11.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Silver/Carp (Saturday)

Moat (38 pegs)

 

1 P Bagshaw, Maver Barnsley, 101-2-0; peg outer 25 Pete Bagshaw fished bomb and corn to the island for carp to 5lb for 101-2-0 and a clear win.

 

2 G Gibson, Worksop, 54-4-0; peg island 61 Gordon Gibson, peg island 61, used similar methods but with catmeat for 54-4-0.

 

3 G Bennett, Peg One, 39-5-0; peg island 59 Geoff fished his usual pellet for 39-5-0.

 

4 L Sears, Hallcroft, 33-4-0;        5 A Favill, Sun Inn, 33-0-0;        6 A

Tait, Leegem, 32-14-0

 

 

12.11.06

Tigra/Daiwa Hallcroft Silverfish League (Teams of 4 Round 2) (Sunday) Bridge/Moat/Reed  (52 pegs)

 

1 S Clarke, Mansfield, 24-7-0;peg Moat 54 Steve Clarke won this second round with 24-7-0 of skimmers, roach and some bonus perch. Fishing caster over joker at 13m from peg 54 on Moat Steve caught in spells throughout.

 

2  J White, Tigra Red, 19-12-0; peg Moat 42 John White fished chopped worm and caster for mostly skimmers weighing 19-12-0

 

3  D Slaymaker, Dogshead, 18-15-0; peg Moat 40 Don Slaymaker fished caster at 12m for 18-15-0.

 

Team Positions:

 

1 Hallcroft Red        30pts

2 Hallcroft Select     33 pts

3 Dogshead             36 pts

4 Tigra Green          36 pts

 

 

13.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Monday) Bridge Outer (18 Pegs)

 

1 A Favill, Sun Inn, 50-12-0; peg outer 18 Andy Favill fished pellet and caster at 6 and 12m from the outer peg 18 for carp to 6lb and skimmer bream to 2.5lb.

 

2 B Rance, Retford Honda, 43-14-0; peg island 15 Barry Rance caught mainly skimmers to 2lb from peg 15 on the island using caster over groundbait.

 

3 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 36-10-0; peg outer 15 Jamie Masson alternated bomb and corn with pellet on the pole for carp to 4lb.

 

4 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 28-9-0.

 

 

14.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Tuesday) Croft (14 Pegs)

 

1 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 62-8-0; peg 20

Daz Oldham on peg 20 caught stockie carp up to 3lb fishing pole and pellet at 13m

 

2 A Oldham, Maver, 56-15-0; peg 6

Andy Oldham used similar tactics to Daz to weigh 56-15-0

 

3 M Cordall, Retford, 45-13-0; peg 1

Mark Cordall fished maggot, corn and pellet at 11m for carp to 5lb

 

4 P Cross, BCUK, 35-8-0;         5 B Pallister, York Tackle, 28-15-0.

 

 

15.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Wednesday) Moat (14 Pegs)

 

1 S Spurr, Ultimate Anglers, 81-15-0; peg outer 14 Drawn on outer 14 Steve Spurr fished pole at 12m with pellet and corn for carp to 10lb.

 

2 J Masson, Maver BCUK, 69-5-0; peg outer 20 Using similar tactics Jamie Masson was second from peg 20 on the outer with 69-5-0.

 

3 N Speed, Dynamite Merlin, 67-3-0; peg island 57 Nick Speed alternated pole and pellet with bomb and meat for mainly carp to 6lb.

 

4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 59-8-0;         5 D Oldham, Hallcroft, 56-5-0; 

     6 M Edgecombe, Hallcroft, 43-5-0.

 

16.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans League (Thursday) Moat  (31 Pegs)

 

1 A Payling, Peg One, 93-8-0; peg island 51 Arnie Payling caught carp to 6lb from peg 51 on the island fishing pole, pellet and corn at 11m

 

2 D Clegg, Britannia, 69-10-0; peg outer 42 Dick Clegg alternated bomb and corn with pellet at 12m for carp to 8lb

 

3 I Temple, Hallcroft, 54-15-0; peg island 61 Ian Temple fished corn on the pole for carp

 

4 J Simms, Hallcroft, 45-14-0;        5 D Speight, Sheffield, 32-0-0.        

 

 

16.11.06

Daiwa Hallcroft Silverfish (Thursday)

Bridge Outer (11Pegs)  

 

1 I Littlewood, Triana North, 17-8-0; peg 15

 

2 B Hawkes, Triana North, 14-12-0; peg 20

 

3 S Crompton, Triana North, 10-10-0; peg 12

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone