Monday 17th December 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans
Croft (10 Pegs)

1 G Hiley, Peg One Angling; Peg 21; 18-9-0Geoff Hiley fished maggot and caster over groundbait at 13 from peg 21 for all skimmers and roach
2 R Holmes, Notts AA; Peg 24; 6-0-0Roger also caught silvers but alternated between maggot and pellet for mainly skimmers to 10 oz
3 T Furby, Notts AA; Peg 27; 5-12-0Trevor fished maggot at 11m for his silvers
4 N Wood, Hallcroft, 5-4-0 5 D Farr, Hallcroft; 5-2-0 

Thursday 20th December 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Veterans
Bridge Pool (17 Pegs)
1 A Payling, Peg One; Peg Outer 50; 45-0-0Arnie returned to winning ways with this victory from peg 50 on bridge outer. Arnie fished waggler with maggot for 7 carp to 8lb and a few skimmers
2 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle; Peg Island 3; 38-2-0Andy alternated waggler and bomb also with maggot for his 5 carp and few skimmers
3 R Holmes, Notts AA; Peg Outer 47; 29-14-0Roger fished pellet on pole for his carp net
4 D Downes, Killamarsh, 20-0-0 5 P Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks; 18-10-0 

Friday 21st December 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Open
Croft (8 Pegs)
1 G Westwater, MAP; Peg 21; 39-2-0
Graham fished bomb and small pellet feeder for 7 carp and added skimmers on pole and pellet
2 S Gray, Worksop, Peg 3; 27-12-0Stuart fished pole with pellet and maggot at 13m for his mixed net of carp and skimmers
3 R Teigh, Handsworth, Peg 24; 21-0-0Rich fished pole with caster and maggot over groundbait for all silvers. 

Saturday 22nd December 2012 Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match 
Moat Island – 12 pegs
1st D Boswell, Bryden ac, 59-14-0; peg 40Dave Boswell was today’s clear winner fishing a feeder and bomb with hairrigged corn or meat to catch carp up to 8lbs.
2nd P Bagshaw, Maver, 30-8-0; peg 44Pete Bagshaw finished second with carp and skimmers caught on hairrigged pellet from the far bank of Moat.
3rd A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 26-2-0; peg 49Andy Sellars used maggot on the waggler to the middle of Moat. 

Sunday 23rd December 2012, Daiwa Hallcroft Open Match (Moat Pool) 25 pegs 
1st G Hiley, Mansfield, 45-2-0; peg 40Geoff Hiley netted mainly carp using a feeder with corn or pellets as hook baits to win today’s match.
2nd A Kinder, Maver Marukyu, 38-6-0; peg outer 37Andy Kinder took second spot with carp and skimmers caught on bomb and meat and pole with bloodworm.
3rd Steve Richards, Mansfield, 28-1-0; peg isl 43Steve Richards finished third overall and also claimed the silverfish prize with a net of all silver’s taken on bloodworm and joker at 9m on the pole.
4th D Boswell, Bryden ac, 25-14-0;
5th A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 19-1-0.

share this Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone