02.12.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Silver/Carp (Saturday)

Moat (26 pegs)

 

1 Nick Speed, Merlin Dynamite, 49-6-0; peg outer 26 Nick Speed managed a comfortable Moat win from peg 26 on the outer alternating between bomb and corn and pole at 12m with pellet to catch mostly carp for 49-6-0.

 

2 A Crouch, Garbolino Ossett, 35-10-0; peg island 54 Alan Crouch was drawn on the island at peg 54. He also had a mixed bag fishing pole and pellet at 11 and 13m for 35-10-0.

 

3 S Gray, Peg One, 34-2-0; peg outer 14

Stuart Gray took third place with 34-2-0.

 

4 K Baxter, Daiwa Trentmen, 29-6-0;        5 S Robbins, Leegem, 27-12-0 and  K

Pacey, Crooked Billet, 27-12-0     

 

 

03.12.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday) Croft (20 pegs)

 

1 S Gray, Peg One, 19-7-0; peg 22

Gale force winds put paid to any hopes of good weights on Croft this Sunday.

Stuart Gray fished pole and pellet from peg 22 and picked up odd fish between gusts of wind.

 

2 P Wright, Leegem, 14-11-0; peg 27

Phil Wright was second fishing the tip all day into the strong winds for 14-11-0

 

3 J Wilde, Fishing Republic, 12-10-0; peg 4

 

 

03.12.06

Tigra/Daiwa Hallcroft Silverfish Teams of 4 (Round 4) Bridge/Moat/Reed (52 pegs)

 

1 Nick Speed, Hallcroft Select, 16-2-0

A switch to pellet in the last hour of this silverfish match produced four bigger bream to give Nick Speed the win with 16-2-0 from Moat island.

 

2 Neil Vernon, Team Slop, 13-6-0

Neil Vernon, also on Moat, had a mixed net of roach and skimmers for 13-6-0 taken at 11m on pellet which was enough to give him second spot.

 

3 Kev Edwards, Tigra Black, 12-10-0

Kev Edwards had a good mixed bag of silvers to bloodworm and caster fished over joker.

 

Overall Top 6 Team Positions:

1  Hallcroft Select    59 Points

2  Triana North        65 Points

3  Hallcroft Red       78 Points

 

 

05.12.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Croft (12 Pegs)

 

1 A Favill, Sun Inn, 36-0-0; peg 1

Andy Favill caught stockies to 2lb from peg 1 fishing pellet on pole at 12m.

 

2 J Simms, Hallcroft, 34-12-0; peg 5

Joe Simms at peg 5 fished pole and maggot at 8m for carp to 3lb.

 

3 G Hammond, Triana North, 25-8-0; peg 8 George Hammond fished feeder and maggot for 25-8-0

 

 

06.12.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat Island (15 Pegs)

 

1 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 87-4-0;  peg 61

Jamie Masson fished pole and pellet at 12m and corn on the bomb from peg 61 for 23 carp to 6lb.

 

2 A Crouch, Garbolino Ossett, 52-15-0; peg 66 Alan Crouch caught 16 carp to 4lb from island 66 fishing pole, pellet and meat.

 

3 M Edgecombe, Hallcroft, 35-0-0; peg 44 Mal Edgecombe fished pole, pellet and maggot for skimmers to 2lb and 4 carp to 3lb.

 

4 A Payling, Peg One, 32-6-0;         5 S Gray, Worksop, 28-4-0.

 

 

07.12.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat  (24 Pegs)

 

1 G Bennett, Peg One BCUK, 29-12-0; peg island 69 Another veteran’s match in tough conditions – strong winds and heavy rain.

Geoff Bennett had just 4 carp for 29-12-0 fishing at 6m with corn.

 

2 A Payling, Peg One, 20-12-0; peg outer 19 Arnie Payling fished pellet short on the pole to take a mixed net for 20-12-0.

 

3 K Noble, Hallcroft, 17-12-0; peg island 72 Keith Noble was third with 17-12-0.

 

4 D Speight, Sheffield, 17-6-0;      5 T Sears, Hallcroft, 15-9-0.      

 

 

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone