Dare, Mansfield, 66-10-0; peg 29
Dave Dare edged the close third spot with a mixed net of carp and bream caught on the pole with catmeat and chopped worm on two different lines

4 S Barraclough, Barnsley Blacks, 64-4-0;   5 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley,
60-8-0;     6 J Hobson, Sheffield, 53-0-0

31.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Maver Pairs (Saturday)
Moat/Reed  (80 pegs)

1 D Dare, Mansfield, 72-14-0; peg  M outer 83 Dave Dare on Moat outer 83 fished maggot over pellet and hemp at 13m and landed 72-14-0 of carp and skimmers

2 D Stones, Wades Match Group, 56-6-0; peg Reed 21 A close second spot , separated by only one fish over seven anglers, was taken
by Dale Stones who caught mainly silverfish on the pole and feeder           
                                                              

3 T Caley, Mosborough Tackle Box, 53-3-0; peg M outer 47 Tony Caley fished shallow with meat at 12m and caught carp to 7lb for 53-3-0 and third place
  
4 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 53-2-0;   5 L Wright, Ultimate Int. Leegem,
53-0-0;    6 K Baxter, Mosborough Tackle Box, 51-10-0

Pairs results :      1 T Caley and K Parks                2pts
                           2 D Dare and K Baxter                3pts
                           3 Lee Furness and S Cameron     4pts
                           4 S Clarke and L Sears                4pts
First place qualifiers were Tony Caley who was third in the match and Kev Parks who won his section with 30lb of skimmer bream.
Second place qualifiers were Dave Dare and Kev Baxter.

01.06.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat / Bridge Pools ( 80 pegs)

1 D Dare, Mansfield, 94-5-0; peg Bridge island 21 Dave Dare made it two wins in 2 days with victory in today’s well attended open. This time from Bridge Island, Dave fished up in the water with pellet at 13m and netted 18 carp to 6lbs for his winning  weight.

2 G Lilley, MAP Leegem, 62-10-0; peg Bridge outer 13 Graham opted for a paste attack today and caught mainly carp over feed pellet at 12m

3 L Sylvester, Barnsley, 57-6-0; peg Moat island 14 Les Sylvester finished third today from moat island using pellet and meat fished shallow at 13m on the pole

4 J Urruty, Peg One, 56-13-0;     5 J Skipper, MAP Leegem, 48-1-0;     6 J
Slater, Mosborough Tackle Box, 46-14-0   


19.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Reed (10 pegs)

1 P Morgan, Triana North, 82-10-0; peg 6 Phil Morgan landed carp up to 10lbs using paste fished at 11m on the pole

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 58-15-0; peg 12 Jamie Masson was second today fishing the long pole shallow and to the margins with corn

3 G Bennett, Mansfiled, 42-0-0; peg 31
Geoff caught carp and bream on pellet waggler shallow fished towards the island

20.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Bridge (18 pegs)

1 A Tait, Leegem, 108-15-0; peg island 1 Alan Tait made it two Tuesday wins in a row from the same peg with carp and bream taken on the long pole shallow using meat

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 67-12-0; peg outer 46 Jamie still managed second place despite losing over 20lbs of fish when his net drop under the water half way through the match. Jamie caught carp and silvers on the pole using pellet and corn as baits

3 L Hewison, Daiwa Hallcroft, 47-8-0; peg island 4 Lee caught a mixed net of carp and skimmers on the pole shallow at 12m using meat as hook bait

22.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Moat (43 pegs)

1 B Burdett, Moorthorpe Empire, 45-10-0; peg island 73 This veterans league match saw a splendid attendance with once again over 40 anglers. Although not big weights today there were plenty of silvers to be caught all around the lake.  Billy Burdett won his first vets match of the year with mainly carp caught shallow on the pole.

2 L Richmond, Riverside, 36-8-0; peg outer 2 Les was second today fishing meat to the margins and was unfortunate to finish runner-up after losing several big carp.

3 K Noble, Hallcroft,  32-0-0; peg island 45 Keith Noble took third spot today with a fine net of skimmer bream to 3lbs taken on pole and pellet tactics

4 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 27-15-0;      5 J Gooden, Don Green Baits, 26-4-0

23.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm) Moat (25 pegs)

1 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 72-7-0; peg outer 65 Ken won this close Friday open with carp and bream caught on the pole using paste and catmeat fished to the margins.

2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 64-2-0; peg island 40 Pete Bagshaw  finished second with a net of carp and skimmers taken on corn to the margins

3 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 54-14-0; peg island 2 Stave Spurr just edged the third spot by 15oz with a net of carp and silvers caught shallow on the pole with meat at 12m

4 J Gooden, Don Green Baits, 53-15-0;   5 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 53-2-0;     6 L
Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 47-5-0

24.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Moat  (43 pegs)

1 A Watson, Allan’s Marine Portsmouth, 58-8-0; peg island 64 Allan Watson travelled some distance to fish the Festival this weekend and was rewarded with a win in the Saturday match. Allan fished bomb and meat to the middle from peg 64 on the island to catch carp to 7lb

2 N Hardwick, Mosborough Tackle, 48-2-0; peg island 58 Second was Neil Hardwick who fished pole and pellet short for carp and silvers

3 L Poulford, Anglers Corner Hull, 47-7-0; peg island 49 Les Poulford fished similarly, also for carp and silvers
  
4 G Leversidge, Gateford, 42-14-0;     5 T Caley, Hallcroft, 41-11-0;     6 G
Mumby, Triana North, 39-2-0

25.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat Outer/ Bridge Island ( 50 pegs)

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 77-14-0; peg Bridge 15 Steve Spurr got the verdict on this well-attended Sunday match. He fished chopped worm, maggot and casters for a cracking mixed net weighing 77-14-0.
Steve caught 6 carp to 7lb and 30lb of skimmers to 2½ lb

2 R Paterson, Richards Bedroom Supplies, 70-10-0; peg Moat 95 Rich Paterson was second off Moat outer 95. He used pellet and groundbait feeder with meat and corn on the hook for 11 carp

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 67-15-0; peg Moat 64 Jamie Masson fished paste over pellet and hemp for carp to 8lb

4 A Kinder, Maver, 57-15-0;     5 S Shepherd, Worksop, 53-10-0;     6 N
Vernon, Crooked Billet, 52-0-0   


12.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Reed (14 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 90-10-0; peg 31 With continued spawning weights have been lower than the past few weeks but there are still some decent bags being caught. Daz Oldham’s good run carries on with another win, this time from Reed 31. Daz caught early on pellet feeder to the island then later to the margins for carp to 8lb

2 D Whiting, Millview, 38-15-0; peg 23
Second was Dave Whiting on peg 23 who used worm for 4 carp and nearly 20lb of skimmers

3 J Smalley, Millview, D Fantom, Leegem, 74-0-0; peg B outer 51 John Smalley was third also fishing worm tactics for a mixed net

13.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Bridge (18 pegs)

1 A Tait, Leegem, 78-15-0; peg island 1
Alan Tait made the most his peg 1 draw on the island with a winning weight of 78-15-0. He fished pellet and corn in the margins for carp to 6lb

2 J Hobson, Sheffield, 49-12-0; peg island 4 Jack Hobson used catmeat over pellet in the margins for carp to 8lb

3 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft,46-8-0; peg outer 53 Third was Daz Oldham with 46-8-0 on pellet feeder

14.05.08
Daiwa 50th Anniversary Traders Match (Wednesday) Moat / Bridge (82 pegs)

With over £10,000 worth of prizes plus food & drink for all anglers Daiwa ensured that everyone had a memorable day. Oxford tackle dealer, Tony Gee, was the overall winner and he walked away with Daiwa’s new Tournament Airity match pole.

1 T Gee, 59-12-0; peg Moat island 73

2 D Pickering, 53-6-0; peg Moat island 2

3  P Allton, 46-12-0; peg Moat outer 2

4  J Thomas, 40-10-0; peg Moat outer 110

5  C Haines, 39-15-0; Peg Bridge island 7

15.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Bridge Outer (30 pegs)

1 J Simms, Chesterfield, 29-9-0; peg island 4 With the carp still spawning mixed nets of silvers were more the order of the day and provided a tight match. Regular Joe Simms, pegged 4 on the island, fished pole at 4m with maggot and pellet for roach and skimmers to 2lb

2 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 29-3-0; peg outer 19 Pete Bagshaw was second using pellet and expander pellet for skimmers

3 R Smith, Notts AA, 27-10-0; peg island 10 Roy Smith caught silvers to caster and maggot

4 G Bennett, Mansfield, 23-14-0;      5 A Payling, Peg One, 23-12-0

16.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm) Moat (25 pegs)

1 D Whiting, Millview, 71-7-0; peg island 5 A tight affair on Moat with Dave Whiting getting the win with 71-7-0. Dave used corn and worm at 7m from peg 5 on the island for carp to 6lb and a few skimmers

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 68-6-0; peg outer 85 Gordon Gibson was pegged 85 on the outer and he used margin tactics with corn, pellet and catmeat for carp to 10lb

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 62-10-0; peg outer 81 Third was Steve Clarke with 30lb of silvers and 30lb of carp taken on maggot and worm

4 A Tait, Leegem, 58-8-0;   5 J Gooden, Don Green Baits, 52-4-0;     6 J
Smalley, Millview, 38-4-0

17.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Croft/Reed/Moat (35 pegs)

1 G Smith, Triana North, 40-10-0; peg Reed 40 Gordon Smith won this Saturday’s match from Reed peg 40 and he also picked up the Golden Peg cash prize. Gordon fished  bomb and meat then switched to catmeat down the edge for carp to 6lb

2 J Thorley, Ultimate Int. Leegem, 37-4-0; peg Croft 6 Second was John Thorley who fished pole and pellet at 11m from peg 6 on Croft to catch skimmers and small carp

3 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 36-4-0; peg Moat island 12 Steve Clarke had a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken short with maggot and pellet
  
4 D Fantom, Leegem, 34-11-0;     5 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 32-8-0;     6 K
Baxter, Daiwa Trentmen, 31-2-0

18.05.08
MAP Leegem League Final (Sunday)
Moat Island ( 25 pegs)

1 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 54-11-0; peg 35
 A close match with £7000 worth of prizes up for grabs. Neil Vernon fished pole and pellet at 5m for carp and skimmers to weigh 54-11-0 for the win. He picked up £500 and an MAP pole valued at £999

2 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 49-4-0; peg 29 Steve Spurr was second with 49-4-0 of carp and silverfish taken on pellet and meat at 7m

3 J Thorley, MAP Leegem, 46-12-0; peg 2
John Thorley fished corn at 13m

4 L Hewison, MAP Leegem, 46-0-0;     5 L Coupe, MAP Leegem,  40-4-0;     6 L
Sylvester, MAP Leegem, 39-9-0    


05.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Silver/Carp (Bank Holiday Monday) Bridge/Reed (38 pegs)

1 A Tait, Leegem, 124-4-0; peg B outer 12 Weights continue to improve with another ton plus net taking the verdict. Alan Tait opted to fish for carp from in form peg 12 on Bridge Outer. Alan fished luncheon meat up in the water for carp to 9lb

2 R Ashcroft, Daiwa Hallcroft, 92-6-0; peg B outer 59 Also on the outer was regular Ron Ashcroft who used corn and catmeat over pellet in the margins. Ron just missed out on his first ton at the venue.

3 D Fantom, Leegem, 74-0-0; peg B outer 51 Third was Dave Fantom who fished margin tactics for 50lb of carp

4 A Beresford, Leegem, 61-12-0;    5 S Barraclough, Daiwa Dons, 52-14-0;    
6 P Miles, Goldthorpe, 51-8-0

CARP :   1 Alan Tait         124-4-0                                 SILVER :
 1 Rich Teigh        24-8-0
               2 Ron Ashcroft     88-0-0                                     
             2 Dave Fantom     19-10-0

06.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Moat Outer  (14 pegs)

1 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 152-0-0; peg 109 Daz Oldham blitzed this Tuesday field with a massive 152-0-0. Daz used corn and pellet in the margins for carp to 9lb

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 49-15-0; peg 93
Rich Teigh also fished in the margins to take second place with 49-15-0

3 C Perkins, Hallcroft, 36-14-0; peg 106 Colin Perkins caught all skimmers in his 36-14-0 weight

4 R Abbs, Nottingham, 36-8-0;   5 J Hobson, Daiwa Hallcroft, 30-10-0

07.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat Outer (15 pegs)

1D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 115-12-0; peg 100 Daz Oldham made it 2 wins in 2 days with another 100 plus weight. Daz used similar methods as the previous day for carp to 9lb

2 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 43-15-0; peg 104 Second was Don Slaymaker who fished caster and worm at 6m for an all silverfish net with skimmers to 2lb

3  J Masson, Maver Sensas, 31-14-0; peg 98 Jamie Masson third with 31-14-0 fishing shallow with pellet and meat

08.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Moat  (39 pegs)

1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 62-10-0; peg outer 105 This proved to be a cracking contest for this second round of the Veterans league with only 5lb separating the top 3 anglers. Don Slaymaker fished short pole with maggot, caster and worm for an impressive 62-10-0 of silverfish skimmers, roach and chubb

2 G Tyson, Gainsborough, 60-0-0; peg outer 2 Second was Geoff Tyson on outer peg 2 who used pellet in the margins for 14 carp to 6lb

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 57-8-0; peg island 15 Geoff Bennett fished shallow waggler tactics with corn and pellet to the margins

4 R Taylor, Imperial Anglers, 52-4-0;      5 K Walters, Retford, 51-8-0;    
6 R Turner, Retford, 44-4-0

09.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm) Moat (27 pegs)

1P Miles, Goldthorpe, 168-6-0; peg island 2 Pete Miles made the most of island peg 2 with the highest weight of the year.
Pete started in the margins with corn and  later switched to shallow with meat for 34 carp up to 7lb

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 106-2-0; peg island 47 Daz Oldham recorded his third ton plus weight in a row to finish second from island peg 47. Daz used pellet and corn in the margins for carp to 10lb

3 L Hewison, Leegem, 91-11-0; peg island 5 Lee Hewison fished up in the water with pellet and meat for 91-11-0

4 R Abbs, Nottingham, 85-11-0;   5 L Sylvester, Barnsley, 77-12-0;     6 S
Barraclough, Daiwa Dons, 70-14-0

10.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday) Moat  Island (25 Pegs)

1 D Slaymaker, Leicester Sensas, 97-4-0; peg 5 Don Slaymaker on peg 5 fished chopped worm and caster down the margins to catch carp and skimmers for 97-4-0, despite the start of widespread spawning

2 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 73-3-0; peg 23 Steve Clarke fished up in the water with meat at 12m for a 73-3-0 carp net

3 G Leversidge, Gateford, 53-0-0; peg 11 Gavin Leversidge also fished up in the water plus the margins for 53-0-0
  
4 J Thomas, Peg One, 52-8-0;     5 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 44-12-0;     6 D
Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 34-6-0

11.05.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Moat ( 22 pegs)

1 G Gray, Mosborough, 40-7-0; peg outer 2 The fish continue to spawn with the warm temperature and today’s match was always going to be a challenge. Gary Gray was the winner today fishing pellet on the pole shallow from peg 2 on the outer. He caught all carp for 40-7-0

2 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 37-9-0; peg island 7 Ken Pacey was a close second fishing paste short and to the margins, taking skimmers and carp

3 S Wayne, South Emsall, 34-3-0; peg outer 16 Steve Wayne, not far behind, fished pellet shallow on the long pole

4 D Whiting, Millview, 31-8-0;   5 J Smalley, Millview, 27-12-0;    6 D
Geldard, Millview, 24-14-0

11.05.08
MAP Leegem League  Round 10 (Sunday)
Moat ( 50 pegs)

1 S Robbins, MAP Leegem, 90-2-0; peg outer 67 Steve Robbins at peg 67 on the outer fished the margins with corn for mainly carp

2 P Elliott, MAP Leegem, 63-7-0; peg outer 46 Paul Elliott also on the outer used pellet shallow at 13m

3 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 61-12-0; peg island 38 Dave Fantom fished meat shallow from peg 38 on the island

4 K Hardy, MAP Leegem, 55-2-0;     5 J Skipper, MAP Leegem,  51-7-0;     6 D
Slaymaker, MAP Leegem, 49-14-0   
                                                               
League Points Winners  :

1 D Fantom  68pts         2 S Robbins  and   A Sellars  62pts       3 J Simms
 and   J Skipper   61pts                


22.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Bridge Pool  (16 pegs)

1 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 81-2-0; peg island 1 Bridge is producing consistently good weights. Steve Clarke was drawn first peg on the island and he caught a good mix of carp and skimmers fishing long down the edge with pellet for 81-2-0

2 L Hewison, Leegem, 70-2-0; peg island 9 Lee Hewison fished pellet and meat at 11m and had mostly carp in his 70-2-0 net

3 S Robbins, Leegem, 57-14-0; peg outer 9 Steve Robbins took third spot with 57-14-0

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 47-2-0;   5 G Bennett, Mansfield, 42-12-0;    6 S
Parker, Daiwa Hallcroft, 40-0-0

23.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat (15 pegs)

1S Robbins, Leegem, 40-8-0; peg outer 6
Steve Robbins made the most of a drawn end peg catching carp on pole and pellet at 8 and 10m

2 J Thorley, Ultimate Int. Leegem, 32-10-0; peg island 65 Second was John Thorley who had an all skimmer net for 32-10-0

3 G Bennett, Mansfield, 27-2-0; peg outer 10 Geoff Bennett weighed 27-2-0 for third place

4 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 18-8-0;    5 P Wright, Ultimate Int. Leegem, 17-12-0

24.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Moat (26 pegs)

1 R Turner, Retford, 45-8-0; peg outer 8 Reg Turner returned in style after a winter break from the veterans matches.
Reg fished pellet and corn at 11m and to the margins to take mainly carp and bream for 45-8-0

2 Roy Toulson, Hallcroft, 30-4-0; peg island 44 Roy Toulson was second with 30-4-0 of bream and carp caught on the pole at 8mfished the pole at 10m alternating pellet and caster to catch mostly skimmers

3 D Clegg, Britannia, 26-8-0; peg island 47 Dick Clegg also caught silvers and carp on the short pole using pellet and maggot

4 G Bennett, Mansfield, 15-8-0
   T Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 15-8-0   

25.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm) Moat  Pool (23 pegs)

1L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 62-11-0; peg island 41 The afternoon matches at Hallcroft are normally very close encounters and today’s match was no exception with 9lb separating the top 7 anglers. Luke Sears came out the winner with 62-11-0 of carp and skimmers taken short with pole and pellet alternating corn on the hook

2 A Favill, Sun Inn, 59-12-0; peg outer 38 Andy Favill fished at 11m with double corn for 59-12-0 of carp and bream

3 J Thorley, Ultimate Int. Leegem, 59-1-0; peg island 55 John Thorley was third with 59-1-0

4 G Leversidge, Gateford, 58-2-0;   5 D Fantom, Leegem, 57-8-0;     6 J
Masson, Maver Sensas, 55-6-0

27.04.08
MAP Leegem League  Round 8 (Sunday)
Moat ( 50 pegs)

1 W Lomas, MAP Leegem, 36-11-0; peg outer 46 Wayne Lomas on outer peg 46 fished pole and pellet at 8m to catch carp and silverfish

2 L Sylvester, Hallcroft, 31-7-0; peg outer 67 Les Sylvester fished corn down the margins from peg 67 on the outer for a mixed net of carp and skimmers

3 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 30-5-0; peg island 44 Steve Spurr was third with 30-5-0 of carp and skimmers caught from island peg
44

4 L Wright, MAP Leegem, 27-12-0;      5 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 26-2-0;     6 J
Skipper, MAP Leegem, 25-6-0   
                                                               
League Leaders

1 D Fantom  67pts   2 J Simms  62pts    3 A Sellars  59pts
         


14.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday)
Bridge (16 pegs)

1G Bennett, Mansfield, 36-14-0; peg island 26
This was another tight contest for this Monday match on Bridge and Geoff
Bennett came out winner from island peg 26. Geoff fished pole with pellet and
corn at 6 and 12m for carp to 5lb and skimmers

2 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 34-8-0; peg outer 22
Jamie Masson was a close second with 34-8-0. He also used pellet for his mixed
net of carp and skimmers

3 P Morgan, Triana North, 28-14-0; peg island 14
In third place was Phil Morgan with 28-14-0 of mainly skimmers up to 2lb

4 A Favill, Sun Inn, 26-15-0

15.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)
Bridge Pool  (16 pegs)

1 E Pickering, Daiwa Dons, 73-3-0; peg island 14
Emma Pickering won this afternoon match with 73-3-0 from peg 14 on the point
of the island. Emma had a mixed net of carp and skimmers taken on pole and
pellet at 8 and 11m

2 D Oldham, Daiwa Hallcroft, 69-1-0; peg island 16
Not far off was Daz Oldham with 69-1-0 of mostly carp with a few skimmers,
also taken on pole and pellet but at 6 and 12m

3 S Robbins, Leegem, 63-10-0; peg outer 24
Steve Robbins took third spot with 63-10-0

4 N Speed, Dynamite Baits, 44-6-0;   5 L Hewison, Leegem, 41-4-0;    6 A
Favill, Sun Inn, 40-10-0

18.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)
Moat  Pool (25 pegs)

1L Hewison, Leegem, 35-6-0; peg island 14
Lee Hewison just edged today’s close match. Fishing from island peg 14 Lee
caught mainly carp with the odd silverfish which made the difference between
first and second

2 R Abbs, Daiwa Hallcroft, 35-4-0; peg island 17
Veteran Ray Abbs still showed he can produce the goods finishing second with
carp and bream taken on punched catmeat

3 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 27-8-0; peg outer 86
Jamie Masson was third with 27-8-0

4 K Pacey, Crooked Billet, 26-4-0;   5 S Clarke, Mansfield Sensas, 24-2-0;  
6 R Teigh, Handsworth, 22-2-0

20.04.08
MAP Leegem League  Round 7 (Sunday)
Moat ( 50 pegs)

1 G Mumby, Triana, 24-2-0; peg island 28
Gary Mumby fished pole and pellet at 6m to catch carp and skimmers

2 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 23-11-0; peg island 36
Dave Fantom caught all silverfish to pellet and caster short

3 A Sellars, Bankside, 23-6-0; peg outer 63
Andy Sellars fished waggler and maggot for carp and skimmers

4 J Skipper, MAP Leegem, 19-5-0;      5 P Topham, MAP Leegem, 18-10-0;     6 P
Bagshaw, Barnsley, 17-5-0    
                                                               
League Leaders

1 D Fantom  64pts         2 S Robbins  56pts          4 A Sellars  53pts     
   5 J Simms  52pts


08.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm)
Bridge Island Pool  (13 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 71-6-0; peg 14
Jamie Masson won this afternoon match with 71-6-0 and included in his
 net was
an impressive 56lb of skimmers/bream to 2lb. Jamie fished pole and
 pellet from
peg 14 at 6 and 13m with 4 and 6mm expanders

2 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 42-6-0; peg 9
Second was Luke Sears who fished pellet long for carp and maggot short
 for
20lb of silverfish

3 R Teigh, Handsworth, 35-8-0; peg 11
Rich Teigh caught mainly skimmers on pole and pellet

10.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans (Thursday)
Bridge (20 pegs)

1 H Chesman, Gainsborough, 31-12-0; peg outer 19
Harry Chesman recorded his first win of the season with 31-12-0 of carp
 and
skimmer bream fishing short at 6m with pellet

2 Roy Toulson, Hallcroft, 25-10-0; peg island 14
Roy Toulson fished the pole at 10m alternating pellet and caster to
 catch
mostly skimmers

3 P Ware, Retford, 17-10-0; peg outer 26
Pete Ware was third with 17-10-0

4 K Noble, Daiwa Hallcroft, 16-10-0

11.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Friday pm)
Moat  Pool (25 pegs)

1J Masson, Maver Sensas, 54-10-0; peg island 52
Jamie Masson, on the island at peg 52, caught mainly carp on pole and
 pellet
at 12m to win this Friday afternoon match

2 R Teigh, Handsworth, 39-12-0; peg island 46
Rich Teigh was second with 39-12-0 of skimmer bream also taken on pole
 and
pellet but with the majority of his fish being caught at 6 and 8m

3 G Leversidge, Gateford AC, 35-8-0; peg island 61
Gavin Leversidge caught carp and skimmers for 35-8-0

4 I Bradley, Leegem, 35-6-0;   5 L Hewison, Leegem, 33-5-0;    6 N
 Speed,
Dynamite Baits, 33-2-0

12.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Saturday)
Moat  (28 Pegs)

1 A Kinder, Maver Barnsley, 53-7-0; peg outer 37
Andy Kinder worked his magic on the feeder today and caught a mixture
 of carp
and bream for a winning weight of 53-7-0.

2 G Mumby, Triana North, 31-8-0; peg outer 26
Gary was second today with carp and skimmers, fishing the long pole
 with
pellet and also feeder for the odd bonus fish.

3 P Miles, Daiwa Goldthorpe, 29-14-0; peg island 42
Pete took the close third spot today with mainly skimmers and the odd
 carp
caught late on in the match.
  
4 L Sears, Daiwa Hallcroft, 29-7-0;      5 G Leversidge, Gateford AC,
 22-0-0

13.04.08
MAP Leegem League  Round 6 (Sunday)
Moat ( 50 pegs)

1 J Simms, MAP Leegem, 31-04-0; peg island 38
Joe Simms fished pole and pellet at 7m from peg 38 on the island to
 catch
skimmers and bream

2 N Vernon, MAP Leegem, 22-1-0; peg outer 72
Neal Vernon on outer peg 72 fished similarly but at 6m for skimmers and
 carp

3 D Fantom, MAP Leegem, 21-4-0; peg outer 63
Dave Fantom took third spot with 21-4-0

4 I Bradley, MAP Leegem, 19-1-0;      5 R Patterson, MAP Leegem,
 16-10-0 and A
Sellars, Bankside, 16-10-0  

Dave Fantom is winning after 6 rounds with 55 points


31.03.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge Island (12 pegs)

1 J Masson, Maver Sensas, 54-12-0; peg 1 Bridge finally started to show signs that the fish were waking up after a long winter. Jamie Masson on peg 1 caught mainly carp and bream on the long pole using expander pellet

2 G Bennett, Mansfield, 32-14-0; peg 4
A close second spot was taken by Geoff Bennett who also caught carp and bream using similar tactics for his 32-14-0

3 B Rance, Retford Honda, 30-8-0; peg 9
Third placed Barry Rance fished on the short pole using caster and pellet for carp and skimmers

4 P Morgan, Triana North, 29-6-0

01.04.08
Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday pm) Moat Pool  (13 pegs)

1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 83-6-0; peg island 39 This first afternoon match started well. Rich Teigh fished the feeder with hair-rigged meat and pellet towards the far bank. He landed 17 carp and a few skimmers for his winning weight

2 L Hewison, Leegem, 61-2-0; peg island 46 Lee Hewison caught 15 bream plus a few carp using a pellet feeder with groundbait

3 D Fantom, Leegem, 52-8-0; peg island 42 Dave Fantom also caught carp and bream on the feeder and picked up the odd better fish on catmeat down the margins

4 I Bradley, Leegem, 40-6-0;   5 S Gray, Worksop, 38-8-0;   6 A Higginbottom,
Worksop, 37-8-0

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone