Tuesday 9 August 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Island Pool (20 Pegs )

1 S Barraclough (Frenzee) Peg 37 143-10-0

Just 14oz separated the top two on this Tuesday open. Steve Barraclough edged the win with 143-10-0 from island 37. He fished shallow with meat then reverted to down the edge for the latter half of the match taking carp to 8lb

2 A Beresford (MAP Leegem) Peg 40 142-12-0

Arthur Beresford nearly repeated his win of last weekend with 143-10-0 caught short with pole, pellet and corn over feed pellet

3 M Hall (Tuxford) Peg 51 96-8-0

Mick Hall fished pellet short

4 J Hobson (Sheffield) 70-12-0 5 S Robbins (MAP Leegem) 69-8-0 6 C Bowring (Castaway Tackle) 54-4-0

Thursday 11 August 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans Open

Bridge Pool (32 Pegs)

1 G Wilde (Barnsley) Peg Outer 5 44-0-0

Geoff Wilde won this tight finish from Bridge Outer 5. He fished worm over groundbait in the margins for 8 carp to 6lb

2 N Wood (Hallcroft) Peg Island 14 41-10-0

Nigel Wood on island peg 14 was second fishing pole and pellet shallow

3 S Twigg (MAP Leegem) Peg Outer 45 41-4-0

Steve Twigg fished bomb and corn to the middle

4 A Sellars (Bankside Tackle) 40-14-0 5 R Toulson, (Notts) 40-4-0 6 I Temple (Hallcroft) 37-12-0

Friday 12 August 2011 Daiwa Hallcroft Afternoon Open

Moat Outer Pool (25 Pegs)

1 A Sellars (Bankside Tackle) Peg 16 142-13-0

On a day of changing conditions with variable wind and heavy showers, Andy Sellars continued his good run of results landing carp to double figures on bomb and meat from outer 16

2 S Shepherd (Worksop) Peg 89 93-0-0

Second was Steve Shepherd who had a mixed net of bream and carp taken short on pellet and then down the edge with catmeat

3 L Sears (Daiwa) Peg 110 81-5-0

Luke Sears was third with 81-5-0 of mostly carp taken on feeder and corn

4 M Hall (Tuxford) 67-3-0 5 T Bucknall (Leeds) 59-14-0 6 N Wood (Hallcroft) 52-15-0

13.08.11

Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match (Saturday)

Moat Island (19 pegs)

1 S Gray
, Worksop, 74-8-0; peg 22 Notts

Stuart Gray after a long absence from the fishery, Stuart Gray showed he still knows a thing or two about fishing Moat Pool as he claimed victory today. Stuart fished soft green paste on the pole at 8m to catch carp plus the odd bream.

2 S Shepherd, Worksop, 63-14-0; peg 14 Notts

Steve Shepherd continued his good form from yesterday with second place again. Steve also caught carp and skimmers using paste and he fished over a bed of hemp and 4mm pellets.

3 G Mumby, MAP Leegem, 59-7-0; peg 30 Notts

Third place went to Gary Mumby with a mixed net of carp and silvers taken on corn and worm at 12m on the pole.

4 G Brooks, Maltby, 54-12-0; S Yorks 5 D Boswell, Bryden AC, 45-2-0; Notts 6 L Poulford, Hull Fish Traders, 32-14-; E Yorks

7 N Woods, Notts

8 C Mitchell, S Yorks

13.08.2011

Daiwa Hallcroft Matchwinner 2nd Semi Final (Saturday)

Moat Outer/Bridge Island (45 pegs)

1 Derek Oldfield, Plough AC, 67-0-0; peg M Out 68

Derek Oldfield fished paste and cat meat over a bed of micro pellets on the pole at 10m and landed decent sized carp to winner this second semi-final qualifier.

2 Nigel Wheatcroft, Bryden AC, 56-4-0; Peg M Out 24

Second place went to Nigel Wheatcroft who netted carp fishing shallow on the pole using luncheon meat and pellets.

3 Dave Etherington, Maltby Catholic Club, 53-6-0; peg Bridge Isl 16

Dave Etherington took the close third place with a mixed net of carp and silvers caught on expander pellet over 4mm feed pellet at 12m on the pole.

4 Alan Tait, Newcastle Arms AC, 51-12-0; 5 John Freeman, Newburgh AC, 47-10-0; 6 John Oldfield, Plough AC, 39-14-0;

The top 6 anglers all qualify for the grand final on the 10th September, together with the section winners below:

Dave Tomlinson – Bryden AC

Gavin Tomlinson – The Scotsman AC

Brian Stokes – Cotgrave AC

Darren Denton -Plough AC

Dave Toyne – The Scotsman AC

Brian Hall -Woodseats AC

A Butt – Sheppy AC

14.07.11

Daiwa Hallcroft Tournament League (Sunday)

Moat (39 pegs)

1S Shepherd, Worksop, 77-2-0; peg outer 61 Notts and I Marshall, MAP Leegem, 77-2-0; peg outer 49 Derby

Today’s open match couldn’t have finished any closer as both Steve Shepherd and Ian Marshall tied with 77-2-0 of mainly carp. Steve caught on a short pole line using 6mm pellet and soft paste over feed pellet, whereas Ian fished luncheon meat and corn on the pole at 10m over a bed of hemp.

3 G Brooks, Maltby, 63-8-0; peg island 42 S Yorks

Gary Brooks edged the close battle for third place with a nice net of carp caught from the margins using luncheon meat and catmeat.

4 B Sullivan, Maltby, 60-10-0; S Yorks 5 J Skipper, Gainsborough, 60-0-0; Lincs 6 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 58-10-0; Lincs

7 P Wright, Derbys

8 L Hewison, S Yorks

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone